16,348
edits
Tag: Mobile edit |
m (Refer to this edit summary.) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons| | {{ArticleIcons|allgames=y}} | ||
[[File:BowserFireBreathUltimate.jpg|thumb|200px|{{SSBU|Bowser}} using his [[Fire Breath]], a flame attack, in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'']] | [[File:BowserFireBreathUltimate.jpg|thumb|200px|{{SSBU|Bowser}} using his [[Fire Breath]], a flame attack, in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'']] | ||
[[File:Flame.png|thumb|200px | [[File:Flame.png|thumb|200px|{{SSB|Mario}} throwing a [[Fireball]], a flame attack, at {{SSB|Link}} as he is set on fire, in ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'']] | ||
[[File:NessFire.jpg|thumb|200px|The flame effect as demonstrated by {{SSBB|Ness}}'s PK Fire attack on {{SSBB|Lucas}}]] | [[File:NessFire.jpg|thumb|200px|The flame effect as demonstrated by {{SSBB|Ness}}'s PK Fire attack on {{SSBB|Lucas}}]] | ||
'''Flame''', also known as '''fire''', is a kind of [[effect]] in the | '''Flame''', also known as '''fire''', is a kind of [[effect]] in the ''{{b|Super Smash Bros.|series}}'' series that debuted in ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' Targets hit by flame attacks are momentarily set on fire, flashing red and orange, and in ''Ultimate'', will appear visibly scorched. | ||
In addition, flame attacks have several other effects: | In addition, flame attacks have several other effects: | ||
*They thaw [[frozen]] characters. | *They thaw [[frozen]] characters (prior to ''Ultimate''). | ||
*They cause [[Blast Box]]es, [[Bomber]]s, [[Link]]'s {{b|Bomb|Link}}s and [[Remote Bomb]]s, and [[Young Link]] and [[Toon Link]]'s Bombs, to detonate instantly. | *They cause [[Blast Box]]es, [[Bomber]]s, [[Link]]'s {{b|Bomb|Link}}s and [[Remote Bomb]]s, and [[Young Link]] and [[Toon Link]]'s Bombs, to detonate instantly and [[Steve]]'s [[TNT]] to detonate more quickly. | ||
*They do no damage to Red {{b|Pikmin|species}}, which will not flinch. | *They do no damage to Red {{b|Pikmin|species}}, which will not flinch. | ||
*In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', due to [[type effectiveness]] they deal 1.1x [[knockback]] to {{SSBB|Ivysaur}} and 0.9x knockback to {{SSBB|Squirtle}}. | *In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', due to [[type effectiveness]] they deal 1.1x [[knockback]] to {{SSBB|Ivysaur}} and 0.9x knockback to {{SSBB|Squirtle}}. | ||
*In ''Brawl'' and ''SSB4'', flame and electric attacks make [[Hothead]]s grow larger and more powerful (in ''Ultimate'', all attacks can do this). | *In ''Brawl'' and ''SSB4'', flame and electric attacks make [[Hothead]]s grow larger and more powerful (in ''Ultimate'', all attacks can do this, albeit not as quickly). | ||
Flame attacks are boosted by Flame Attack [[sticker]]s in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''{{'}}s [[The Subspace Emissary]] and in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' by the | Flame attacks are boosted by Flame Attack [[sticker]]s in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''{{'}}s [[The Subspace Emissary]] and in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' by the primary [[spirit]] trait Fire Attack ↑, the support spirit skill Fire & Explosion Attack ↑, as well as certain [[Spirit Battle]] [[condition]]s. Flame attacks are resisted by Flame Resist stickers in ''Brawl'' and the spirit trait or skill Fire/Explosion Resist ↑ in ''Ultimate''. These attacks also deal more damage to fighters equipped with a primary spirit with the trait Fire Weakness in ''Ultimate''. | ||
Flame is by far the most common "elemental" attack in the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series, with over half of ''Brawl''{{'}}s roster having access to at least one flame attack. Most [[explosive]]-[[type]] attacks use the flame effect. | Flame is by far the most common "elemental" attack in the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series, with over half of ''Brawl''{{'}}s roster having access to at least one flame attack. Most [[explosive]]-[[type]] attacks use the flame effect. | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|[[Bowser]] | ||
|[[Fire Breath]] | |[[Fire Breath]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fire Roar]] | |[[Fire Roar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|[[Bowser Jr.]] | |rowspan=5|[[Bowser Jr.]] | ||
