71,157
edits
(78 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Muk | | name = Muk | ||
| mainssbu = | | mainssbu = Samus | ||
| otherssbu = Dark Samus | | otherssbu = Sephiroth | ||
| 2ndotherssbu = Dark Samus | |||
| retiredssbu = King K. Rool | |||
| mainssb4 = Kirby | | mainssb4 = Kirby | ||
| | | 2ndmainssb4 = Mewtwo | ||
| | | rankingssbu = [[Dutch Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Dutch Power Rankings]]: 12th | ||
| sponsor = The Dutch Brawlers | |||
| realname = Wesley Meijer | | realname = Wesley Meijer | ||
| location = Alphen aan den Rijn | | location = Alphen aan den Rijn, Zuid-Holland | ||
| country = Netherlands | | country = Netherlands | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Muk''' is a Dutch | '''Muk''' is a Dutch {{SSBU|Samus}} player, considered the best Samus player in the Netherlands. He was also notably one of the best ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|King K. Rool}} players in Europe prior to dropping him, although he continues to use the character for fun. He is one of the co-owners of the European Smash Ranking and is the [[tournament organizer]] for Team Elysium. He is currently ranked 12th on the [[Dutch Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Dutch Ultimate Power Rankings]]. | ||
In ''SSB4'', he was | In ''[[SSB4]]'', he was among the few players to main {{SSB4|Kirby}} in Europe and was considered the best Kirby main in the Netherlands. He also picked up {{SSB4|Mewtwo}} towards the end of the game’s competitive lifespan. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 19: | Line 22: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash4United 6|g=SSB4}}||September 16th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Syndicate 2016]]||September 10th-11th, 2016||65th||49th||{{Sm|AchilliS}} | |[[Syndicate 2016]]||September 10th-11th, 2016||65th||49th||{{Sm|AchilliS}} | ||
Line 26: | Line 31: | ||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 7]]||February 17th-19th, 2017||129th||25th||{{Sm|Legic}} | |[[B.E.A.S.T 7]]||February 17th-19th, 2017||129th||25th||{{Sm|Legic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MARS 2017]]||April 29th - May 1st, 2017||25th||17th||{{Sm|Mitsu}} | |[[MARS 2017]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2017||25th||17th||{{Sm|Mitsu|p=France}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Final Stage 2017|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 15th-17th, 2017||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DAT BlastZone 25: The Silver Anniversary|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 27th, 2018||25th||17th||{{Sm|Samatar}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Respawn 6|g=SSB4}}||March 31st-April 2nd, 2018||25th||17th||{{Sm|Jesuischoq}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Valley 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 18th-21st, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Session: Final Encore|g=SSB4}}||November 17th, 2018||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Paint}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 33: | Line 48: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/lunarsmash-presents-dawn/details Lunarsmash Presents: Dawn]||December 29th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GGWP: Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||January 12th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-at-liege-tournament-7/details Smash at Liege Tournament 7]||February 2nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/red-bull-strijders-fight-club-1/details Red Bull Strijders Fight Club]||February 9th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heroes of Dutch Comic Con Spring 2019|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ultimate-smash-session-1/details Ultimate Smash Session]||March 30th, 2019||9th||5th||{{Sm|Loading...}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/red-bull-strijders-fight-club-ii-1/details Red Bull Strijders II Fight Club]||April 13th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TSEA Link Summer Smash|g=SSBU}}||May 12th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lightning: The New Spark|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Ultimate Performance|g=SSBU}}||June 29th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/revival-iv/details Revival IV]||July 27th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Calyptus Cup X: Purple Age|g=SSBU}}||August 3rd, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/science-park-smash/details Science Park Smash]||August 30th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lightning: Strikes Twice|g=SSBU}}||September 7th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/f-air-play-16/details F-air Play 16]||September 21st, 2019||5th||1st||Loading... | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-game-arena-fight-night-xl-2-herfst-editie/details Fight Night XL 2]||November 2nd, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 25th-27th, 2019||65th||65th||{{Sm|Paint}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Ultimate Performance 2|g=SSBU}}||November 16th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|VCA 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 23rd-24th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lightning: Volume 3|g=SSBU}}||December 7th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Ultimate Performance 3|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Neptune RiVer Tribute|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 12th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Vulcan|g=SSBU}}||October 9th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|AOMA Esports Unleashed|g=SSBU}}||October 31st, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tax Deluxe: 3|g=SSBU}}||March 19th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|RCADIA SMASH 2|g=SSBU}}||March 24th-27th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Esports Game Arena: Fight Night-XL|g=SSBU}}||April 2nd, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Dorans E-Sports Championships|g=SSBU}}||April 23rd, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rotation|g=SSBU}}||May 28th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|RCADIA SMASH 3|g=SSBU}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Esports Game Arena: Fight Night-XL 3|g=SSBU}}||September 4th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rotation 3|g=SSBU}}||September 24th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|VCA 2022|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-2nd, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam 2022|g=SSBU}}||October 14th-16th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|On Reaction 2|g=SSBU}}||November 6th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tech Republic VI|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Smashing Future|g=SSBU}}||January 7th, 2023||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|RCADIA SMASH 4|g=SSBU}}||March 3rd-5th, 2023||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Vulcan 6|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Regen 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 18th-20th, 2023||33rd / 453||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tera|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-3rd, 2023||65th / 1,348||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Smashing Future 2|g=SSBU}}||October 14th, 2023||25th / 136||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|NRW Cup - Rise of Germany|g=SSBU}}||April 20th-21st, 2024||65th / 396||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|ReUnification|g=SSBU}}||April 27th, 2024||13th / 77||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gameplay videos== | |||
* [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXJ2gfrciMksCcI3JDDhi-_RTEGxsR0fa King K. Rool VOD Playlist] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ssbMuk Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/ssbMuk Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/ssbmuk Twitch channel] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/2555/muk SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/2555/muk SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Dutch smashers]] | [[Category:Dutch smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Kirby | [[Category:Kirby players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:King K Rool | [[Category:Mewtwo players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Samus players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:King K. Rool players (SSBU)]] |