6,830
edits
(→Up tilts in Super Smash Bros. Brawl: Updated section.) |
(→Up tilts in Super Smash Bros. 4: Updated section.) |
||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
==Up tilts in ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]''== | ==Up tilts in ''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]''== | ||
Most up tilts in Super Smash Bros. 4 are capable of KOing Bowser at around 200% (will mention good KO potential if less or low knockback if more) | Most up tilts in Super Smash Bros. 4 are capable of KOing Bowser at around 200% (will mention good KO potential if less or low knockback if more) | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Character | !Character | ||
Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|{{SSB4|Bowser Jr.}} ||The clown car dispenses a giant fork, which Bowser Jr. grabs and swipes upward. Low damage and knockback, but useful combo starter. ||6% | |{{SSB4|Bowser Jr.}} ||The clown car dispenses a giant fork, which Bowser Jr. grabs and swipes upward. Low damage and knockback, but useful combo starter. ||6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Captain Falcon}} || | |{{SSB4|Captain Falcon}} ||Raises his leg over his head and slams it downwards. Low knockback, and only hits as leg comes down, but can [[meteor smash]] opponents in the air. ||11% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Charizard}} || | |{{SSB4|Charizard}} ||Hops and attacks with both its wings. Has good KO potential. ||8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Dark Pit}} ||Identical to Pit's. || | |{{SSB4|Dark Pit}} ||Identical to Pit's. ||2% (hit 1), 3% (hit 2), 5% (hit 3) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} ||Quickly swats the air above him. Good KO potential. ||6% | |{{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} ||Quickly swats the air above him with a slap. Good KO potential. ||6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Donkey Kong}} ||Quickly | |{{SSB4|Donkey Kong}} ||Quickly swings his arm above himself in an arc. Deals more damage and knockback if the target is extremely close to Donkey Kong's behind, which has good KO potential if it hits. ||9% (hand), 10% (arm), 11% (shoulder) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Dr. Mario}} | |{{SSB4|Dr. Mario}} ||Identical to Mario's. ||7.056% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Duck Hunt}} ||Propels the duck into the air, who attacks with its wings | |{{SSB4|Duck Hunt}} ||Propels the duck into the air, who attacks with its wings. ||7% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Falco}} || | |{{SSB4|Falco}} ||Swings both of his wings above his head, hitting twice. A good move in general, being both good for comboing and a fast but somewhat weak KO option, dealing enough vertical knockback to KO at around 150%. ||4% (hit 1), 3% (hit 1 tip), 5% (hit 2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Fox}} ||Does a | |{{SSB4|Fox}} ||Does a scorpion kick that covers his back. Good for both racking up damage and can lead to different follow-up attacks. ||9% (foot), 7% (leg), 6% (body) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Ganondorf}} || | |{{SSB4|Ganondorf}} ||Raises his right leg high into the air, holds it for more than 1 second, then kicks downward, creating an explosion at the point where his boot hits the ground. While charging the move, a windbox is present that pulls opponents from considerable distance toward the kick. Deals massive [[shield damage]] and can break full shields in one hit sweetspoted. KO potential is equivalent to Ganondorf's fully charged forward smash. Has considerable range and can also hit an opponent hanging from an edge. By far the most powerful up tilt in the game. Commonly referred to as the Volcano Kick. ||28% (leg), 20% (explosion close) 18% (explosion far) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Greninja}} ||Swipes its | |{{SSB4|Greninja}} ||Swipes its tongue above its head. Has low knockback, being a good setup for combos. ||4.5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Ike}} ||Holds Ragnell horizontally and forces it straight upward. Great KO potential. ||14% (clean) 10% (late) | |{{SSB4|Ike}} ||Holds Ragnell horizontally and forces it straight upward. Great KO potential. ||14% (clean) 10% (late) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Jigglypuff}} ||Kicks upward behind itself. More likely to hit opponents behind than in front. Good KO potential. ||9% ( | |{{SSB4|Jigglypuff}} ||Kicks upward behind itself. More likely to hit opponents behind than in front. Good KO potential. ||9% (clean), 8% (late) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|King Dedede}} || | |{{SSB4|King Dedede}} ||Hops and does a quick headbutt. Does more damage if the opponents hits Dedede's head. Both Dedede's head and upper body are intangible while the hitbox is active. ||12% (body), 10% (head) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Kirby}} ||Kicks upward behind himself. Deals more damage and knockback to opponents behind Kirby. Low knockback overall, quick, useful for combos. ||5% (clean) 4% (late) | |{{SSB4|Kirby}} ||Kicks upward behind himself. Deals more damage and knockback to opponents behind Kirby. Low knockback overall, quick, useful for combos. Kirby's