36,439
edits
Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(33 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|name = Z | |name = Z | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|mainssbu | |mainssbu = Diddy Kong | ||
|otherssbu = Cloud | |otherssbu = Cloud | ||
|retiredssbu = Palutena | |||
|retiredssbu = | |||
|mainssb4 = Mewtwo | |mainssb4 = Mewtwo | ||
|2ndmainssb4 = Diddy Kong | |2ndmainssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
|otherssb4 = Cloud | |otherssb4 = Cloud | ||
|2ndotherssb4 = Mario | |2ndotherssb4 = Mario | ||
|rankingssb4 = [[Montreal Power Rankings]]: 3rd | |rankingssb4 = [[Montreal Power Rankings]]: 3rd | ||
|rankingssbu = [[Montreal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros Ultimate rankings|Montreal Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 5th | |rankingssbu = [[Montreal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros Ultimate rankings|Montreal Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 5th | ||
Line 23: | Line 18: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Z''' is a {{forwiiu}} {{SSB4|Mewtwo}} and {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} main, considered one of the best Mewtwo players in Canada, alongside {{Sm|Deathorse}}. Z is currently ranked 3rd on the [[Montreal Power Rankings]] and was formerly ranked in the "Honorable Mentions" section on the [[Smash Canada Rankings]]. He has wins over players such as {{Sm|Pugwest}}, {{Sm|SDX}}, {{Sm|SuperGirlKels}}, {{Sm|Kogarasuma}}, and {{Sm|Mystearica}}. | '''Z''' is a {{forwiiu}} {{SSB4|Mewtwo}} and {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} main, considered one of the best Mewtwo players in Canada, alongside {{Sm|Deathorse}}. Z is currently ranked 3rd on the [[Montreal Power Rankings]] and was formerly ranked in the "Honorable Mentions" section on the [[Smash Canada Rankings]]. He has wins over players such as {{Sm|Pugwest}}, {{Sm|SDX}}, {{Sm|SuperGirlKels}}, {{Sm|Kogarasuma}}, and {{Sm|Mystearica}}. | ||
In addition, Z is a tournament organizer for the Montreal scene who has ran several events, including the Elite Monthly Series and the Battle of Z tournament series. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 29: | Line 26: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Enthusiast Gaming Live Expo}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||25th||???||??? | |{{Trn|Enthusiast Gaming Live Expo|g=SSB4}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||25th||???||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2016}}||May 20th-22nd, 2016||65th||25th||{{Sm|Capt.W}} | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2016|g=SSB4}}||May 20th-22nd, 2016||65th||25th||{{Sm|Capt.W}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2016}}||August 26th-28th, 2016||13th||33rd||{{Sm|Fwed}} | |{{Trn|Shine 2016|g=SSB4}}||August 26th-28th, 2016||13th||33rd||{{Sm|Fwed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2016}}||October 28th-30th, 2016||???||5th||Fwed | |{{Trn|Canada Cup 2016|g=SSB4}}||October 28th-30th, 2016||???||5th||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2017}}||February 25th-26th, 2017||49th||25th||{{Sm|Deathorse}} | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2017|g=SSB4}}||February 25th-26th, 2017||49th||25th||{{Sm|Deathorse}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Welcome to the Oven}}||April 1st, 2017||17th||5th||Fwed | |{{Trn|Welcome to the Oven|g=SSB4}}||April 1st, 2017||17th||5th||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Naifu Wars: World War 1}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 5th, 2017||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Naifu Wars: World War 1|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 5th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2017}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||65th||65th||Fwed | |{{Trn|Shine 2017|g=SSB4}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||65th||65th||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2017}}||September 8th-10th, 2017||25th||5th||Fwed | |{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2017|g=SSB4}}||September 8th-10th, 2017||25th||5th||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/pls-invade-ft-supergirlkels-emg-blacktwins/details Pls Invade]||November 25th-26th, 2017||5th||4th||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/king-of-towerz-second-edition-2/details King of Towerz: Second Edition]||December 30th, 2017||5th||3rd||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2018}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Venom}} | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Venom}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EGLX 2018}}||March 9th-11th, 2018||17th||9th||Fwed | |{{Trn|EGLX 2018|g=SSB4}}||March 9th-11th, 2018||17th||9th||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ssg-2-years-of-salt/details SSG: 2 Years of Salt]||March 24th, 2018||4th||4th||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2018}}||May 25th-27th, 2018||17th||3rd||{{Sm|Blacktwins}} | |{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 25th-27th, 2018||17th||3rd||{{Sm|Blacktwins}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||49th||17th||Fwed | |{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||49th||17th||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2018}}||September 7th-9th, 2018||25th||3rd||Fwed | |{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2018|g=SSB4}}||September 7th-9th, 2018||25th||3rd||Fwed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||???||7th||Fwed | |{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018|g=SSB4}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||???