56,648
edits
(Undid edit by 174.241.135.85) Tag: Mobile edit |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| crew = Spire | | crew = Spire | ||
| former crews = | | former crews = | ||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| alias = | | alias = | ||
| realname = Jaycob Applegate | | realname = Jaycob Applegate | ||
Line 18: | Line 16: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Cob''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Peach}} main from Kentucky. He has beaten players such as {{Sm|Colbol}}, {{Sm|Rik}}, {{Sm|Lucky}}, {{Sm|Abate}}, {{Sm|Reeve}}, and {{Sm|Nightmare}}. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Kentucky Power Rankings|Kentucky Melee Power Rankings]] and 94th on the [[2018 MPGR]]. | '''Cob''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Peach}} main from Kentucky. He has beaten players such as {{Sm|Colbol}}, {{Sm|Rik}}, {{Sm|Lucky}}, {{Sm|Abate}}, {{Sm|Reeve}}, and {{Sm|Nightmare}}. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Kentucky Power Rankings|Kentucky Melee Power Rankings]] and was formerly ranked 94th on the [[2018 MPGR]]. | ||
In ''[[Super Smash Bros Ultimate]]'', Cob is a {{SSBU|Bowser}} player. He has taken a set off {{Sm|Darkshad}}. | In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'', Cob is a {{SSBU|Bowser}} player. He has taken a set off {{Sm|Darkshad}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 35: | Line 33: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/CSaR1_SSBM_1v1 Cosmic Smash and Rivals]||February 28th, 2015||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/CSaR1_SSBM_1v1 Cosmic Smash and Rivals]||February 28th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/CSaR2_SSBM_1v1 Cosmic Smash and Rivals 2]||April 18th, 2015||4th||5th||{{ | |[http://challonge.com/CSaR2_SSBM_1v1 Cosmic Smash and Rivals 2]||April 18th, 2015||4th||5th||{{Sm|Clay}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/CosmicSmashAndRivalsMeleeSingles3 Cosmic Smash and Rivals 3]||June 6th, 2015||1st||1st||{{Sm|Tred}} | |[http://challonge.com/CosmicSmashAndRivalsMeleeSingles3 Cosmic Smash and Rivals 3]||June 6th, 2015||1st||1st||{{Sm|Tred}} | ||
Line 62: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/RaM7_1v1 Rivals and Melee 7]||March 5th, 2016||3rd||1st||Amida | |[http://challonge.com/RaM7_1v1 Rivals and Melee 7]||March 5th, 2016||3rd||1st||Amida | ||
|- | |||
|[[Shuffle VIII]]||March 12th-13th, 2016||17th||3rd||Amida | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OUTFOXX'D]]||March 26th, 2016||17th||4th||Amida | |[[OUTFOXX'D]]||March 26th, 2016||17th||4th||Amida | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|[[Deluge]]||May 14th, 2016||9th||4th||Amida | |[[Deluge]]||May 14th, 2016||9th||4th||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bluegrass-smash/event/melee-singles/brackets/26545 Bluegrass Smash]||May 21st, 2016||4th||2nd||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/Ram9Singles Rivals and Melee 9]||June 11th, 2016||2nd||1st||Amida | |[http://challonge.com/Ram9Singles Rivals and Melee 9]||June 11th, 2016||2nd||1st||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/cincinnati-smash-classic-v/event/melee-singles/brackets/47040 Cincinnati Smash Classic V]||June 25th, 2016||7th||4th||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/Ram10Singles Rivals and Melee 10]||July 9th, 2016||2nd||1st||Amida | |[http://challonge.com/Ram10Singles Rivals and Melee 10]||July 9th, 2016||2nd||1st||Amida | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|[[Show Me Your Moves 17]]||September 3rd, 2016||17th||13th||Amida | |[[Show Me Your Moves 17]]||September 3rd, 2016||17th||13th||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/bopme-14/events BOPME 14]||September 24th, 2016||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Zetts}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/a-smash-hit-2-the-sequel/event/melee-singles/brackets/75322 A Smash Hit 2: The Sequel]||October 1st, 2016||9th||3rd||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||65th||33rd||Amida | |[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||65th||33rd||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bsg-presents-double-barreled/event/melee-singles/brackets/80599 Double Barreled]||October 22nd-23rd, 2016||9th||1st||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bopme-15/event/melee-singles/brackets/75532 BOPME 15]||October 29th, 2016||7th||5th||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kill-roy-vol-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/66514 Kill Roy: Vol 2]||November 5th, 2016||9th||5th||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tempest-ft-xzax-kage/event/melee-singles/brackets/51998 TEMPEST]||November 19th, 2016||3rd||2nd||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[UGC Smash Open]]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||33rd||17th||Amida | |[[UGC Smash Open]]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||33rd||17th||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashville-5/event/melee-singles/brackets/72309 