56,648
edits
(New Page: {{smasherbeta | name = G$ | image = | mainssbm = Falco | 2ndmainssbm = Marth | skill = Professional | realname = | location = | country ...) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(96 intermediate revisions by 33 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = G$ | | name = G$ | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| mainssbm = Falco | | mainssbm = Falco | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = Marth | | 2ndmainssbm = Marth | ||
| | | 2ndotherssbm = Fox | ||
| realname = | | mainpm = Falco | ||
| location = | | 2ndmainpm = Marth | ||
| country = | | realname = Gordon Connell | ||
| location = New York | |||
| country = United States | |||
}} | }} | ||
[[ | '''G$''' is an American smasher from Long Island who mains {{SSBM|Falco}} and {{SSBM|Marth}} in ''[[Melee]]''. He was previously ranked 17th on the [[New York City Power Rankings]] and 94th on the [[2013 SSBMRank]]. He managed to take a set off {{Sm|Leffen}} at [[CFST: Warzone 2]]. | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | ==Rankings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
====[[SSBMRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSBMRank 2013]]||94th||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[Tri-state Power Rankings#Melee|Tristate Melee Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|August 13th, 2013||8th||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|November 17th, 2013||7th||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|February 9th, 2014||10th||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|June 4th, 2014||8th||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[New York City Power Rankings#Melee|New York City Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Fall 2014||4th||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|Winter 2014||4th||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|Fall 2015||4th||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|Summer 2016||8th||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|Fall 2016||9th||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|Winter-Spring 2017||16th||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|Fall 2017-Winter 2018||17th||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Revival of Melee]]'''''||March 7th-8th, 2009||25th||5th||{{Sm|Alukard}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2009]]||May 9th-10th, 2009||13th||5th||Alukard | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/event-52-mwc-results.235201/ Event 52: MWC]||May 23rd-24th, 2009||9th||1st||{{Sm|Mango}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS|g=SSBM}}||July 10th-12th, 2009||33rd||9th||Alukard | |||
|- | |||
|[[Show Me Your Moves 10]]||August 1st, 2009||33rd||1st||Mango | |||
|- | |||
|[[S.N.E.S.]]||August 21st-23rd, 2009||7th||7th||Alukard | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pat's House]]||November 14th-15th, 2009||13th||1st||Mango | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Revival of Melee 2]]'''||November 21st-22nd, 2009||17th||9th||Alukard | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Pound 4]]'''''||January 16th-18th, 2010||33rd||13th||Alukard | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Apex 2010]]'''''||August 6th-8th, 2010||33rd||9th||Alukard | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Revival of Melee 3]]'''||November 20th-21st, 2010||13th||7th||{{Sm|Teczero}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Pound V]]'''''||February 19th-21st, 2011||121st||2nd||Mango | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[GENESIS 2]]'''''||July 15th-17th, 2011||41st||7th||{{Sm|MacD}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 4]]||November 19th-20th, 2011||33rd||2nd||Mango | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Apex 2012]]'''''||January 6th-8th, 2012||—||4th||Mango | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zenith 2012]]||May 26th-27th, 2012||7th||7th||{{Sm|SwiftBass}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||17th||4th||SwiftBass | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 5]]||November 17th-18th, 2012||17th||9th||{{Sm|Reno}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Apex 2013]]'''''||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||17th||{{Sm|The Moon}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Zenith 2013]]'''||June 1st-2nd, 2013||49th||13th||The Moon | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[EVO 2013]]'''''||July 12th-14th, 2013||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CFST: WarZone 2|g=SSBM}}||September 1st, 2013||4th||3rd||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/bar-wars-10-26-2013-results-work-in-progress.341717/#post-15938754 Bar Wars]||October 26th, 2013||7th||1st||{{Sm|Mew2King}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 6]]||November 16th-17th, 2013||13th||9th||{{Sm|Animal}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Apex 2014]]'''''||January 17th-19th, 2014||—||13th||Alukard | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/h47jtvwo Stony Brook Biweeklies #9]||March 1st, 2014||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Hax}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 9|g=SSBM}}||March 15th, 2014||4th||2nd||Reno | |||
|- | |||
|[[NeoNebulous 7]]||March 29th, 2014||7th||1st||{{Sm|Leffen}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Justice 4]]||October 11th, 2014||5th||4th||Alukard | |||
|- | |||
|[[BUST]]||November 22nd, 2014||9th||1st||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Flex Zone]]||January 18th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[Apex 2015]]'''''||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[EVO 2015]]'''''||July 17th-19th, 2015||97th||17th||Reno | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nebulous Prime 1]]||August 14th-16th, 2015||25th||4th||{{Sm|Nando}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kings of the North 4]]||November 21st-22nd, 2015||5th||5th||{{Sm|WakeNVape}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[GENESIS 3]]'''''||January 15th-17th, 2016||33rd||25th||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[KTAR XVII]]||February 13th, 2016||3rd||1st||Hax | |||
