71,133
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(33 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The 2014 | {{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Ranking | |||
|title = SSBBRank 2014 | |||
|image = | |||
|caption = | |||
|years = | |||
|period = January 11th, 2013 - June 1st, 2014 | |||
|region = Global | |||
|game = ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' | |||
|producer = {{Team|CLASH Tournaments}} | |||
}} | |||
The '''SSBBRank''', retroactively known as '''SSBBRank 2014''', listed the world's top 100 ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' players from 2013 to 2014, as compiled by [[CLASH Tournaments]]. The season began with {{Trn|Apex 2013}} on January 11th, 2013 and ended with {{Trn|SKTAR 3}} on June 1st, 2014. | |||
==Methodology== | |||
A ballot was composed of 200 smashers, submitted by panelists from various regions in the United States; panelists then reduced this ballot to 150 smashers. From there, the panelists, consisting of twenty particularly knowledgeable ''Brawl'' players and tournament organisers, gave smashers a ranking of 0 to 10. The highest and lowest scores were dropped, and an average of all of the remaining votes is calculated to give a final score. The top 100 would then be compiled from this data, with 10 being the highest possible score; when the list itself was to be published, panelists also gave their thoughts on the smashers, as well as information relating to their [[main]]s. | |||
SSBBRank only included players that had taken part in at least one American tournament beginning with [[Apex 2013]], as many of the panelists resided in the United States. As a result, some notable, international players that did not travel to the United States during this time period were absent from the rankings, such as {{Sm|Nietono}}, {{Sm|Edge}}, and {{Sm|Choco}}. | |||
==Rankings== | ==Rankings== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:left" | |||
!Rank!!Smasher!!Character(s)!!Score | |||
|- | |||
|1||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.947 | |||
|- | |||
|1||{{Sm|9B|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.947 | |||
|- | |||
|3||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.895 | |||
|- | |||
|4||{{Sm|Otori|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.816 | |||
|- | |||
|5||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.790 | |||
|- | |||
|6||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.668 | |||
|- | |||
|7||{{Sm|ADHD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.636 | |||
|- | |||
|8||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.495 | |||
|- | |||
|9||{{Sm|Vinnie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.358 | |||
|- | |||
|10||{{Sm|Mikeneko|Japan}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.297 | |||
|- | |||
|11||{{Sm|Anti|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||9.279 | |||
|- | |||
|12||{{Sm|Nakat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.990 | |||
|- | |||
|13||{{Sm|Tyrant|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.958 | |||
|- | |||
|14||{{Sm|RAIN|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.921 | |||
|- | |||
|15||{{Sm|Mr. R|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.911 | |||
|- | |||
|16||{{Sm|Kakera|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.837 | |||
|- | |||
|17||{{Sm|DEHF|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.816 | |||
|- | |||
|18||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.647 | |||
|- | |||
|19||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.384 | |||
|- | |||
|20||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.383 | |||
|- | |||
|21||{{Sm|Gnes|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.311 | |||
|- | |||
|22||{{Sm|Leon|France}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.274 | |||
|- | |||
|23||{{Sm|Denti|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.258 | |||
|- | |||
|24||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.247 | |||
|- | |||
|25||{{Sm|FOW|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Ness|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.226 | |||
|- | |||
|26||{{Sm|V115|Canada}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.139 | |||
|- | |||
|27||{{Sm|Trela|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||8.067 | |||
|- | |||
|28||{{Sm|Rich Brown|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.963 | |||
|- | |||
|29||{{Sm|Xzax|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.947 | |||
|- | |||
|30||{{Sm|Shogun|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.921 | |||
|- | |||
|31||{{Sm|Ultimate Razer|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.816 | |||
|- | |||
|32||{{Sm|Nick Riddle|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.779 | |||
|- | |||
|34||{{Sm|Shaky|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.747 | |||
|- | |||
|34||{{Sm|Vex Kasrani|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.747 | |||
|- | |||
|36||{{Sm|MJG|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.632 | |||
|- | |||
|37||{{Sm|Seagull Joe|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.622 | |||
|- | |||
|38||{{Sm|SlayerZ|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.526 | |||
|- | |||
|39||{{Sm|Will|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.500 | |||
|- | |||
|40||{{Sm|Bloodcross|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.479 | |||
|- | |||
|41||{{Sm|Dojo|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.444 | |||
|- | |||
|42||{{Sm|Orion|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.442 | |||
|- | |||
|43||{{Sm|Ryo|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.337 | |||
|- | |||
|44||{{Sm|Waymas|Mexico}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.279 | |||
|- | |||
|45||{{Sm|Seibrik|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.263 | |||
|- | |||
|46||{{Sm|Koolaid|USA}}||{{Head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.153 | |||
|- | |||
|46||{{Sm|MikeHAZE|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.153 | |||
|- | |||
|48||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.147 | |||
|- | |||
|49||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.142 | |||
|- | |||
|50||{{Sm|TheReflexWonder|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.116 | |||
|- | |||
|51||{{Sm|Z|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.074 | |||
|- | |||
|52||{{Sm|Shugo|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.037 | |||
|- | |||
|53||{{Sm|HolyNightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||7.000 | |||
|- | |||
