26,489
edits
(→Mini-Bosses: this section is still kind of fluff-y, but I think this is a lot less messy to follow) |
|||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Mini-Bosses=== | ===Mini-Bosses=== | ||
Due to these battles being against smashers or slightly modified versions of them, they are fought like regular brawls. | Due to these battles being against smashers or slightly modified versions of them, they are fought like regular brawls. Note that the player characters listed are only mandatory for the first playthrough, and that other characters may be used if the level is replayed. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Opponent character(s) | |||
!Player character(s) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Kirby}} or {{SSBB|Mario}} || Mario or Kirby, player fights the one they did not choose | |||
|- | |||
|[[False character#False Bowser|False Bowser]] || Diddy Kong and Fox | |||
|- | |||
|[[False character#False Peach|False Peach]] || Link and Yoshi (if Peach was rescued) | |||
|- | |||
|[[False character#False Zelda|False Zelda]] || Mario and Pit (if Zelda was rescued) | |||
|- | |||
|Mario and {{SSBB|Pit}} || Link and Yoshi (if Peach was rescued; ally is CPU controlled unless playing in Co-op Mode) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Link}} and {{SSBB|Yoshi}} || Mario and Pit (if Zelda was rescued; ally is CPU controlled unless playing in Co-op Mode) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Wario}} || Lucas and Pokémon Trainer (Squirtle only) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Charizard}} || Lucas and Pokémon Trainer (Squirtle and Ivysaur only) | |||
|- | |||
|Giant [[False character#False Diddy Kong|False Diddy Kong]] || Diddy Kong, Fox and Falco | |||
|- | |||
|2 [[False character#False Samus|False Samus]]es || Zero Suit Samus and Pikachu | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Lucario}} or {{SSBB|Meta Knight}} || Meta Knight or Lucario, player fights the one they did not choose | |||
|- | |||
|False Peach and False Zelda || Meta Knight, Lucario, and Snake | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Bowser}} || King Dedede | |||
|- | |||
|[[False character#Beings made of Subspace|Subspace copies]] of nearly all characters || King Dedede, Luigi, Ness, Bowser, Kirby, and any characters rescued in Subspace | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Toon Link}} || Any character; optional post-game battle | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Wolf}} || Any character; optional post-game battle | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Jigglypuff}} || Any character; optional post-game battle | |||
|} | |||
'''Note:''' When only one character is available to fight a boss or mini-boss in Co-op mode, the second player plays as a [[color change]] of that character. This is the only way to play as a color change of a character. | '''Note:''' When only one character is available to fight a boss or mini-boss in Co-op mode, the second player plays as a [[color change]] of that character. This is the only way to play as a color change of a character. | ||