56,648
edits
Diamond444 (talk | contribs) m (→Project M) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Dumshiny | | name = Dumshiny | ||
| mainpm = King Dedede | | mainpm = King Dedede | ||
| | | rankingpm = [[PMRank 2019]]: 42nd | ||
| location = Southern California | | location = Southern California | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Dumshiny''' is a SoCal [[smasher]] who mains {{PM|King Dedede}} in [[Project M]]. He is the best Dedede | '''Dumshiny''' is a [[SoCal]] [[smasher]] who mains {{PM|King Dedede}} in ''[[Project M]]''. He is the best Dedede player in the world, and has wins over players like {{Sm|Aidan}}, {{Sm|Strong Bad}}, {{Sm|Odds}}, {{Sm|Blitz}}, {{Sm|Mask}}, and {{Sm|Filthy Casual}}. He is a common user of the Swallowcide tactic using King Dedede's {{b|Inhale|King Dedede}} to steal stocks and games. He is currently ranked 6th on the [[SoCal Power Rankings|SoCal Project M Power Rankings]] and 42nd on [[PMRank 2019]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||129th||25th||{{Sm|WoRR}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tipped Off 11]]||November 7th-8th, 2015||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rewired 2015]]||November 14th-15th, 2015||17th||5th||{{Sm|Dadpool}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[FinalBOSS]]||January 9th-10th, 2016||???||17th||WoRR | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/soiree-du-smash/event/pm-singles/brackets/3944 Soiree Du Smash]||March 19th, 2016||17th||7th||{{Sm|Loyal}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big Balc]]||May 27th-29th, 2016||—||9th||{{Sm|CHiP!}} | |[[The Big Balc]]||May 27th-29th, 2016||—||9th||{{Sm|CHiP!}} | ||
Line 19: | Line 30: | ||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||25th||—||— | |[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-ii-hotter-than-that/event/project-m-singles/brackets/72342 We Livin II: Hotter than That]||September 25th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Salty Juan's 3]]||October 8th-9th, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|Fearless}} | |[[Salty Juan's 3]]||October 8th-9th, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|Fearless}} | ||
Line 27: | Line 38: | ||
|[[Rewired 2016]]||November 19th-21st, 2016||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Oats}} | |[[Rewired 2016]]||November 19th-21st, 2016||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Oats}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/brocal-s-gym-bulking-season/event/project-m-singles/brackets/83806 BroCal's Gym: Bulking Season]||January 8th, 2017||13th||9th||{{Sm|Nashun}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-iv-puttin-on-the-ritz/event/pm-singles/brackets/118766 We Livin IV: Puttin on the Ritz]||February 12th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/outplayed-2017/event/pm-singles/brackets/127603 Outplayed! 2017]||March 24th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-v-that-rhythm-man/event/pm-singles/brackets/127760 We Livin V]||March 26th, 2017||17th||7th||{{Sm|Sneez}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-vi-some-of-these-days/event/pm-singles/brackets/131283 We Livin VI: Some of Those Days]||April 23rd, 2017||13th||4th||Nashun | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smashed-bros/event/project-m-singles/brackets/67882 Super Smashed Bros]||April 29th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Kaos}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://tloc.challonge.com/dontsleep Don't Sleep]||May 6th, 2017||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Arsenals}} | |[http://tloc.challonge.com/dontsleep Don't Sleep]||May 6th, 2017||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Arsenals}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||97th||17th||Nashun | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SuperNova 2]]||July 29th-30th, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Keychain}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashed-bros-double-shot-1/events Smashed Bros' Double Shot]||August 19th, 2017||9th||4th||{{Sm|Aion}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balcy's Palace at the Westgate]]||September 9th-10th, 2017||17th||9th||{{Sm|Yink}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salty Juans 4: Southwest Battle Royale]]||October 14th-15th, 2017||25th||5th||Yink | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-camp/event/pm-doubles/standings Smash Camp]||December 9th-10th, 2017||(DQ)||1st||{{Sm|Heysuess}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/busters-bandits-the-return-to-super-arcade/event/project-m-singles/brackets/185162 Busters & Bandits: The Return To Super Arcade]||December 16th-17th, 2017||7th||7th||{{Sm|Aero}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://nebulous.challonge.com/nebsprimepm126 Nebs Prime 126]||January 12th, 2018||9th||1st||{{Sm|Gallo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[We Tech Those 3]]||January 13th-14th, 2018||49th||9th||{{Sm|L_Pag}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/cashed-out-forbidden-fight-club/event/project-m-singles/brackets/198152 Cashed Out: Forbidden Fight Club]||January 19th-20th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fuck-it-one-more-balc/event/pm-singles/brackets/212863 fuck it, one more balc]||March 3rd-4th, 2018||25th||2nd||Heysuess | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frozen Phoenix 2018]]||March 17th-18th, 2018||25th||7th||Sneez | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=PM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||49th||17th||Aion | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=PM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||49th||9th||{{Sm|Ca$ino Wolf}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fair and Balanced 2|g=PM}}||October 6th-7th, 2018||33rd||7th||{{Sm|Filthy Casual}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Camp 2019|g=PM}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||13th||3rd||CHiP! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|No Fundies League|g=PM}}||January 31st, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tipped Off 11]]||November 7th-8th, 2017||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashed-bros-double-shot-1/events Smashed Bros' Double Shot]||August 19th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSB4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||321st||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: King Dedede | ==External links== | ||
[[Category: Southern California smashers]] | *[https://twitter.com/dumshiny Twitter account] | ||
[[Category:King Dedede players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] |