71,096
edits
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = Jah Ridin.jpg | | image = Jah Ridin.jpg | ||
| mainssbm = Luigi | | mainssbm = Luigi | ||
| rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 94th | |||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| realname = Yann Girardin | | realname = Yann Girardin | ||
| country = Switzerland | | country = Switzerland | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Jah Ridin'''' (pronounced: ''Djah'') is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Luigi}} player from the French speaking part of Switzerland. His breakthrough performance was at LAST VI where he pulled an upset against {{Sm|Tekk}} and went on to secure 1st place. He is ranked 16th on the [[European Melee Power Rankings]], 1st on the [[Swiss Power Rankings]], and was formerly ranked 12th on the [[NorCal Power Rankings|NorCal Melee Power Rankings]] and | '''Jah Ridin'''' (pronounced: ''Djah'') is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Luigi}} player from the French speaking part of Switzerland. His breakthrough performance was at LAST VI where he pulled an upset against {{Sm|Tekk}} and went on to secure 1st place. He is ranked 16th on the [[European Melee Power Rankings]], 1st on the [[Swiss Power Rankings]], and was formerly ranked 12th on the [[NorCal Power Rankings|NorCal Melee Power Rankings]] and is currently ranked 94th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]. He has wins over other top players such as {{Sm|Ralph}}, {{Sm|Kevbot}}, {{Sm|Professor Pro}}, {{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}, {{Sm|bobby big ballz}}, {{Sm|Frenzy}}, {{Sm|SK92}} and {{Sm|Pipsqueak}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 16: | Line 15: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Helix|g=SSBM}}||September 26th-27th, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|BEAST 6|g=SSBM}}||February 19th-21st, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/last-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/56602 LAST VI]||July 30th-31st, 2016||1st||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/last-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/56602 LAST VI]||July 30th-31st, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Heir 3|g=SSBM}}||August 19th-21st, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/awakening/event/melee-singles/brackets/51072 Awakening]||October 1st, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/awakening/event/melee-singles/brackets/51072 Awakening]||October 1st, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 28: | Line 27: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamelee-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/85299 Arcamelee #2]||January 14th-15th, 2017||7th||9th||{{Sm|Alain}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamelee-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/85299 Arcamelee #2]||January 14th-15th, 2017||7th||9th||{{Sm|Alain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|B.E.A.S.T 7|g=SSBM}}||February 17th-19th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|HFLAN Melee Edition 2017|g=SSBM}}||April 15th-16th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Awakening III|g=SSBM}}||October 21st-22nd, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Awakening 2018}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||13th||9th||{{Sm|gLory}} | |{{Trn|Awakening 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||13th||9th||{{Sm|gLory}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/r2ekfz3k Melee @ The Made 70]||July 20th, 2018||9th||3rd||{{Sm|DiplomaticTucan}} | |[https://challonge.com/r2ekfz3k Melee @ The Made 70]||July 20th, 2018||9th||3rd||{{Sm|DiplomaticTucan}} | ||
Line 42: | Line 41: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/5th-annual-psg-classic/event/super-smash-bros-melee/brackets/254198/567728 5th Annual PSG Classic]||August 2nd-3rd, 2018||2nd||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/5th-annual-psg-classic/event/super-smash-bros-melee/brackets/254198/567728 5th Annual PSG Classic]||August 2nd-3rd, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EVO 2018}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-11/event/melee-singles/brackets/332644/666897 The TOWN and City #11]||August 9th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-town-and-city-11/event/melee-singles/brackets/332644/666897 The TOWN and City #11]||August 9th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 70: | Line 69: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/colosseum-basel-xi/event/melee-singles/overview Colosseum Basel XI]||March 3rd, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/colosseum-basel-xi/event/melee-singles/overview Colosseum Basel XI]||March 3rd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MURKED 4 THE PEOPLE}}||March 30th, 2019||3rd||3rd||Alain | |{{Trn|MURKED 4 THE PEOPLE|g=SSBM}}||March 30th, 2019||3rd||3rd||Alain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamini-6/event/melee-waterfall-singles/overview Arcamini 6]||April 6th, 2019||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Bobi}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamini-6/event/melee-waterfall-singles/overview Arcamini 6]||April 6th, 2019||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Bobi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|HFLAN Melee Edition 2019}}||April 20th-21st, 2019||7th||7th||Alain | |{{Trn|HFLAN Melee Edition 2019|g=SSBM}}||April 20th-21st, 2019||7th||7th||Alain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-saga-calm-before-the-storm/event/melee-1v1/overview Super Smash Saga - Calm before the Storm]||May 12th, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-saga-calm-before-the-storm/event/melee-1v1/overview Super Smash Saga - Calm before the Storm]||May 12th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|TheReset 6}}||June 14th-16th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Cone}} | |{{Trn|TheReset 6|g=SSBM}}||June 14th-16th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Cone}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamini-7/event/melee-singles/overview Arcamini 7]||June 29th, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamini-7/event/melee-singles/overview Arcamini 7]||June 29th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Fête}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Fête|g=SSBM}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Awakening 5}}||August 16th-18th, 2019||5th||5th||Alain | |{{Trn|Awakening 5|g=SSBM}}||August 16th-18th, 2019||5th||5th||Alain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SUPERBOU 3}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||9th||17th||{{Sm|Néro}} | |{{Trn|SUPERBOU 3|g=SSBM}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||9th||17th||{{Sm|Néro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamelee-3/event/melee-singles/overview Arcamelee #3]||November 9th-10th, 2019||5th||13th||{{Sm|Woli}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamelee-3/event/melee-singles/overview Arcamelee #3]||November 9th-10th, 2019||5th||13th||{{Sm|Woli}} | ||