|54||{{Sm|False|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.942 | |||
|- | |||
|55||{{Sm|LOE1|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.868 | |||
|- | |||
|56||{{Sm|Toronto Joe|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.816 | |||
|- | |||
|57||{{Sm|RedHalberd|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.790 | |||
|- | |||
|58||{{Sm|Quiksilver|Germany}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.763 | |||
|- | |||
|59||{{Sm|Jbandrew|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.721 | |||
|- | |||
|60||{{Sm|Fatal|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.705 | |||
|- | |||
|61||{{Sm|DeLux|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.647 | |||
|- | |||
|62||{{Sm|Player-1|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.611 | |||
|- | |||
|63||{{Sm|Tearbear|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.595 | |||
|- | |||
|64||{{Sm|DRN|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.583 | |||
|- | |||
|65||{{Sm|Espy|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.461 | |||
|- | |||
|66||{{Sm|Shadow|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.458 | |||
|- | |||
|67||{{Sm|Zex|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.447 | |||
|- | |||
|68||{{Sm|StaticManny|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.383 | |||
|- | |||
|69||{{Sm|Kismet|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.368 | |||
|- | |||
|69||{{Sm|Mekos|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.368 | |||
|- | |||
|71||{{Sm|Lee Martin|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.307 | |||
|- | |||
|72||{{Sm|X|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.267 | |||
|- | |||
|73||{{Sm|Illmatic|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.263 | |||
|- | |||
|74||{{Sm|Kain|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.258 | |||
|- | |||
|75||{{Sm|KiraFlax|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.253 | |||
|- | |||
|76||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.241 | |||
|- | |||
|77||{{Sm|ScaryLB|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Zelda|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.226 | |||
|- | |||
|78||{{Sm|Meekspeedy|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.158 | |||
|- | |||
|78||{{Sm|Swordgard|Canada}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.158 | |||
|- | |||
|80||{{Sm|Keitaro|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.147 | |||
|- | |||
|81||{{Sm|Kingtoon|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.132 | |||
|- | |||
|82||{{Sm|K9|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.079 | |||
|- | |||
|83||{{Sm|Sky|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||6.003 | |||
|- | |||
|84||{{Sm|Coney|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.978 | |||
|- | |||
|85||{{Sm|Zeton|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Link|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.947 | |||
|- | |||
|86||{{Sm|8BitMan|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.928 | |||
|- | |||
|87||{{Sm|SK92|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.921 | |||
|- | |||
|88||{{Sm|Lie|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.906 | |||
|- | |||
|89||{{Sm|Tin Man|Australia}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.863 | |||
|- | |||
|90||{{Sm|Malcolm|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.828 | |||
|- | |||
|91||{{Sm|Jtails|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.695 | |||
|- | |||
|92||{{Sm|NEO|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.632 | |||
|- | |||
|93||{{Sm|Pelca|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.605 | |||
|- | |||
|94||{{Sm|McPeePants|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.594 | |||
|- | |||
|95||{{Sm|Master Raven|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.583 | |||
|- | |||
|95||{{Sm|Trevonte|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.583 | |||
|- | |||
|97||{{Sm|Pink Fresh|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.579 | |||
|- | |||
|98||{{Sm|Chris Fisch|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.567 | |||
|- | |||
|99||{{Sm|Bjay|France}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=20px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.529 | |||
|- | |||
|100||{{Sm|Mikeray4|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=20px}}||5.500 | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*Despite the fact that the list was supposed to rank the top 100 ''Brawl'' players, there were erroneously only 99 players listed; rank 33 was omitted. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank- | *[http://web.archive.org/web/20150121020607/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-starts-tomorrow-here-is-how-it-will-work/ Methodology] | ||
*[http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank- | *SSBBRank 2014: [http://web.archive.org/web/20151226015508/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-91-100-the-first-part/ 100-91], [http://web.archive.org/web/20151226112729/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-81-90-making-headlines/ 90-81], [http://web.archive.org/web/20151227091546/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-71-80-professional-slayers/ 80-71], [http://web.archive.org/web/20151003012220/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-61-70-coast-to-coast/ 70-61], [http://web.archive.org/web/20150324205656/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-51-60-halfway-there/ 60-51], [http://web.archive.org/web/20150104110350/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-41-50-world-competitors/ 50-41], [http://web.archive.org/web/20151008063924/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-31-40-character-specialists/ 40-31], [http://web.archive.org/web/20150804065733/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-21-30-pros-of-past-and-present/ 30-21], [http://web.archive.org/web/20150804073622/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-16-20-the-beginning-of-the-end/ 20-16], [http://web.archive.org/web/20150804102134/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-11-15-world-renowned/ 15-11], [http://web.archive.org/web/20151124100536/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-6-10-defenders-against-meta-knight/ 10-6], [http://web.archive.org/web/20151123144126/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-4-5-meta-knights-of-east-and-west/ 5-4], [http://web.archive.org/web/20150209055943/http://clashtournaments.com/ssbbrank-1-3-the-grand-finale/ 3-1] | ||
{{GlobalPR}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:SSBBRank]] |