56,648
edits
m (Text replacement - "([^\.][Ss])mash\.gg" to "$1tart.gg") |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| otherssbm = Falco | | otherssbm = Falco | ||
| mainpm = Fox | | mainpm = Fox | ||
| rankingssbm = [[Mexican Power Rankings]]: 10th | | rankingssbm = [[Mexican Power Rankings]]: 10th | ||
| realname = Fernando Dórame Ruiz | | realname = Fernando Dórame Ruiz | ||
Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Far''' or '''Far!''' is a Mexican [[smasher]] who mains {{SSBM|Sheik}} in ''[[Melee]]''. At {{Trn|EVO 2015}} he defeated {{sm|Rula}} in bracket before losing to {{sm|Hungrybox}} 0-2. He finished in 33rd place after being eliminated by {{SSBM|Yoshi}} player {{sm|aMSa}}. He famously eliminated {{Sm|HugS}} at {{Trn|EVO 2016}} to make him finish 129th; he was featured on {{Sm|Chillindude}}'s diss track "Nice Shot Hugo" for that win. He is currently ranked 10th on the [[Mexican Power Rankings]]. | '''Far''' or '''Far!''' is a Mexican [[smasher]] who mains {{SSBM|Sheik}} in ''[[Melee]]''. He has wins over {{Sm|KoDoRiN}}, {{Sm|Medz}}, {{Sm|HugS}}, {{Sm|Bimbo}}, {{Sm|Eddie Mexico}}, {{Sm|.jpg}}, {{Sm|bobby big ballz}}, and {{Sm|Bizzarro Flame}}. At {{Trn|EVO 2015}} he defeated {{sm|Rula}} in bracket before losing to {{sm|Hungrybox}} 0-2. He finished in 33rd place after being eliminated by {{SSBM|Yoshi}} player {{sm|aMSa}}. He famously eliminated {{Sm|HugS}} at {{Trn|EVO 2016}} to make him finish 129th; he was featured on {{Sm|Chillindude}}'s diss track "Nice Shot Hugo" for that win. He is currently ranked 10th on the [[Mexican Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
|[[Smash the Target]]||January 3rd, 2014||13th||—||— | |[[Smash the Target]]||January 3rd, 2014||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MVG Sandstorm]]||April 18th-19th, 2015||17th||—||— | |'''[[MVG Sandstorm]]'''||April 18th-19th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 16th-18th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2015]]'''''||July 16th-18th, 2015||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://teamdashsp.challonge.com/ufsmashmelee UFSmash Brazil]||November 20-21st, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[http://teamdashsp.challonge.com/ufsmashmelee UFSmash Brazil]||November 20-21st, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||65th||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2016]]'''''||July 15th-17th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rewired 2016]]||November 19th-21st, 2016||13th||7th||{{Sm|Grillo}} | |[[Rewired 2016]]||November 19th-21st, 2016||13th||7th||{{Sm|Grillo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-15th, 2017||129th||—||— | |'''''[[EVO 2017]]'''''||July 14th-15th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-61/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-61/event/melee-singles/brackets/145922/409776 Super Smash Sundays 61]||August 13th, 2017||9th||3rd||{{Sm|E. Werky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/164983 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort]||October 21st, 2017||4th||1st||{{Sm|Medz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/primal-revolution-return-of-the-king/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/primal-revolution-return-of-the-king/event/melee-singles/brackets/174362 Primal Revolution: Return of the King]||November 12th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|X-Hylian}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-3/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-3/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/176316 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 2]||November 18th, 2017||5th||1st||Medz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pat's House 3]]||December 2nd-3rd, 2017||49th||9th||{{Sm|Hiro of Time}} | |[[Pat's House 3]]||December 2nd-3rd, 2017||49th||9th||{{Sm|Hiro of Time}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 43: | ||
|[[Noods Noods Noods: Melee Edition]]||January 27th, 2018||13th||—||— | |[[Noods Noods Noods: Melee Edition]]||January 27th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-2/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-2/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/205652 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 3]||February 10th, 2018||9th||1st||{{Sm|Taj}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/haru-matsuri/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/haru-matsuri/event/haru-matsuri-melee/brackets/231655/537191 Haru Matsuri]||March 24th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/way-of-the-wolf/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/way-of-the-wolf/event/melee-singles/brackets/243729/553973 Way of the Wolf]||April 28th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-mex-2018-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-mex-2018-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/272999/594531 Smash-Mex 2018]||June 16th-17th, 2018||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Morrito}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-4/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/esports-arizona-talking-stick-resort-4/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/brackets/277366 Esports Arizona: Talking Stick Resort 4]||June 23rd, 2018||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Eddy Mexico}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 7}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||13th||7th||Medz | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 7|g=SSBM}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||13th||7th||Medz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/strike-n-smash-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/strike-n-smash-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/342633/679054 Strike N' Smash]||September 8th, 2018||1st||1st||E. Werky | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez}}||September 22nd, 2018||33rd||9th||E. Werky | |{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||33rd||9th||E. Werky | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/catedral-2019/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/catedral-2019/event/melee-singles/brackets/275422/598039 Catedral 2019]||January 12th-13th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Chango}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi}}||April 13th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi|g=SSBM}}||April 13th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian}}||May 5th, 2019||5th||9th||{{Sm|Bimbo}} | |{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||May 5th, 2019||5th||9th||{{Sm|Bimbo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/infinite-4/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/infinite-4/event/melee-singles/brackets/621053/1024105 INFINITE 4]||August 31st, 2019||2nd||1st||Dani | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK}}||November 9th, 2019||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK|g=SSBM}}||November 9th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash at SteelCraft: Final Genesis Handwarmers}}||January 18th, 2020||17th||2nd||E. Werky | |{{Trn|Smash at SteelCraft: Final Genesis Handwarmers|g=SSBM}}||January 18th, 2020||17th||2nd||E. Werky | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/xtreme-smash-4-0/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/xtreme-smash-4-0/event/melee-singles/brackets/752812/1206539 Xtreme Smash 4.0]||February 16th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 3}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 19th-20th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 3|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 19th-20th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound 2021 Online: Melee Edition}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 26th-27th, 2021||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound 2021 Online: Melee Edition|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 26th-27th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: Central America Melee Regional Finals}}||August 28th-29th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: Central America Melee Regional Finals|g=SSBM}}||August 28th-29th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||25th||13th||Chango | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBM}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||25th||13th||Chango | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships|g=SSBM}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBM}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 9|g=SSBM}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||9th||4th||{{Sm|Morrito 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Viva la Smash|g=SSBM}}||October 22nd-23rd, 2022||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Zamorita}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Arizona Melee Championship 2023|g=SSBM}}||February 18th, 2023||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/shell-smash-holy-week/event/shell-smash-melee-singles/brackets/1326105/2023076 Shell Smash - Holy Week]||April 15th, 2023||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tec In Place 3|g=SSBM}}||June 3rd-4th 2023||1st / 80||1st / 13||zamorita | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBM}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||9th / 137||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 99: | Line 114: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/far_licious Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/far_licious Twitter account] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Sonora smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] |