661
edits
Serpent King (talk | contribs) (redlink image) |
MintyGuy700 (talk | contribs) (No longer under construction.) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = MintyGuy700 | | name = MintyGuy700 | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| mainssb4 | | mainssbu = Link | ||
| mainssb4 = Link | |||
| mainssbb = Meta Knight | | mainssbb = Meta Knight | ||
| otherssbb = Link | | otherssbb = Link | ||
| mainssbm = Marth | | mainssbm = Marth | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| 2ndmainpm = Marth | | 2ndmainpm = Marth | ||
| mainssb = Link | | mainssb = Link | ||
| | | otherssb = Kirby | ||
| skillssbm = Amateur | | skillssbm = Amateur | ||
| skillssbb = Amateur | | skillssbb = Amateur | ||
| skillssb4 = Pro- | | skillssb4 = Pro-amateur? | ||
| skillssb = | | skillssb = Very amateur | ||
| | | skillpm = Amateur | ||
| skillssbu = Pro-amateur | |||
| realname = Ryan Bangia | | realname = Ryan Bangia | ||
| birthday = 6 | | birthday = 6 | ||
| birthmonth = 3 | | birthmonth = 3 | ||
| birthyear = 2000 | | birthyear = 2000 | ||
| location = | | location = Excelsior, Minnesota | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
Hello all, I am MintyGuy700 a smasher from Minnesota. I | Hello all, I am MintyGuy700, a [[smasher]] from Minnesota. I enjoy playing each ''Smash'' title, though I play mostly ''[[Ultimate]]'' and a bit of ''[[Melee]]''. | ||
==Smash career== | |||
===2012=== | |||
My ''Smash'' story begins in 2012 when I notice a copy of ''Melee'' at this pawn shop while out running errands with my dad. At this point, I'm twelve years old and have to explain to my dad why I think ''Melee's'' ''T'' ESRB rating is too high and that I ought to be able to play it no problem. Miraculously, he agrees to buy it as long as I pay him back once we get back home. Later on this year, I would also get ''Brawl'' from a Toys "R" Us, citing to my mom the same "''T'' is too high for this game" reasoning. I enjoyed both games casually, slightly preferring ''Melee'' to ''Brawl'' for whatever reason. All the same, I only really play casually and later that year, I've begun playing [[Minecraft]] for the first time and become hooked on that. | |||
''' | ===2013=== | ||
Through the majority of 2013, I play little of ''Smash'', only ever breaking it back out when having over neighbors or classmates. However, in October I get grounded, which means no more video games—particularly Minecraft—for me for a while. In late November, my mom allows me to use the [[Wii]] in the mornings before I go to school. With said opportunity I began playing ''Brawl'' again. Once my grounding was lifted, I became interested in becoming better in ''Brawl''—then I find a {{cite web|url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fv1A12CfWog|title=video}} by {{Sm|Dapuffster}} outlining different skill levels of the game. With no knowledge that Minnesota even had a competitive scene, I began watching [[VGBootCamp]] videos and slowly improving at ''Melee'' by playing [[CPU]]s and my younger brother, (He's the "{{Sm|TriforceMayhem}}" I teamed with once.) and at ''Brawl'' with him, CPUs and later using the [[IRC]] a few times. In December, I buy an [[N64]] and ''[[Smash 64]]'' to complete my collection of ''Smash'' titles. | |||
===2014=== | |||
I continue very slowly getting better at ''Smash'' battling some users on the IRC, including [[User:Scr7/Player_Matchups#MintyGuy700|Scr7]]. I watch [[The Smash Brothers]] documentary, make my [[SmashBoards]] account in May and closely follow news about the newest ''Smash'' title, ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]'' all year. In October and November, my brother and I go to Target on the morning of both release days to get {{for3ds}} and {{forwiiu}}, respectively. I hold a small [[Single Elimination Bracket|single elimination bracket]] in my house the weekend after ''Smash Wii U'' is released, having invited over classmates and neighbors for it. | |||
===2015=== | |||
Still unaware of my state's scene, in March I receive a challenge request from {{Sm|Triple R}} on [[Anther's Ladder]] during one session, a real stroke of luck considering how infrequently he used the website to begin with. After our set, he links me to the MN Smash [[Facebook]] group and provides a list of upcoming events. I ask my dad to take me to a ''Smash'' event in Saint Cloud, Minnesota which he agrees to do, and finally on April 19th, I go to my first tournament along with my brother. It's a breakout performance. I eliminated a top 50 Minnesota player and took a game off of the third best in state at the time, {{Sm|Dexter|p=Minnesota}}. I only attended a handful more events this year, but the seed is planted and I yearned to compete more. | |||
===2016=== | |||
I {{cite web|url=https://challonge.com/qr314mkn|title=win my first doubles tournament,}} Triple R carrying my entire weight that bracket. | |||
===2018=== | |||
I {{cite web|url=https://www.facebook.com/groups/MNSmash/permalink/2070317803024654/|title=make statistical top 50 in state.}} | |||
===2019=== | |||
