56,648
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(154 intermediate revisions by 57 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
MattDotZeb is a Falco | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = MattDotZeb | |||
| image = mattdotimage2.jpg | |||
| mainssbm = Falco | |||
| otherssbm = Marth | |||
| mainpm = Falco | |||
| crew = [[Melee It On Me]] | |||
| former crews = [[The Blade Breakers]] | |||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| realname = Matthew Zaborowski | |||
| birthday = 6 | |||
| birthmonth = 11 | |||
| birthyear = 1991 | |||
| location = Culver City, California | |||
| country = United States | |||
}} | |||
'''MattDotZeb''' is a [[smasher]] from Massachusetts who plays {{SSBM|Falco}} in ''Melee'', and was considered to be one of the two best Falco mains in New England, along with {{Sm|th0rn}}, before he moved to California. He is more well-known, however, for his work as a tournament organizer, having hosted series such as "Mass Madness", "The Melee Games", and {{Trn|Shine}} since he entered the community. MattDotZeb was previously ranked 3rd on the [[Colorado Power Rankings]] and 10th on the [[New England Power Rankings]]. He has taken sets over many notable players such {{Sm|Leffen}}, {{Sm|Crush}}, {{Sm|Ryan Ford}}, {{Sm|dizzkidboogie}}, {{Sm|Kels}}, {{Sm|InfiniteNumbers}}, {{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}, and {{Sm|Swiftbass}}. | |||
==Tournament placings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[MLG New York Playoffs 2006]]||October 13th-14th, 2006||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cataclysm 3]]||March 3rd-4th, 2007||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 2]]||November 21st-22nd, 2009||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pound V]]||February 19th-21st, 2011||49th||13th||{{Sm|DoH}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 2]]||July 15th-17th, 2011||129th||33rd||{{Sm|Tirno}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 4]]||November 19th-20th, 2011||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northwest Manifest]]||March 24th-25th, 2012||25th||17th||{{Sm|ThePrime}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dissention]]||June 23rd, 2012||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 2]]||October 6th-7th, 2012||25th||7th||{{Sm|Wenbo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=328743 IMDB 5]||October 13th, 2012||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Mafia}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zenith 2013]]||June 1st-2nd, 2013||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2013]]||July 12th-14th, 2013||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CFST: WarZone 2|g=SSBM}}||September 1st, 2013||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Leffen}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||65th||25th||{{Sm|Yakal}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 6]]||November 16th-17th, 2013||17th||13th||{{Sm|HectoHertz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 7]]||March 8th-9th, 2014||13th||13th||{{Sm|KevinM}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[GUTS 3]]||September 19th-21st, 2014||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fight Pitt V]]||November 1st-2nd, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Nebulous 3]]||April 25th-26th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mass Madness 7]]||April 16th, 2016||5th||2nd||{{Sm|InfiniteNumbers}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Game Plus 51]]||May 3rd, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/norcal-loves-teams/event/melee-singles/brackets/67172 NorCal Loves Teams]||September 10th, 2016||41st||29th||{{Sm|Minz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Dr. Z}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SSS: Blood For Blood|g=SSBM}}||October 15th, 2016||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[UGC Smash Open]]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd 2017||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 7]]||February 17th-19th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/get-smashed-123/event/melee-singles/brackets/138155 Get Smashed 123]||June 20th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Get On My Level 2017]]||July 28th-30th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||97th||193rd||{{Sm|Shk Shk}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/norcal-validated-4-5/event/melee-singles/brackets/123967/356190 Norcal Validated 4]||September 23rd, 2017||—||7th||Dr. Z | |||
|- | |||
|[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||—||13th||Dr. Z | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||129th||65th||{{Sm|Captain Quiggles}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[DreamHack Denver 2017]]||October 20th-22nd, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Too Hot to Handle]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||257th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||181st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBM}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/norcal-validated-4-5/event/melee-singles/brackets/123967/356190 Melee at the Docks 17]||July 14th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-verdugo-west-95/event/melee-singles/brackets/742929/1193688 Melee @ Verdugo West #95]||January 29th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi 2|g=SSBM}}||February 1st, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/LLL177singles Long Live London 177]||February 5th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://4qs.challonge.com/4qm173 Four Quarters Melee #173]||February 6th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBM}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||129th / 683||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2023|g=SSBM}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||65th / 477||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 2]]||October 6th-7th, 2012||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zenith 2013]]||June 1st-2nd, 2013||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Northeastern Smash Attack 2]]||March 29th, 2014||4th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dissention]]||June 23rd, 2012||33rd||—||— | |||
|} | |||
== Trivia == | |||
[[Category: | *MattDotZeb is notorious for his upsets against top players; he sporadically defeats professionals far above his skill level, including {{Sm|Leffen}}, in tournament. He is equally as notorious for being upset by lower-leveled or unranked players, often [[Pause#Match reset|quitting mid-match]] out of those sets. He has a positive record against {{Sm|Leffen}}, 1-0. | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/DotZeb Twitter account] | |||
*[http://www.smashboards.com/member.php?u=29851 SmashBoards profile] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/mattdotzeb YouTube channel] | |||
[[Category:Massachusetts smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Colorado smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Tournament organizers]] | |||
[[Category:VIP tournament organizers]] | |||
[[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Falco players (PM)]] |