||7th||Fwed | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 72: | Line 69: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/button-mash-1/events Button Mash]||January 19th, 2019||5th||7th||{{Sm|Fwed}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LAN ETS 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 8th-10th, 2019||17th||7th||{{Sm|Towa|p=Canada}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||129th||33rd||Fwed | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Polybash 2019|g=SSBU}}||March 2nd, 2019||9th||3rd||Fwed | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2019|g=SSBU}}||March 16th-17th, 2019||33rd||9th||Fwed | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Summer Shieldbreak|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 6th-8th, 2019||9th||4th||{{Sm|Blacktwins13}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Amuka Smash Cup|g=SSBU}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mango's Birthday Bash|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||13th||5th||Fwed | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves|g=SSBU}}||January 3rd-5th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bracket-reset-3/event/ultimate-singles/brackets Bracket Reset]||January 25th, 2020||5th||4th||{{Sm|Pacha}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostfire 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-2nd, 2020||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Dunston}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LAN ETS 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 14th-16th, 2020||13th||13th||Dunston | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|bunker down (3)|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 4th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wi-Fi is SS-Tier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 11th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Block'd In|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 14th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 18th-19th, 2020||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-10th, 2020||513th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Line 2020|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|M-Kolosseum 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 1st-2nd, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GOML North American Open: East Canada|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 29th-30th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 4|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 30th, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|M-Kolosseum 3|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 3rd, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kookus and the Money Machine 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 21st, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 6th-8th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|M-Kolosseum 4|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 21st, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 8|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 27th, 2021||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Online Olympus II|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||Januray 30th-31st, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of Z: Toronto Strikes Back|g=SSBU}}||July 31st, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of Z: Art of Izaw Edition|g=SSBU}}||October 2nd, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Don't Kick Chairs 2: Revenge of the Chairs|g=SSBU}}||November 6th, 2021||9th||2nd||{{Sm|LA GRIMACE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Roll The Tape|g=SSBU}}||December 4th, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Collision 2022|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SNA Smash North America - Edition 1|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Say Your Prayers|g=SSBU}}||April 2nd, 2022||4th||1st||{{Sm|Smokk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Lan ETS 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 13th-15th, 2022||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Goose Gauntlet|g=SSBU}}||May 21st, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Audition|g=SSBU}}||May 28th, 2022||13th||2nd||{{Sm|Dayyy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MGC : Elite Monthly Series I|g=SSBU}}||June 4th, 2022||9th||3rd||Dayyy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|NES: The Noodle Cup|g=SSBU}}||June 18th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 1st-3rd, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SNA Smash North America - Edition 2|g=SSBU}}||July 16th, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Elite Monthly Series 2 : Road to The Path|g=SSBU}}||July 30th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-13th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Masterclass 2|g=SSBU}}||December 10th-11th, 2022||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Ludo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|TomorrowLAN 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 4th-5th, 2023||2nd||2nd||Pacha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lan-ets-2023/details Lan ETS 2023]||May 12th-14th, 2023||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 5|g=SSBU}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of Z x UMAD|g=SSBU}}||June 30th-July 2nd, 2023||7th / 147||9th / 24||Dayyy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBU}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||49th / 877||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Tera|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-3rd, 2023||65th / 1,348||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Elite Monthly Series IX : The Return of Hungrybox|g=SSBU}}||October 7th, 2023||9th / 92||1st / 20||{{Sm|Ouch!?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash North America - Edition 4|g=SSBU}}||October 14th, 2023||7th / 128||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2023|g=SSBU}}||November 24th-26th, 2023||65th / 1,013||13th / 96||Smokk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SUPER ELITE MONTHLY SERIES XII: FORMA DE LEO FEAT HBOX|g=SSBM}}||January 27th, 2024||7th / 88||2nd / 16||{{Sm|MkLeo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|WEMAD 2024|g=SSBM}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||5th / 81||3rd / 16||{{Sm|Major}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Gourmet Bash 3|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd-24th, 2024||13th / 140||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SNA Smash North America - Edition 5|g=SSBU}}||May 4th, 2024||5th / 105||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/MTL_Z_ Twitter account] | ||
[[Category:Quebec smashers]] | [[Category:Quebec smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Mewtwo | [[Category:Tournament organizers]] | ||
[[Category:Diddy Kong | [[Category:Mewtwo players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Palutena | [[Category:Diddy Kong players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Diddy Kong | [[Category:Palutena players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Diddy Kong players (SSBU)]] |
edits