I {{cite web|url=https://challonge.com/THB10|title=win my first singles tournament.}} Which makes it even funnier when I then go on vacation to Japan and {{cite web|url=https://smash.gg/tournament/tokyo-nights-26-ashman-aether-saga-pt-i/|title=go 0-2 for the first time in ''Ultimate''}} at the very next event I attend. | |||
==Events entered== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/rog-ii-singles.13781/ ROG II]||June 5th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/GHeadzJuly8 Gamerheadz Weekly]||July 8th, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/z9rza3fj Legacy Games Melee]||October 16th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://firstframe.challonge.com/Singles2_12_17 First Frame Weekly]||February 12th, 2017||???||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/st-cloud-monthly-tournament-series-smash-for-wiiu-singles-top-16.5816/?league=8 St. Cloud Monthly Tournament Series]||April 19th, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/university-of-minnesota-monthly-5-sm4sh-singles.5888/?league=8 University of Minnesota Monthly #5]||April 25th, 2015||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/umn-smash-summer-seasonal-sm4sh-top-32.7440/ UMN Summer Seasonal]||July 11th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://umnsmash.challonge.com/NovMonthS4Top32 UMN November Monthly]||November 14th, 2015||???||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://umnsmash.challonge.com/SlayBells/groups Slay Bells Aracdian]||December 5th, 2015||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://umnsmash.challonge.com/DecMonthS4Singles/groups UMN December Monthly]||December 12th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://umnsmash.challonge.com/JanMonthS4Pools/groups UMN January Monthly]||January 23rd, 2016||33rd||13th||{{Sm|TriforceMayhem}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://umnsmash.challonge.com/FebMonthS4Pools/groups UMN February Monthly]||February 20th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://umnsmash.challonge.com/MarMonthS4Pools UMN March Monthly]||March 26th, 2016||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://umnsmash.challonge.com/AprMonS4Pools/groups UMN April Monthly]||April 16th, 2016||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://umnsmash.challonge.com/MaySm4shPools UMN May Monthly]||May 21st, 2016||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Push More Buttons}}||June 25th, 2016||97th||33rd||[[Smasher:Seab|SENzA]] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/LUGS4630 Level Up Sm4sh, 6/30/16]||June 30th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/LUGsm4sh714 Level Up Sm4sh 7/14]||July 14th, 2016||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/LUGS4825 Level Up Sm4sh, 8/25]||August 25th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/singles-level-ups-sm4sh-summer-slam-finale-wii-u-9-10-16.15918/?league=8 Summer Slam Finale]||September 10th, 2016||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/l37gz1vv Legacy Games Sm4sh Weekly]||September 11th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/SeptMonthS4SingTop Planting a New Seed]||September 18th, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/b0pdg7cc Legacy Sames Sm4sh Weekly]||September 25th, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/CtHoFSm4shTop Crash the Hall of Fame]||October 2nd, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/b0pdg7cc Legacy Games Sm4sh Weekly]||October 9th, 2016||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Z2G}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/ryxx55u8 Legacy Games Sm4sh Weekly]||October 16th, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|Triple R}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/OctMonthS4Pools Witch Time]||October 23rd, 2016||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/37tsqle9 Legacy Games Sm4sh Weekly]||October 30th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/NovS4SinglesPools Tryptophan]||November 26th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/DecMonthS4Pools Catching Cold]||December 18th, 2016||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/JanMonthS4Pools Brave What Comes]||January 29th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/MarMonS4SingPools Tyche Pulls Through]||March 12th, 2017||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/AprMonS4Sing Multiverse Hopping]||April 23rd, 2017||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/MayMonS4Sing Sheet Lightning]||May 14th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/JunMonS4Sing Compost Pile]||June 25th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/JulyMonS4SingP1 Localized Explosives]||July 23rd, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/LUGS4817 Level Up Sm4sh Doubles Edition]||August 17th, 2017||—||9th||{{Sm|Drewbacca}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/powemlah La Cruste Monthly #1]||September 2nd, 2017||13th||7th||{{Sm|Helix}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/SeptMonS4Sing Astral Projection]||September 10th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/LUGS41019 Level Up Sm4sh—10/19/2017]||October 19th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/LUGS411217 Level Up Sm4sh – 11/2/17]||November 2nd, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/DecMonS4Sing Reindeer