Line 92: | Line 91: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-36404/event/melee-36404-singles/overview Melee@36404]||March 1st, 2020||1st||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-36404/event/melee-36404-singles/overview Melee@36404]||March 1st, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Poilon Arena 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 29th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|Poilon Arena 1|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 29th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Poilon Arena 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 5th, 2020||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Poilon Arena 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 5th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Poilon Arena 3}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 12th, 2020||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Poilon Arena 3|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 12th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Poilon Arena 4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 19th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Poilon Arena 4|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 19th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Valhalla Online}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 30th-31st, 2021||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Valhalla Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 30th-31st, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Upset}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 27th-28th, 2021||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Upset|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 27th-28th, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Phoenix Blue Online}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 26th-28th, 2021||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Phoenix Blue Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 26th-28th, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Regen Online}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-25th, 2021||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Regen Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-25th, 2021||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Poilon Colosseum}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-9th, 2021||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Poilon Colosseum|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-9th, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Line 2021}} Europe{{OnlineIcon}}||June 19th-20th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Line 2021|g=SSBM}} Europe{{OnlineIcon}}||June 19th-20th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: Europe Melee Regional Finals}}||October 23rd-24th, 2021||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: Europe Melee Regional Finals|g=SSBM}}||October 23rd-24th, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships|g=SSBM}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Arts'Cade Open Cup 1}}||March 26th-27th, 2022||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Arts'Cade Open Cup 1|g=SSBM}}||March 26th-27th, 2022||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Fête 2}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||9th||25th||Alain | |{{Trn|Fête 2|g=SSBM}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||9th||25th||Alain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam 2022}}||October 14th-16th, 2022||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam 2022|g=SSBM}}||October 14th-16th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|HFLAN 2022: Golden Melee Edition}}||November 11th-13th, 2022||9th / 167||—||— | |{{Trn|HFLAN 2022: Golden Melee Edition|g=SSBM}}||November 11th-13th, 2022||9th / 167||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||17th||17th||{{Sm|HOBORG}} | |{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBM}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||17th||17th||{{Sm|HOBORG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Avant la Fête}}||May 14th, 2023||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|LunarySSF2}} | |{{Trn|Avant la Fête|g=SSBM}}||May 14th, 2023||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|LunarySSF2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fête 3: By the Sea|g=SSBM}}||July 14th-16th, 2023||17th / 409||9th / 128||{{Sm|Skip}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||25th / 683||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-side-house/event/melee-singles/brackets/1476251/2230906 The Side House]||October 19th, 2023||4th / 96||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-side-house/event/melee-singles/brackets/1476251/2230906 The Side House]||October 19th, 2023||4th / 96||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||49th / 1,011||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Arcamelee 4}}||November 18th-19th, 2023||17th / 279||—||— | |{{Trn|Arcamelee 4|g=SSBM}}||November 18th-19th, 2023||17th / 279||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Valhalla IV|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-4th, 2024||13th / 186||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||