foot is intangible when the hitboxes are out. ||5% (clean), 4% (late) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Link}} ||Swipes his sword in an arc over his head. Quick | |{{SSB4|Link}} ||Swipes his sword in an arc over his head. Quick and has good reach, useful for fending off aerial attackers. ||9% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Little Mac}} ||Swipes his fist over his head. | |{{SSB4|Little Mac}} ||Swipes his fist over his head. Can be used to set up for an [[up smash]]. ||9% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Lucario}} || | |{{SSB4|Lucario}} ||Swings its leg in an arc over its head. Damage and knockback scale as Lucario takes damage, making it a low knockback move at low damage, and a good KO move at high damage. ||{{AuraDamageSSB4|6}} (foot), {{AuraDamageSSB4|5}} (leg) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Lucas}} ||Does a flipkick as his foot becomes surrounded by PK energy. ||1.5% (hit 1), 8% ( | |{{SSB4|Lucas}} ||Does a flipkick as his foot becomes surrounded by PK energy. Can combo after his [[down throw]] at low percentages. ||1.5% (hit 1), 8% (hit 2 clean), 5% (hit 2 late) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Lucina}} || | |{{SSB4|Lucina}} ||Identical to Marth's. ||6.65% (early), 7.125% (clean) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Luigi}} ||Swings his fist in a partial arc over his head from back to front. Not as effective as Mario's for combos, but deals more knockback. ||6% | |{{SSB4|Luigi}} ||Swings his fist in a partial arc over his head from back to front. Not as effective as Mario's for combos, but deals more knockback. ||6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Mario}} || | |{{SSB4|Mario}} ||Does an uppercut with his while spinning. Very low knockback. Infamous for comboing into itself until around 50%. ||5.5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Marth}} ||Swings | |{{SSB4|Marth}} ||Swings his sword in a full arc over his head from front to back. Good KO move if the tip hits. ||5% (body), 5% (base), 9% (tip) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Mega Man}} ||Performs a powerful | |{{SSB4|Mega Man}} ||Mega Upper: Performs a jumping uppercut. A powerful move that can KO medium-light characters under 90% when sweetspotted. Based on the move of the same name from ''Marvel vs. Capcom'', which is a tribute to the [[Shoryuken]] from the ''[[Street Fighter]]'' series. ||17% (clean), 12% (mid), 8% (late) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Meta Knight}} ||Thrusts | |{{SSB4|Meta Knight}} ||Thrusts his sword over his head while spinning. Decent vertical knockback. ||7% (sword), 5% (body early), 6% (body clean) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Mewtwo}} || | |{{SSB4|Mewtwo}} ||Does a backflip, striking foes with its tail. ||Clean: 6% (close), 5% (mid), 4.5% (far)<br/>Late: 5% (close), 4% (mid), 3% (far) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Mii Brawler}} ||Punches upward into the air. Similar to | |{{SSB4|Mii Brawler}} ||Punches upward into the air. Can juggle at low percentages. Similar to Mario's up tilt. ||6%* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Mii Gunner}} || | |{{SSB4|Mii Gunner}} ||Uppercuts with the arm cannon, releasing flames. Has good KO potential. ||10% (clean cannon), 8% (late cannon), 9% (arm)* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Mii Swordfighter}} || | |{{SSB4|Mii Swordfighter}} ||A single sword swipe in an arc above his/her head. Decent KO potential. ||7%* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Mr. Game & Watch}} || | |{{SSB4|Mr. Game & Watch}} ||Raises a flag over his head. Can hit twice if the enemy's percentage is low enough. Orginates from ''Flagman''. ||7% (hits 1-2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Ness}} || | |{{SSB4|Ness}} ||Lifts both hands into the air, emitting a PSI spark at his hands. Has good vertical reach but poor horizontal range. Decent KO potential. Sweetspot is the PSI spark and sourspot is the body. ||7% (sweetspot), 5% (sourspot) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Olimar}} || | |{{SSB4|Olimar}} ||Jumps and spins in the air while extending both his arms. Has somewhat low knockback. ||0.6% (hits 1-6), 4% (hit 7) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Pac-Man}} ||Does a headbutt upward. | |{{SSB4|Pac-Man}} ||Does a headbutt upward. Can combo into ifself at low percentages. Pac-Man's head is intangible while the hitboxes are active. ||7% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Palutena}} || | |{{SSB4|Palutena}} ||Kneels and makes her staff spin in the air above her, hitting multiple times. Good KO move at high percentages. ||1.2% (hits 1-6), 2.5% (hit 7 staff head), 1.5% (hit 7 staff tail) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Peach}} ||Raises her hand in the air, blasting opponents with hearts. Deals more damage and knockback to opponents on the ground very close to Peach. Good KO potential. ||10% ( | |{{SSB4|Peach}} ||Raises her hand in the air, blasting opponents with hearts. Deals more damage and knockback to opponents on the ground very close to Peach. Good KO potential. ||10% (body), 8% (blast) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Pikachu}} || | |{{SSB4|Pikachu}} ||Whips its tail over its head in an arc from back to front. A fast attack with fairly low knockback, which can reliably set up into an aerial attack. ||5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Pit}} || | |{{SSB4|Pit}} ||Flip kicks upwards and then delivers another upwards kick. Decent knockback. ||2% (hit 1), 3% (hit 2), 5% (hit 3) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|R.O.B.