4,596
edits
m (Text replacement - " ==External Links== " to " ==External links== ") |
(Added Shokio's tournament data from Don't Sleep! 2.) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
'''Shokio''' is a ''[[Project M]]'' [[smasher]] from Dallas who uses {{PM|Zero Suit Samus}}, {{PM|Pit}}, and {{PM|Olimar}}. He is notable for making an impact on local tournaments in Texas. He also is well known on [[Dolphin]] netplay, where he has consistently been ranked within the Top 10 on the PM leaderboard. Shokio is currently ranked 3rd on the DFW Project M Power Rankings. | '''Shokio''' is a ''[[Project M]]'' [[smasher]] from Dallas who uses {{PM|Zero Suit Samus}}, {{PM|Pit}}, and {{PM|Olimar}}. He is notable for making an impact on local tournaments in Texas. He also is well known on [[Dolphin]] netplay, where he has consistently been ranked within the Top 10 on the PM leaderboard. Shokio is currently ranked 3rd on the DFW Project M Power Rankings. | ||
Jahmai "Shokio" Williams officially entered the competitive Smash scene with the release of Project M 3.0. When he began, he lived in College Station, TX, where he met with the local scene and began his training with G-Rabbit (Kirby), Abstract Logic (Diddy), | Jahmai "Shokio" Williams officially entered the competitive Smash scene with the release of Project M 3.0. When he began, he lived in College Station, TX, where he met with the local scene and began his training with G-Rabbit (Kirby), Abstract Logic (Diddy), {{Sm|Chandy}}, and {{Sm|SparkingZero}}. Shortly after, he entered his first tournament on March 27th, 2014, the Southwest Arcadian, in which he did not make it out of pools. | ||
Shokio moved back up to Dallas and has been part of the Dallas Smash Scene since late June 2014, where he has made himself a notable player. | Shokio moved back up to Dallas and has been part of the Dallas Smash Scene since late June 2014, where he has made himself a notable player. | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|[[Low Tier City 2]]||August 16th-17th, 2014||25th||17th||{{Sm|Grime}} | |[[Low Tier City 2]]||August 16th-17th, 2014||25th||17th||{{Sm|Grime}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://tloc.challonge.com/awwisntthatcute Aww Isn't That Cute]|| June 20th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[http://tloc.challonge.com/awwisntthatcute Aww Isn't That Cute]||June 20th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://tloc.challonge.com/iab63 IaB 63]|| July 16th, 2015||3rd||—||— | |[http://tloc.challonge.com/iab63 IaB 63]||July 16th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://tloc.challonge.com/iab64 IaB 64]|| July 23rd, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[http://tloc.challonge.com/iab64 IaB 64]||July 23rd, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Low Tier City 3]]|| August 1st, 2015||17th||—||— | |[[Low Tier City 3]]||August 1st, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://tloc.challonge.com/iab82 IaB 82]|| December 3rd, 2015||1st||—||— | |[http://tloc.challonge.com/iab82 IaB 82]||December 3rd, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forte 3]]||December 19th-20th, 2015||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Captain Birdman}} | |[[Forte 3]]||December 19th-20th, 2015||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Captain Birdman}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/farmers-fight-3-results-thread.430392/ Farmer's Fight 3]|| February 6th, 2016||2nd||2nd||Captain Birdman | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/farmers-fight-3-results-thread.430392/ Farmer's Fight 3]||February 6th, 2016||2nd||2nd||Captain Birdman | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Low Tier City 4]]||June 18th-19th, 2016||17th||13th||Captain Birdman | |[[Low Tier City 4]]||June 18th-19th, 2016||17th||13th||Captain Birdman | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|[[The Flex Zone 2]]||February 28th, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Tr0y}} | |[[The Flex Zone 2]]||February 28th, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Tr0y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[No Fun Allowed]]||March 4th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/don-t-sleep-texas-pm-circuit-tournament-featuring-hyperflame/events/pm-singles/brackets/121197 Don't Sleep]||May 6th, 2017||5th||9th||{{Sm|Zeus}} | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/don-t-sleep-texas-pm-circuit-tournament-featuring-hyperflame/events/pm-singles/brackets/121197 Don't Sleep]||May 6th, 2017||5th||9th||{{Sm|Zeus}} | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 2}}||February 24th, 2018||—||4th||Captain Birdman | |{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 2}}||February 24th, 2018||—||4th||Captain Birdman | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Don't Sleep! 2}}||March 10th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Even Bigger Balc}}||July 6th-8th, 2018||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Even Bigger Balc}}||July 6th-8th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
Line 97: | Line 99: | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-9/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/532237/903993 Ultimate Shockwave 9]||February 6th, 2019||17th||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-9/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/532237/903993 Ultimate Shockwave 9]||February 6th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|No Fun Allowed 3}}||February 9th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/xanzy-s-dream-land-2/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/537432/913384 Xanzy's Dream Land 2]||February 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/xanzy-s-dream-land-2/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/537432/913384 Xanzy's Dream Land 2]||February 16th, 2019||17th||—||— |
edits