|- | |||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SAX03232016SSBM S@X 142]||March 23rd, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://sigmelee.challonge.com/RGGF3S Rold Gold: Guaranteed Fresh 3]||March 31st, 2016||9th||1st||{{Sm|JFlex}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2016]]||June 17th-19th, 2016||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Stango}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[CEO 2016]]'''||June 24th-26th, 2016||—||13th||JFlex | |||
|- | |||
|[http://nebulous.challonge.com/nebsafterdark36 Nebs After Dark 36]||October 28th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||13th||9th||{{Sm|PB&J}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-prime-melee-64/event/melee-singles/brackets/85534/267519 Nebulous Prime Melee #64]||November 5th, 2016||—||3rd||Stango | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-14th, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[KTAR XIX]]||November 19th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apollo]]||January 7th-8th, 2017||9th||1st||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/atlantic-extravaganza-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/52319 Atlantic Extravaganza]||January 14th, 2017||4th||1st||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[GENESIS 4]]'''''||January 20th-22nd, 2017||97th||25th||{{Sm|Ryan Ford}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apollo 2]]||February 11th, 2017||—||3rd||Animal | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apollo IV]]||April 8th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-come-up-2017-ontario-smash-regional/event/melee-singles/brackets/131047 The Come Up 2017]||April 22nd-23rd, 2017||5th||4th||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[EVO 2017]]'''''||July 14th-15th, 2017||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[The Big House 7]]'''''||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm|La Luna}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-x/event/melee-singles/brackets/163066 Apollo X]||October 14th, 2017||—||2nd||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[DreamHack Denver 2017]]'''||October 20th-22nd, 2017||25th||4th||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|[[Too Hot to Handle]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||33rd||5th||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/rise-melee-regional/event/melee-singles/brackets/179587 RISE Melee Regional]||November 25th, 2017||—||3rd||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-xi/event/melee-singles/brackets/182004/466581 Apollo XI]||December 2nd, 2017||—||1st||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/scorpius-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/190968/479705 SCORPIUS]||January 6th, 2018||—||4th||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|'''''[[GENESIS 5]]'''''||January 19th-21st, 2018||129th||65th||{{Sm|Wasabi|p=Washington}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-xii/event/melee-singles/brackets/185040/470972 Apollo XII]||March 10th, 2018||13th||3rd||Animal | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/maybulous/event/melee-singles/brackets/237764/547133 Maybulous!]||April 10th, 2018||—||2nd||Animal | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gemini/event/melee-singles/brackets/208778 GEMINI]||April 14th, 2018||—||9th||{{Sm|ANTi}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebs-after-dark-the-finale/event/melee-singles/brackets/250552/562793 Nebs After Dark: the finale]||April 24th, 2018||13th||2nd||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound Underground|g=SSBM}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||33rd||9th||La Luna | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||33rd||7th||La Luna | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-pioneers-edition/event/melee-singles/brackets/271951/592912 Nebulous, Pioneers Edition!]||June 24th, 2018||—||5th||{{Sm|Rev}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|BIGKID}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-aon-2018/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/414708/762759 Super AON 2018]||October 20th, 2018||25th||5th||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|NYXL Pop-Up!|g=SSBM}}||December 22nd, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Script 2|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||25th||2nd||{{Sm|iBDW}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2019|g=SSBM}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||65th||17th||La Luna | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Defend the North 2019|g=SSBM}}||July 19th-21st, 2019||—||2nd||Alukard | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||—||5th||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 23th-25th, 2019||—||7th||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2019|g=SSBM}}||September 6th-8th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||—||13th||DJ Nintendo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 4|g=SSBM}}||June 10th-12th, 2022||—||3rd||{{Sm|SFAT}} | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]'''||August 12th-14th, 2012||9th||3rd||{{Sm|SFAT}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/SAX03232016PM S@X 142]||March 23rd, 2016||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[FAST 1]]||July 17th-20th, 2008||33rd||4th||{{Sm|Hylian}} | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/WFGmoney Twitter account] | |||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/wfgmoney Twitch channel] | |||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] |