}} || | |{{SSB4|R.O.B.}} ||Strikes upwads with both arms. Very low knockback scaling and almost nonexistent horizontal range plus poor vertical range make this a nearly useless move. ||3% (hit 1), 5% (hit 2 tip), 6% (hit 2 base) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Robin}} || | |{{SSB4|Robin}} ||Hops and thrusts the Bronze Sword upward. Very low knockback scaling along with generally poor range. ||6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Rosalina & Luma}}||Rosalina | |{{SSB4|Rosalina & Luma}} ||Rosalina: Creates a Saturnian ring above her head. This move cannot hit grounded opponents unless Luma hits them towards the halo.<br/>Luma: Does a quick upper uppercut. <br/>When combined it's a good move to disrupt aerial and approaching opponents. ||Rosalina: 8%<br/>Luma: 8% (clean), 4% (mid), 3% (late) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Roy}}||Does a horizontal slash to the left in reverse-grip that is aimed skyward in an arc-like motion. ||12% ( | |{{SSB4|Roy}} ||Does a horizontal slash to the left in reverse-grip that is aimed skyward in an arc-like motion. ||12% (base), 7% (tip) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Ryu}}||''Tapped'': Does a quick shoulder blow that can repeat as fast as the player can tap. Can chain into itself due to its speed, and can lead into many of Ryu's moves for a quick finisher. Based off of Ryu's close standing light punch in ''Street Fighter IV''.<br/>''Held'': Performs an uppercut. An easy finisher for his tapped up tilt. Can KO at 152%. Based off of Ryu's close standing heavy punch in ''Street Fighter IV''. ||2% (tapped), 12% (held) | |{{SSB4|Ryu}} ||''Tapped'': Does a quick shoulder blow that can repeat as fast as the player can tap. Can chain into itself due to its speed, and can lead into many of Ryu's moves for a quick finisher. Based off of Ryu's close standing light punch in ''Street Fighter IV''.<br/>''Held'': Performs an uppercut. An easy finisher for his tapped up tilt. Can KO at 152%. Based off of Ryu's close standing heavy punch in ''Street Fighter IV''. ||2% (tapped), 12% (held) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Samus}} ||Raises her leg into the air then swipes it back down in an arc. Will [[ | |{{SSB4|Samus}} ||Raises her leg into the air then swipes it back down in an arc. Will [[meteor smash]] grounded targets (or ocassionally trip them) and has good KO potential when used on aerial targets, especially near an edge. ||13% (grounded target) 12% (aerial target) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Sheik}} || | |{{SSB4|Sheik}} ||Brings her leg up and then brings it down. Has low knockback. ||5% (hit 1), 6% (hit 2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Shulk}} || | |{{SSB4|Shulk}} ||Leaps in place and does a fast, uppercut-style sword swipe in an arc above himself. A good anti-air move that can attack opponents from above. ||8% (clean), 7% (late) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4| | |{{SSB4|Sonic}} ||Jumps and kicks upwards with both legs, one after the other. Similar to Captain Falcon's [[up smash]]. ||2% (hit 1), 6% (hit 2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4| | |{{SSB4|Toon Link}} ||Does a quick swipe overhead his sword. Low knockback, making it useful for starting combos. ||5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4| | |{{SSB4|Villager}} ||Spins a stick in the air, hitting opponents twice. The second hit has good KO potential. ||6% (hit 1) 5% (hit 2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4| | |{{SSB4|Wario}} ||Raises both his hands into the air as they grow in size. Both of Wario's hands and his head are intangible while the hitboxes are active. ||10% (clean), 6% (late) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4| | |{{SSB4|Wii Fit Trainer}} ||Does the Triangle pose, touching her/his toes with one arm and thrusting her/his other arm upwards. Has small vertical range along with almost no horizontal range. It also has very low knockback, making it not an effective combo move. ||8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4| | |{{SSB4|Yoshi}} ||Quickly flicks his tail over his head. Has low knockback. ||7% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}} ||Activates her rocket boots and quickly transitions to a handstand, first hitting as her legs are out horizontally, then again as they rise to a vertical position. ||5% ( | |{{SSB4|Zelda}} ||Waves her arm above her head in an arc with a boost of magic power. Fast, and can be comboed into itself at low percents, and into an aerial at mid percents. ||7.2% | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}} ||Activates her rocket boots and quickly transitions to a handstand, first hitting as her legs are out horizontally, then again as they rise to a vertical position. ||5% (hit 1), 7% (hit 2) | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits