56,648
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(90 intermediate revisions by 32 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Bananas | | name = Bananas | ||
| image = | | image = BananasPR.png | ||
| mainssbm = Ice Climbers | | mainssbm = Ice Climbers | ||
| otherssbm = Falco | |||
| mainpm = Ice Climbers | | mainpm = Ice Climbers | ||
| rankingssbm = [[2019 MPGR]]: 28th | |||
| rankingssbm = [[ | |||
| crew = SWG | | crew = SWG | ||
| realname = Connor Lamb | | realname = Connor Lamb | ||
Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
| birthmonth = 3 | | birthmonth = 3 | ||
| birthyear = 1998 | | birthyear = 1998 | ||
| location = Dallas, | | location = Dallas, Texas | ||
| country = United States | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Bananas''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} main from Dallas, Texas | '''Bananas''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} main from Dallas, Texas who is considered to be one of the best Ice Climbers players in the world along with {{Sm|ChuDat}} and {{Sm|ARMY}}, and is currently ranked 28th on the [[2019 MPGR]] and was previously ranked 1st on the [[Central Texas Power Rankings]]. Notably, he has had victories over several top 100 players, namely {{Sm|Plup}}, {{Sm|Mew2King}}, {{Sm|Mango}}, {{Sm|Axe}}, {{Sm|S2J}}, {{Sm|n0ne}}, {{Sm|HugS}}, {{Sm|Swedish Delight}}, {{Sm|Syrox}}, and {{Sm|Abate}}. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
====[[SSBMRank]]/[[MPGR]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSBMRank 2017]]||December 2016 - December 2017||102||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=20px}}||Just Barely Missed The Cut | |||
|- | |||
|[[Summer 2018 MPGR]]||December 2017 - July 2018||33||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=20px}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPGR 2018]]||December 2017 - December 2018||19||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Summer 2019 MPGR]]||December 2018 - July 2019||20||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPGR 2019]]||December 2018 - December 2019||28||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DIME 18||February 27th, 2016||5th||7th||{{Sm|Nihlus}} | |DIME 18||February 27th, 2016||5th||7th||{{Sm|Nihlus}} | ||
Line 35: | Line 52: | ||
|[[King of the Springs 2]]||February 14th, 2017||3rd||4th||Dakpo | |[[King of the Springs 2]]||February 14th, 2017||3rd||4th||Dakpo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[No Fun Allowed]]||March 4th, 2017||9th||7th||Dakpo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DreamHack Austin 2017]]||April 28th-30th, 2017||25th||—||— | |[[DreamHack Austin 2017]]||April 28th-30th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battlegrounds-4/event/melee-singles/brackets/121070 Battlegrounds 4]||June 3rd, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dime-23-dehydrated-ichthyoid-s-melee-extravaganza/event/melee-singles/brackets/137992 DIME 23]||June 17th, 2017||4th||3rd||{{Sm|bluezaft}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||4th||5th||bluezaft | |[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||4th||5th||bluezaft | ||
Line 47: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||33rd||33rd||Dakpo | |[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||33rd||33rd||Dakpo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/3-5x-a-presses/events 3.5x A Presses]||September 2nd, 2017||3rd||4th||{{Sm|Mijo!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||129th||33rd||Mijo! | |[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||129th||33rd||Mijo! | ||
Line 55: | Line 72: | ||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||33rd||25th||{{Sm|Bunk}} | |[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||33rd||25th||{{Sm|Bunk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|No Fun Allowed 2||February 24th, 2018||5th||3rd|| | |{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 2|g=SSBM}}||February 24th, 2018||5th||3rd||bluezaft | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||March 11th, 2018||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Brr}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||3rd||9th||{{Sm|Baby}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://tloc.challonge.com/mnm174 Monday Night Melee 174]||April 2nd, 2018||1st||1st||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|OpTic Arena|g=SSBM}}||June 8th-10th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=SSBM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||25th||4th||Baby | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn| The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GameTyrant Expo 2018|g=SSBM}}||November 2nd-4th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Mang0: Homecoming|g=SSBM}}||November 10th-11th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Summit 7|g=SSBM}}||November 15th-18th, 2018||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018|g=SSBM}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-212/event/melee-singles/brackets/491722/854606 Monday Night Melee 212]||January 7th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|hamyojo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TGC Returns|g=SSBM}}||January 12th, 2019||4th||4th||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-214/event/melee-singles/brackets/521213/889938 Monday Night Melee 214]||January 21st, 2019||1st||2nd||hamyojo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-215/event/melee-singles/brackets/522066/891264 Monday Night Melee 215]||January 28th, 2019||2nd||2nd||hamyojo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesix|g=SSBM}}||January 31st, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 3|g=SSBM}}||February 9th, 2019||1st||2nd||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-217/event/melee-singles/brackets/534663/909828 Monday Night Melee 217]||February 11th, 2019||1st||2nd||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-218/event/melee-singles/brackets/538759/915138 Monday Night Melee 218]||February 18th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-219/event/melee-singles/brackets/545256/922570 Monday Night Melee 219]||February 25th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-220/event/melee-singles/brackets/551338/930556 Monday Night Melee 220]||March 4th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-221/event/melee-singles/brackets/554719/934810 