28,581
edits
No edit summary Tag: Mobile edit |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Morsecode762 | ||
| alias | | alias = Morsecode | ||
| image | | image = Morsecode762.png | ||
| mainpm | | mainpm = Samus | ||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Samus | ||
| mainssbu | | mainssbu = Samus | ||
| 2ndmainssbu | | 2ndmainssbu = Dark Samus | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 18th | ||
| | | rankingpm = [[PMRank 2019]]: 6th | ||
| bestrankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 18th | |||
| | | bestrankingpm = [[PMRank 2019]]: 6th | ||
| | | bestresultpm = 2nd / 130 at {{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=PM}} | ||
| location | | location = Michigan | ||
| country | | country = United States | ||
| realname | | realname = Josh Morse | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Michigan Power Rankings|Michigan Project M Power Rankings]], 3rd on the Michigan Melee Power Rankings, 6th on [[PMRank 2019]], and 18th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]. | He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Michigan Power Rankings|Michigan Project M Power Rankings]], 3rd on the Michigan Melee Power Rankings, 6th on [[PMRank 2019]], and 18th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
====[[SSBMRank]]/[[MPGR]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPGR 2018]]||December 15th, 2017 - December 16th, 2018||99th||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPGR 2019]]||December 17th, 2018 - December 8th, 2019||44th||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSBMRank 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - December 17th, 2023||18th||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
====[[PMRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[PMRank 2017]]||2017||35th||{{PMHead|Samus|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[PMRank 2018]]||2018||21st||{{PMHead|Samus|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[PMRank 2019]]||2019||6th||{{PMHead|Samus|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 66: | Line 90: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/world-s-collide-a-weekend-of-smash/events Worlds Collide]||December 16th-17th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/world-s-collide-a-weekend-of-smash/events Worlds Collide]||December 16th-17th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=PM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Friday Night Smash Delight : A Mini Showdown 3]]||July 13th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[[Friday Night Smash Delight : A Mini Showdown 3]]||July 13th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3|g=PM}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=PM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Plus Ultra}}||September 15th, 2018||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Lordy}} | |{{Trn|Plus Ultra|g=PM}}||September 15th, 2018||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Lordy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|Evicted]]||October 6th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|Evicted]]||October 6th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate}}||December 29th, 2018||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate|g=PM}}||December 29th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Spring Training|g=PM}}||March 9th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=PM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||25th||17th||Lordy | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=PM}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Summer Games 2|g=PM}}||August 24th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Evicted 2|g=PM}}||October 5th, 2019||2nd / 96||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lazer-lazer-20-20-patches-later/event/p-singles/brackets/653473/1071289 Lazer Lazer 20: 20 Patches Later]||December 14th, 2019||1st / 69||1st / 21||{{Sm|Frost}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=PM}}||December 28th, 2019||1st / 28||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tripoint Smash 100|g=PM}}||March 6th, 2020||1st / 100||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|You Better Techboy 2|g=PM}}||August 7, 2021||2nd / 38||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Invincible VI|g=PM}}||July 16th, 2022||4th / 78||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Evicted 3|g=PM}}||October 8th-9th, 2022||1st / 56||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|On The House 2|g=PM}}||October 21st, 2023||2nd / 16||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Game 5 In The D|g=PM}}||January 20th, 2024||1st / 44||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 137: | Line 175: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/shogunate/event/melee-singles/brackets/214564 Shogunate]||February 24th, 2018||4th||5th||{{Sm|lain}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/shogunate/event/melee-singles/brackets/214564 Shogunate]||February 24th, 2018||4th||5th||{{Sm|lain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian}}||March 11th, 2018||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||March 11th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Birds of Prey 2]]||June 16th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[[Birds of Prey 2]]||June 16th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
Line 145: | Line 183: | ||
|[[Friday Night Smash Delight : A Mini Showdown 3]]||July 13th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |[[Friday Night Smash Delight : A Mini Showdown 3]]||July 13th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3|g=SSBM}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/aurora-blitz-a-super-smash-bros-melee-and-wii-u/event/melee-singles/brackets/317787 Aurora Blitz]||July 21st, 2018||7th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/aurora-blitz-a-super-smash-bros-melee-and-wii-u/event/melee-singles/brackets/317787 Aurora Blitz]||July 21st, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=SSBM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate}}||December 29th, 2018||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate|g=SSBM}}||December 29th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unite-a-michigan-smash-event/event/melee-singles/brackets/484395/845919 UNITE: A Michigan Smash Event]||January 20th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unite-a-michigan-smash-event/event/melee-singles/brackets/484395/845919 UNITE: A Michigan Smash Event]||January 20th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
