33,597
edits
m (→External Links) Tag: Mobile edit |
Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(164 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Oryon | |name = Oryon | ||
|image = | |image = Oryon.jpg | ||
|mainssbu = Wolf | |mainssbu = Wolf | ||
|otherssbu = Dr. Mario | |otherssbu = Falco | ||
| | |retiredssbu = Dr. Mario | ||
| | |sponsor = {{Team|Team GO}} | ||
|rankingssbu = [[ | |former sponsors = Normand eSport<br>{{Team|LeStream Esport}}<br>{{Team|Team Oplon}} | ||
|location = France | |rankingssbu = [[European Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 18th | ||
|location = Lagny-sur-Marne, Île-de-France | |||
|realname = Thomas Scalese | |||
|country = France | |country = France | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Oryon''' is a French ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Wolf}} | '''Oryon''' is a French ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Wolf}} player, considered the best Wolf player in Europe and formerly the best {{SSBU|Dr. Mario}} player in Europe prior to unofficially dropping the character. Oryon is currently ranked 8th on the [[French Power Rankings]], 11th on the [[OrionRank 2022/Europe|OrionRank 2022 Europe]], and 18th on the [[European Ultimate Power Rankings]]; he was also formerly ranked 8th on the [[PGRU v3 EU]] and 86th on the [[OrionRank 2022]]. He has defeated players such as {{Sm|Glutonny}}, {{Sm|Tea}}, {{Sm|Abadango}}, {{Sm|Kurama}}, {{Sm|Gackt}}, {{Sm|ApolloKage}}, {{Sm|Shirayuki}}, and {{Sm|Flow|p=France}}. He is the younger brother of {{Sm|Anragon}} and often teams up with him for doubles. Oryon also frequently teams with {{Sm|PeW}} at national tournaments. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[Panda Global Rankings Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGRUContenders#Europe_2|PGRUContenders EU]]||2021||S (Top 7)||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGRU v3 EU]]||March 1st - June 13th, 2022||8th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[OrionRank|OrionRank Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2019]]||January 5th - December 15th, 2019||78th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse]]||April 2020 - December 19th, 2021||79th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Mid-Year 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - June 26th, 2022||57th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||86th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank Europe==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Europe Top 75]]||January 2019 - March 2020||15th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse/Europe|OrionRank Ultimate: Eclipse Europe]]||June 2020 - December 19th, 2021||10th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022/Europe|OrionRank 2022 Europe]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||11th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[European Ultimate Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|European Smash Rankings||January 3rd, 2019 - January 13th, 2020||7th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2023.01||January 1st - June 25th, 2023||12th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2023||January 1st - December 17th, 2023||18th||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 17: | Line 65: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Brussels Challenge Major Edition 2019}}||April 5th-7th, 2019||9th||5th||{{Sm|Anragon}} | |{{Trn|Salty Arena Cup 1|g=SSBU}}||February 9th, 2019||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Anragon}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Brussels Challenge Major Edition 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 5th-7th, 2019||9th||5th||Anragon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Stunfest 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||4th||2nd||{{Sm|PeW}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Salty Arena Cup Ultimate 3|g=SSBU}}||June 8th, 2019||7th||5th||Anragon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Albion 4|g=SSBU}}||July 6th-7th, 2019||9th||9th||Anragon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BURST 4|g=SSBU}}||July 20th-21st, 2019||5th||9th||Anragon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SOLARY CIRCUIT: The Nice Azureum|g=SSBU}}||July 27th-28th, 2019||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Kuro|p=France}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SEL 4: Crêpes Strikes Back|g=SSBU}}||August 31st, 2019||7th||1st||Anragon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pop-Off Arena|g=SSBU}}||September 14th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||17th||9th||Anragon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Syndicate 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 25th-27th, 2019||5th||13th||Anragon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Salty Arena Cup Ultimate 4|g=SSBU}}||November 2nd, 2019||5th||9th||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|VCA 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 23rd-24th, 2019||7th||7th||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Winter 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 29th-December 2nd, 2019||9th||1st||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Valhalla III|g=SSBU}}||January 9th-13th, 2020||25th||13th||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Massilia Winter Smash 2020|g=SSBU}}||January 18th-19th, 2020||1st||9th||{{Sm|Meljin}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-G7|g=SSBU}}||January 23rd, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||129th||17th||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash4Glory - Ultimate Edition|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Salty