56,648
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(93 intermediate revisions by 33 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = ImHip | ||
| | | mainssbu = Olimar | ||
| otherssbu = Duck Hunt | |||
| | | 2ndotherssbu = Joker | ||
| | | mainssb4 = Olimar | ||
| | | 2ndmainssb4 = Duck Hunt | ||
| | | crew = TiE | ||
| | | rankingssb4 = [[SoCal Smash 4 Power Rankings|SoCal All-Time Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 18th | ||
| | | rankingssbu = [[SoCal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 5th | ||
| | | realname = Quinton Goodman | ||
| | | location = Fontana, California | ||
| location | | country = USA | ||
| country | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''ImHip''' is | '''ImHip''' is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Olimar}} main from California, and is considered the best Olimar player in [[SoCal]]. He was formerly ranked 5th on the [[SoCal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]]. He has defeated players such as {{Sm|Sparg0}}, {{Sm|Glutonny}}, {{Sm|VoiD}}, {{Sm|Elegant}}, {{Sm|WaDi}}, {{Sm|Salem}}, and {{Sm|Scend}}. | ||
In ''[[SSB4]]'', ImHip is a {{SSB4|Olimar}} and {{SSB4|Duck Hunt}} co-main, and is considered one of the best Olimar and Duck Hunt players in the United States. ImHip is ranked 18th on the [[SoCal Smash 4 Power Rankings|SoCal All-Time Smash 4 Power Rankings]]. He has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|Tweek}}, {{Sm|Pink Fresh}}, {{Sm|Rich Brown}}, {{Sm|Tyrant}}, {{Sm|Zenyou}}, {{Sm|Xzax}}, and {{Sm|Charliedaking}}. | |||
==Results== | |||
====[[OrionRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2016]]||March 15th-December 18th, 2016||94th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2017]]||December 24th, 2016-December 24th, 2017||112th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[SoCal Smash 4 Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|February 2015||13th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 2015||13th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|September 2015||16th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|January 2016||16th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|March 2016||12th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|July 2016||14th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|January 2017||11th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|April 2017||15th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|July 2017||14th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|November 2018||14th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|All-Time||18th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[OrionRank|OrionRank Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Ultimate]]||January 5th-June 30th, 2019||51st||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank North America==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank North America Top 200]]||January 2019-March 2020||74th||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[SoCal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|March 2019||3rd||{{head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|July 2019||5th||{{head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/ssw-singles-dec6.3372/ Super Smash Weekend 12-6-2014]||December 6th, 2014||7th||13th||{{Sm|Wadah}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://oxy.challonge.com/fr/SmashSaturdaysSingles1 Super Smash Saturdays 12-20-2014]||December 20th, 2014||7th||7th||{{Sm|Falafel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Final Battle|g=SSB4}}||January 17th, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]'''||September 5th-6th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/the-indigo-plateau-1-top32.9264/ The Indigo Plateau #1]||September 19th, 2015||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-33/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/2772 Super Smash Sundays 33]||September 27th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-34/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/3071 Super Smash Sundays 34]||October 18th, 2015||9th||5th||{{Sm|Angbad}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-35/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/3267 Super Smash Sundays 35]||November 1st, 2015||9th||3rd||{{Sm|ViceGrip}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-37/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/3555 Super Smash Sundays 37]||November 29th, 2015||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGT: Fatality Saga]]||December 5th, 2015||9th||4th||{{Sm|WiiGi}} | |[[2GGT: Fatality Saga]]||December 5th, 2015||9th||4th||{{Sm|WiiGi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGT: ESAM Saga]]||January 9th, 2016||17th||7th||{{Sm|S2H}} | |[[2GGT: ESAM Saga]]||January 9th, 2016||17th||7th||{{Sm|S2H}} | ||
|- | |||
|'''''[[GENESIS 3]]'''''||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||65th||WiiGi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGT: The False Awakens]]||January 30th, 2016||5th||7th||{{Sm|Leepuff}} | |[[2GGT: The False Awakens]]||January 30th, 2016||5th||7th||{{Sm|Leepuff}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGT: Mexico Saga]]||June 4th, 2016||5th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/SBAC4Top32 Smash Bros at Church 4]||February 13th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[2GGT: FOW Saga]]||March 26th, 2016||25th||9th||WiiGi | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGT: Fresh Saga]]||May 7th, 2016||17th||13th||{{Sm|NCJacobT}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGT: Mexico Saga]]||June 4th, 2016||5th||17th||NCJacobT | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-45/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/36059 Super Smash Sundays 45]||June 5th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Exia}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGT: KTAR Saga]]||July 23rd, 2016||193rd||33rd||NCJacobT | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-65/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/65582 Mega Smash Mondays 65]||September 12th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[2GGT: Abadango Saga]]'''||September 24th, 2016||25th||17th||{{Sm|Phoenix}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-67-feat-abadango-komorikiri/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/70861 Mega Smash Mondays 67]||September 26th, 2016||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-spooky-mondays-72/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/82800 Mega Spooky Mondays 72]||October 31st, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-73-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/83246 Mega Smash Mondays 73]||November 7th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hero to ZeRo]]||November 19th, 2016||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weds-night-fights-2016-4-6/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/92952 Wednesday Night Fights 4.6]||December 7th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[2GGT: ZeRo Saga]]'''''||December 16th-18th, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[2GGC: GENESIS Saga]]'''||January 14th, 2017||17th||5th||{{Sm|JK}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga]]'''||February 11th, 2017||33rd||4th||JK | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/cen-cal-standoff/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/86076/268967 Cen-Cal Standoff]||March 4th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[2GGC: Civil War]]'''''||March 24th-26th, 2017||33rd||25th||JK | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[2GGC: Greninja Saga]]'''||May 20th, 2017||25th||9th||JK | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[2GGC: Nairo Saga]]'''''||June 10th-11th, 2017||33rd||17th||JK | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-102/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/138685 Mega Smash Mondays 102]||June 26th, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[EVO 2017]]'''''||July 14th-16th, 2017||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-118/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/162292 Mega Smash Mondays 118]||October 16th, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/socal-rivals/event/super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-singles/brackets/233053 SoCal Rivals]||March 31st, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[EVO 2018]]'''''||August 3rd-5th, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-169/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/436140/787424 Mega Smash Mondays 169]||December 10th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-170-1/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/480727/841202 Mega Smash Mondays 170]||December 17th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SoCal Chronicles|g=SSBU}}||January 5th, 2019||17th||13th||{{Sm|SweetT}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-171/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/484843/846452 Mega Smash Mondays 171]||January 7th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-172/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/504173/869518 Mega Smash Mondays 172]||January 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-173/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/514488/881478 Mega Smash Mondays 173]||January 21st, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heart of Battle|g=SSBU}}||February 9th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga|g=SSBU}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||25th||25th||{{Sm|Razo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LVL Up Expo 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 26th-28th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/breakout-spring-2019/details BREAKOUT Spring 2019]||May 26th, 2019||1st||1st||Razo | |||
|} | |} | ||
[ | ==External links== | ||
[ | *[https://twitter.com/imhipbrojr Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/582/imhip SSBWorld profile] | |||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Retired players]] | |||
[[Category:Olimar players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Duck Hunt players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Olimar players (SSBU)]] |