Line 177: | Line 215: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/here-be-mid-tiers-6/event/melee-singles/overview Here Be Mid Tiers 6]||May 11th, 2019||2nd||1st||Quang | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/here-be-mid-tiers-6/event/melee-singles/overview Here Be Mid Tiers 6]||May 11th, 2019||2nd||1st||Quang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 7}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 7|g=SSBM}}||July 12th-14th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-75/event/melee-singles/brackets/649356/1065478 Tripoint Smash 75]||August 30th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-75/event/melee-singles/brackets/649356/1065478 Tripoint Smash 75]||August 30th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20}}||August 31st, 2019||5th||17th||{{Sm|Unsure}} | |{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20|g=SSBM}}||August 31st, 2019||5th||17th||{{Sm|Unsure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-13/event/melee-singles/overview Melee on Malta #13]||October 18th, 2019||1st||4th||{{Sm|N0b0dy}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-13/event/melee-singles/overview Melee on Malta #13]||October 18th, 2019||1st||4th||{{Sm|N0b0dy}} | ||
Line 205: | Line 243: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/semi-celebration/event/singles/overview SEMI Celebration]||December 22nd, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/semi-celebration/event/singles/overview SEMI Celebration]||December 22nd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5}}||December 28th, 2019||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=SSBM}}||December 28th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-23/event/melee-singles/overview Melee On Malta 23]||January 10th, 2020||1st||1st||{{Sm|Rolls}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-23/event/melee-singles/overview Melee On Malta 23]||January 10th, 2020||1st||1st||{{Sm|Rolls}} | ||
Line 211: | Line 249: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-24/event/melee-singles/overview Melee on Malta #24]||January 17th, 2020||1st||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-malta-24/event/melee-singles/overview Melee on Malta #24]||January 17th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tripoint Smash 100|g=SSBM}}||March 6th, 2020||1st / 51||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|You Better Techboy 2|g=SSBM}}||August 7, 2021||2nd / 41||5th / 7||{{Sm|Rayboyp}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hold-that-l-6/event/melee-singles/overview Hold That L #6]||August 14th, 2021||7th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hold-that-l-6/event/melee-singles/overview Hold That L #6]||August 14th, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Invincible VI}}||July 6th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Invincible VI|g=SSBM}}||July 6th, 2022||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 10|g=SSBM}}||October 7th-9th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|BODIED: A War Over Washtenaw}}||January 14th, 2023||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|BODIED: A War Over Washtenaw|g=SSBM}}||January 14th, 2023||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBM}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||9th / 764||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||17th / 860||33rd / 161||{{Sm|GoMaD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||17th / 1,011||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 232: | Line 272: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate}}||December 29th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||December 29th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-20/event/ultimate-singles/overview House of Paign 20]||March 2nd, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-20/event/ultimate-singles/overview House of Paign 20]||March 2nd, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Spring Training}}||March 9th, 2019||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Spring Training|g=SSBU}}||March 9th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/spartan-weeklies-45/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/555827/936254 Spartan Weeklies #45]||March 15th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/spartan-weeklies-45/event/smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/555827/936254 Spartan Weeklies #45]||March 15th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 244: | Line 284: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-21/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/535095/910380 House of Paign 21]||April 20th, 2019||—||1st||{{Sm|Dux}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-21/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/535095/910380 House of Paign 21]||April 20th, 2019||—||1st||{{Sm|Dux}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Summer Games 2}}||August 24th, 2019||5th||9th||Dux | |{{Trn|Summer Games 2|g=SSBU}}||August 24th, 2019||5th||9th||Dux | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Culmination}}||September 14th, 2019||7th / 91||5th / 18||Dux | |{{Trn|Culmination|g=SSBU}}||September 14th, 2019||7th / 91||5th / 18||Dux | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gv-grand-prix-16/event/ultimate-singles/standings GV Grand Prix 16]||November 9th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gv-grand-prix-16/event/ultimate-singles/standings GV Grand Prix 16]||November 9th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 257: | Line 297: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
[https://twitter.com/Morsecode762 Twitter account] | [https://twitter.com/Morsecode762 Twitter account] | ||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Michigan smashers]] | [[Category:Michigan smashers]] |
edits