Smashville 5]||December 10th, 2016||1st||1st||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/cincinnati-smash-classic-vi/event/melee-singles/brackets/98066 Cincinnati Smash Classic VI]||December 17th, 2016||4th||2nd||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/room-50/event/melee-singles/brackets/100320 ROOM 50]||January 14th, 2017||3rd||5th||{{Sm|Kanye Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/Ram12Singles Rivals and Melee 12]||January 28th, 2017||2nd||1st||Amida | |[http://challonge.com/Ram12Singles Rivals and Melee 12]||January 28th, 2017||2nd||1st||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ksu-smash-presents-the-kentspiracy/events The Kentspiracy]||February 4th, 2017||4th||1st||{{Sm|Drephen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-valley-v-featuring-lucky-abate-swedish-delight-wadi-more/event/melee-singles/brackets/100373 Smash Valley V]||February 18th, 2017||33rd||9th||Drephen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/etsu-con-2017-100-pot-bonus-for-smash-4-melee/event/melee-singles/brackets/122212 ETSU-Con 2017]||February 25th-26th, 2017||5th||1st||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ipfw-super-smash-throwdown-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/125898 IPFW Super Smash Throwdown 2]||March 11th, 2017||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Rik}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/reevo-2017/event/melee-singles/brackets/126695 Reevo 2017]||March 18th, 2017||1st||1st||Amida | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full Bloom 3]]||March 25th, 2017||33rd||17th||Amida | |[[Full Bloom 3]]||March 25th, 2017||33rd||17th||Amida | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|[[Fight Pitt 7]]||April 15th, 2017||9th||5th||Drephen | |[[Fight Pitt 7]]||April 15th, 2017||9th||5th||Drephen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arpeggio/event/melee-singles/brackets/128998 Arpeggio]||April 22nd, 2017||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Michael}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/outfoxx-d-again-ft-dizzkidboogie-6wx-400-pot-bonus/event/melee-singles/brackets/127820 OUTFOXX'D AGAIN]||May 20th, 2017||3rd||5th||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Trulliam}} | |[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Trulliam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashville-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/136425 Smashville 6]||June 10th, 2017||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Redd}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/from-the-ashes-monthly-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/131925 From the Ashes 1]||June 17th, 2017||5th||2nd||Drephen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bad Moon Rising 2]]||July 1st, 2017||13th||7th||{{Sm|KPAN}} | |[[Bad Moon Rising 2]]||July 1st, 2017||13th||7th||{{Sm|KPAN}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/indianapolis-impact-1000-pot-bonus-indy-popcon/event/melee-singles/brackets/135651 Indianapolis Impact]||July 8th, 2017||5th||1st||Rik | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]||July 21st-23rd, 2017||33rd||17th||KPAN | |[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]||July 21st-23rd, 2017||33rd||17th||KPAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/from-the-ashes-monthly-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/138829 From the Ashes 2]||August 5th, 2017||7th||2nd||Drephen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/anchor-down-smash/event/melee-singles/brackets/151837 Anchor Down Smash]||September 16th, 2017||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Cantus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||129th||17th||{{Sm|ORLY}} | |[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||129th||17th||{{Sm|ORLY}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/anchor-down-smash-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/135419 Anchor Down Smash 3]||October 21st, 2017||2nd||1st||Cantus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sam-s-super-slam-ft-king-momo/event/melee-singles/brackets/171325 Sam's Super Slam]||November 4th, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|King Momo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kill-roy-vol-3-ft-the-moon-pugwest-mystearica-and/event/melee-singles/brackets/128251 Kill Roy: Vol 3 ]||November 11th, 2017||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Zamu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/winter-m-a-u-l-ft-reeve-cob/event/melee-singles/brackets/185569 Winter M.A.U.L ]||December 16th, 2017||2nd||1st||{{Sm|CoitusWithKodey&Friends!