|[[Mechakoopa]] (explosion) | |[[Mechakoopa]] (explosion) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Abandon Ship!]] (Clown Car explosion) | |[[Abandon Ship!]] (Clown Car explosion) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Meteor Ejection]] (Clown Car explosion) | |[[Meteor Ejection]] (Clown Car explosion) | ||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Impatient Mechakoopa]] (explosion) | |[[Impatient Mechakoopa]] (explosion) | ||
Line 253: | Line 250: | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=18|Kirby (Copy Abilities) | ||
|Fireball | |Fireball | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
Line 285: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Plasma Breath | |Plasma Breath | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |rowspan=6|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |||
|Frizz / Frizzle / Kafrizz | |||
|- | |||
|Punch (laser) | |||
|- | |||
|Flare / Megaflare / Gigaflare | |||
|- | |||
|Flame Nova | |||
|- | |||
|Magic (Firaga) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Little Mac]] | |rowspan=2|[[Little Mac]] | ||
Line 406: | Line 413: | ||
|{{SSBU|Mii Swordfighter}} | |{{SSBU|Mii Swordfighter}} | ||
|[[Blurring Blade]] | |[[Blurring Blade]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Min Min}} | |||
|[[Punch]] ({{rollover|Ramram|forward smash; charged for 15 frames|y}}/{{rollover|Dragon|forward smash, and smashed forward and back air; uncharged and charged laser|y}}) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=6|[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |rowspan=6|[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | ||
Line 480: | Line 491: | ||
|[[Three Sacred Treasures]] (energy pillars) | |[[Three Sacred Treasures]] (energy pillars) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=15|{{SSBU|Pyra}} | |||
|Neutral attack (rabid jab and finishser) | |||
|rowspan=15|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|- | |||
|Forward tilt | |||
|- | |||
|Forward smash | |||
|- | |||
|Up smash | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash (sword) | |||
|- | |||
|Forward aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Back aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Pummel | |||
|- | |||
|Forward throw (hitbox) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flame Nova]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blazing End]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Prominence Revolt]] (pillar) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burning Sword]] (pillar) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Ridley}} | |rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Ridley}} | ||
Line 563: | Line 606: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Up throw]] (blast) | |[[Up throw]] (blast) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Sephiroth}} | |||
|[[Flare / Megaflare / Gigaflare]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 601: | Line 648: | ||
|[[Burning Spin Dash]] | |[[Burning Spin Dash]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Sora}} | |||
|[[Magic]] (Firaga) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{SSBU|Steve}} | |||
|Down tilt | |||
|rowspan=5|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up smash (magma block) | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|- | |||
|[[TNT]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[House of Boom]] (ending explosion) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|[[Toon Link]] | |rowspan=4|[[Toon Link]] | ||
Line 703: | Line 766: | ||
|[[Rathalos]]: Fireballs | |[[Rathalos]]: Fireballs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ray | |[[Ray Mk III]]: Missiles | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,042: | Line 1,105: | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sector Z]] | |||
|[[Arwing]] (lazers; when firing from the background) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unova Pokémon League]] | |[[Unova Pokémon League]] | ||
|[[Reshiram]] (Fusion Flare, ground fires) | |[[Reshiram]] (Fusion Flare, ground fires) | ||
Line 1,048: | Line 1,115: | ||
|[[Stage Builder]] | |[[Stage Builder]] | ||
|Magma | |Magma | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4-U}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4-U}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Subspace Emissary]] stages | |rowspan=2|[[Subspace Emissary]] stages | ||
Line 1,057: | Line 1,124: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | ==Trivia== | ||
*Contrary to popular belief, none of [[Terry]]'s special moves, including super special moves and Final Smash, use the flame effect. Rather, they possess the [[normal]] effect. | |||
{{Effects}} | |||
[[Category:Effects]] | [[Category:Effects]] |
edits