Monday Night Melee 221]||March 11th, 2019||1st||—||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-222/event/melee-singles/brackets/559716/941312 Monday Night Melee 222]||March 18th, 2019||1st||—||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-223/event/melee-singles/brackets/563056/946066 Monday Night Melee 223]||March 25th, 2019||2nd||2nd||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-nick-yingling-dave-busters-melee-experience/event/singles/brackets/572857/959596 The Nick Yingling Dave & Busters Melee Experience]||April 13th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Schythed}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-229/event/melee-singles/brackets/584664/974971 Monday Night Melee 228]||April 29th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-229/event/melee-singles/brackets/584664/974971 Monday Night Melee 229]||May 6th, 2019||2nd||1st||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-230-killarneys-live-irish-pub/event/melee-singles/brackets/587944/979314 Monday Night Melee 230]||May 13th, 2019||1st||1st||hamyojo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/casual-encounters-4-a-dfw-monthly/event/melee-singles/brackets/584837/975184 Casual Encounters 4]||May 18th-19th, 2019||1st||2nd||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-231/event/melee-singles/brackets/592800/986500 Monday Night Melee 231]||May 20th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-234/event/melee-singles/brackets/602388/999202 Monday Night Melee 232]||May 27th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-234/event/melee-singles/brackets/602388/999202 Monday Night Melee 234]||June 10th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-235/event/melee-singles/brackets/603924/1001298 Monday Night Melee 235]||June 17th, 2019||2nd||1st||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-236/event/melee-singles/brackets/610194/1009441 Monday Night Melee 236]||June 24th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Paradigm Shift 2019|g=SSBM}}||July 20th-21st, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
||[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-243/event/melee-singles/brackets/635453/1045741 Monday Night Melee 243]||August 12th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
||[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-244/event/melee-singles/brackets/640072/1052347 Monday Night Melee 244]||August 19th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-245-the-good-the-bad-the-melee/event/melee-singles/brackets/645212/1059423 Monday Night Melee 245]||August 26th, 2019||2nd||1st||hamyojo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-246/event/melee-singles/brackets/650005/1066366 Monday Night Melee 246]||September 2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-247/event/melee-singles/brackets/654488/1072738 Monday Night Melee 247]||September 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-248/event/melee-singles/brackets/660868/1080379 Monday Night Melee 248]||September 16th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-250/event/melee-singles/brackets/666834/1090839 Monday Night Melee 250]||September 30th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-252/event/melee-singles/brackets/679921/1108921 Monday Night Melee 252]||October 14th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-good-the-bad-and-the-melee-presented-by-tourney/event/melee-singles/overview The Good, The Bad, And The Melee]||October 18th-20th, 2019||1st||1st||hamyojo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-254/event/melee-singles/brackets/687613/1119353 Monday Night Melee 254]||October 28th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-255/event/melee-singles/brackets/693018/1127038 Monday Night Melee 255]||November 4th, 2019||1st||1st||hamyojo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-256/event/melee-singles/brackets/695350/1130011 Monday Night Melee 256]||November 11th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-258/event/melee-singles/brackets/697484/1132782 Monday Night Melee 258]||November 25th, 2019||2nd||1st||hamyojo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-259/event/melee-singles/brackets/709088/1148283 Monday Night Melee 259]||December 2nd, 2019||2nd||1st||hamyojo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-260/event/melee-singles/brackets/712830/1153412 Monday Night Melee 260]||December 9th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-265/event/melee-singles/brackets/726618/1171612 Monday Night Melee 265]||January 13th, 2020||3rd||2nd||Brr | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-271/event/melee-singles/brackets/758526/1224589 Monday Night Melee 271]||February 24th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/monday-night-melee-303/event/melee-singles/brackets/1064902/1667974 Monday Night Melee 303]||January 24th, 2022||4th||1st||Brr | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://tloc.challonge.com/iab169 Infinity and Beyond! 169]||September 19th, 2017||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Dakpo}} | |[http://tloc.challonge.com/iab169 Infinity and Beyond! 169]||September 19th, 2017||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Dakpo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/solid-fundamentals-2/event/pm-singles/brackets/164990 Solid Fundamentals 2]||October 21st, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Clutch City Clash 2]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||9th||—||— | |[[Clutch City Clash 2]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/xanzy-s-dream-land/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/479368/839520 Xanzy's Dream Land]||December 8th, 2018||17th||7th||{{Sm|hamyojo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018|g=SSBU}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-7/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/521724/890683 Ultimate Shockwave 7]||January 23rd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||513th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 3|g=SSBU}}||February 9th, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/bananamanlamb Twitter account] | |||
[[Category:Texas smashers]] | [[Category:Texas smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ice Climbers | [[Category:Ice Climbers players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Ice Climbers | [[Category:Ice Climbers players (PM)]] |