Rampage]||December 23rd, 2017||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/Mar18MonS4Sing Reset to Neutral]||March 10th, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/DndogWiiU24 Dandog's Agua]||April 8th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Push More Buttons 2018}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||49th||25th||{{Sm|Basan}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/LUGS452218 Level Up Sm4sh 5/22/18]||May 22nd, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/JuneMonS4Sing Surface Tension]||June 16th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/JulyMon18S4Sing The Comeback]||July 28th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/Aug18WiiUSing A Torrent of Pain]||August 19th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/GoneS4Sing Gone Fishing]||October 20th, 2018||17th||9th||{{Sm|Dandog}} | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://downb.challonge.com/lugtfctop24 The First Claimant]||December 9th, 2018||???||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Be Mine?}}||February 16th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/DMonthly2 D.Monthly 2]||March 2nd, 2019||13th||2nd||{{Sm|yeti}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/hitboxmonthly The Hitbox 2]||April 14th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB4 The Hitbox 4]||April 28th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB5 The Hitbox 5]||May 5th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/papercut/events Papercut]||May 11th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB6 The Hitbox 6]||May 19th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB7 The Hitbox 7]||May 2nd, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/hitbox8 The Hitbox 8]||May 19th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB9 The Hitbox 9]||June 2nd, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB10 The Hitbox 10]||June 16th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/tokyo-nights-26-ashman-aether-saga-pt-i/ Tokyo Nights #26]||July 14th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/overextend/events Overextend]||July 27th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB13 The Hitbox 13]||August 4th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB14 The Hitbox 14]||August 11th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB15 The Hitbox 15]||August 18th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB16 The Hitbox 16]||August 25th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/PUPSmash Player Up 2019]||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB17 The Hitbox 17]||September 8th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB18 The Hitbox 18]||September 22nd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/TGGGSU3 TGG Gaming Ultimate Sept 24]||September 24th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB19 The Hitbox 19]||October 6th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB20 The Hitbox 20]||October 20th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB21 The Hitbox 21]||November 3rd, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB22 The Hitbox 22]||November 17th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB23 The Hitbox 23]||December 8th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/thegiftboxsingles The Giftbox]||December 15th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Drip}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB24 The Hitbox 24]||January 5th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB25 The Hitbox 25]||January 19th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB26 The Hitbox 26]||February 2nd, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB27 The Hitbox 27]||February 9th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/PUPSmash2020 Player Up 2020]||February 15th-February 16th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB28 The Hitbox 28]||March 1st, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/THB29 The Hitbox 29]||March 15th, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://mnsmashpack.challonge.com/projectmsingles61816 Smash Pack at Legion Games]||June 18th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://mnsmashpack.challonge.com/smashpack2_pmsingles Smash Pack 2]||July 30th, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://mnsmashpack.challonge.com/smashpack4_pmsingles Smash Pack 4]||September 24th, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://mnsmashpack.challonge.com/smashpack5_pmsingles/groups Smash Pack 5]||November 12th, 2016||6th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/what-a-read-a-project-m-tournament-series/events What a Read! 1]||October 21st, 2017||???||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://smash.gg/user/4998a445 Smash.gg profile] | |||
*[https://smashboards.com/members/mintyguy700.247918/ Smashboards profile] | |||
*[https://twitter.com/MintyGuy700 Twitter account] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8thB4Z3iW7KWThPMDiyhOw YouTube channel <small>(active)</small>] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgnla7BrO_51sAxhpTRWmXQ YouTube channel <small>(inactive)</small>] |
edits