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/cincinnati-smash-classic-vii/event/pools/brackets/190843 Cincinnati Smash Classic VII]||January 6th, 2018||3rd||3rd||Zamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-cookeville-cup-1-the-first-one/event/melee-singles/brackets/202163 The Cookesville Cup 1: The First One]||February 3rd, 2018||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Iori}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-16/attendee/1414684 House of Paign 16]||February 10th, 2018||7th||2nd||Drephen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/etsu-con-2018/attendee/1305330 ETSU-Con 2018]||February 17th, 2018||1st||17th||{{Sm|Xtreme|p=Tennessee}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian}}||March 11th, 2018||9th||17th||{{Sm|shabo}} | |{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||March 11th, 2018||9th||17th||{{Sm|shabo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 4}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Reeve}} | |{{Trn|Full Bloom 4|g=SSBM}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Reeve}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt 8}}||April 7th, 2018||17th||4th||Drephen | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt 8|g=SSBM}}||April 7th, 2018||17th||4th||Drephen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||17th||13th||Zamu | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||17th||13th||Zamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smashville 7|g=SSBM}}||June 16th, 2018||5th||4th||Redd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||65th||9th||Zamu | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||65th||9th||Zamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Midwest Battlefield: September 2018|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||7th||1st||Zamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 8}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||33rd||25th||Zamu | |{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||33rd||25th||Zamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/queen-city-clash-500-pot-bonus/event/singles/brackets/445329 Queen City Clash]||October 27th, 2018||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Free Palestine}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-19/event/melee-singles/brackets/393136 House of Paign 19]||November 10th, 2018||7th||5th||{{Sm|Bobby Frizz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 5}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Full Bloom 5|g=SSBM}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|We Need Some Space 2}}||July 6th, 2019||13th||7th||{{Sm|voorhese}} | |{{Trn|We Need Some Space 2|g=SSBM}}||July 6th, 2019||13th||7th||{{Sm|voorhese}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-on-the-grill-4/event/melee-singles/overview Melee on the Grill 4]||July 13th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Buccaneer Brawl}}||August 31st, 2019||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Buccaneer Brawl|g=SSBM}}||August 31st, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||—||65th||{{Sm|Majersk}} | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||—||65th||{{Sm|Majersk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Unpunishable V}}||October 12th, 2019||17th||1st||{{Sm|King Momo}} | |{{Trn|Unpunishable V|g=SSBM}}||October 12th, 2019||17th||1st||{{Sm|King Momo}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|[[Shuffle: Battle of the Midwest]]||April 1st-2nd, 2017||—||13th||{{Sm|Amida}} | |[[Shuffle: Battle of the Midwest]]||April 1st-2nd, 2017||—||13th||{{Sm|Amida}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/anchor-down-smash-3/event/pm-singles/brackets/135420 Anchor Down Smash 3]||October 21st, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-cookeville-cup-1-the-first-one/event/project-m-singles/brackets/186742 The Cookesville Cup 1: The First One]||February 3rd, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/etsu-con-2018/attendee/1305330 ETSU-Con 2018]||February 17th, 2018||—||5th||{{Sm|Davemon}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ||
Line 214: | Line 213: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||513th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||513th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 5|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-ultimate-pivip-open-qualifier-1-2/details Smash Ultimate PiviP Open Qualifier]||March 9th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-smash-madness/details Bourbon State Gaming: Smash Madness]||April 6th, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Buccaneer Brawl|g=SSBU}}||August 31st, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Unpunishable V|g=SSBU}}||October 12th, 2019||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Farko}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Big Blue Showdown|g=SSBU}}||November 2nd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://twitter.com/SKY_Cob Twitter account] | ||
*[https:// | *[https://www.twitch.tv/Cob__ Twitch channel] | ||
[[Category:Kentucky smashers]] | [[Category:Kentucky smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Peach | [[Category:Peach players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Bowser players (SSBU)]] |