Arena Cup Ultimate 5|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd, 2020||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Leon}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Le Colossel de M3R|g=SSBU}}||March 7th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CGN OPEN WIFI|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 28th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TWELVE I - 2020|g=SSBU}}||September 26th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED SAISON 4 - Episode 1|g=SSBU}}||October 10th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: Europe Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 10th-11th, 2021||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Free Agent|g=SSBU}}||April 23rd, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Stadium Édition Battlefield|g=SSBU}}||May 29th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Stadium Édition Peach Castle|g=SSBU}}||May 30th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Stadium Édition Ligue Pokémon de Kalos|g=SSBU}}||June 12th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Stadium Édition Stade Pokémon|g=SSBU}}||June 13th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED SAISON 4 - Chapter 2|g=SSBU}}||June 20th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TWELVE II - 2021|g=SSBU}}||June 26th-27th, 2021||4th||2nd||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Contest: DoKomi 2021|g=SSBU}}||August 7th-8th, 2021||1st||1st||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 3|g=SSBU}}||August 12th-15th, 2021||13th||9th||Anragon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Temple: Hermès Edition|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-5th, 2021||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kings of Fields 95|g=SSBU}}||October 16th-17th, 2021||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Slam Basket|g=SSBU}}||October 24th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED X ZEVENT|g=SSBU}}||October 29th-31st, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|VCA 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 20th-21st, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KRBanger 01|g=SSBU}}||December 4th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BOSS BATTLES: The Resurrection|g=SSBU}}||December 11th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED PREDAT8RS - Offline|g=SSBU}}||December 22nd, 2021||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED PREDAT8RS - Offline|g=SSBU}} Invitational||December 23rd, 2021||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LOSC ESPORT FIGHTERS 1|g=SSBU}}||February 5th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED S4 C3 - Saint Valentin Edition|g=SSBU}}||February 12th-13th, 2022||5th||3rd||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KRBanger 02|g=SSBU}}||February 19th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DOSE2SEL x Revival of Lyon|g=SSBU}}||February 26th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glory 2.0|g=SSBU}}||March 12th-13th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WANTED S4 C4 - Free Agent Edition|g=SSBU}}||March 26th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Slam Basket 2|g=SSBU}}||April 2nd, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Guildhouse Pre-Genesis 8 Tournament|g=SSBU}}||April 14th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||13th||33rd||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DOSE2SEL INVASION (2022.03)|g=SSBU}}||April 23rd, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BOSS BATTLES: For Glory|g=SSBU}}||April 30th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Ultimate Performance 3.5|g=SSBU}}||May 8th, 2022||4th||1st||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Stunfest 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 21st-22nd, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|HFLAN SSBU x SC2 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 11th, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Cora Smash Cup|g=SSBU}}||June 18th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|E-Caribana|g=SSBU}}||June 19th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|95 Kings of Fields 2|g=SSBU}}||June 25th-26th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|COLOSSEL 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 2nd-3rd, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Brussels Challenge Major Edition 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 23rd-24th, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tai-Kaï 2|g=SSBU}}||August 20th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EURO STEP|g=SSBU}}||September 11th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DOSE2SEL IS BACK !|g=SSBU}}||September 17th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hylian Zone|g=SSBU}}||September 18th, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|VCA 2022|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-2nd, 2022||17th||17th||PeW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|L'Odyssée - Chant I|g=SSBU}}||October 15th-16th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BDE Last Stock|g=SSBU}}||October 23rd, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shonen WAR 1|g=SSBU}}||November 5th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-13th, 2022||17th||1st||{{Sm|Leon}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tech Republic VI|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-20th, 2022||13th||9th||{{Sm|Ogey}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesis 9 at Guildhouse|g=SSBU}}||January 19th, 2023||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBU}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||33rd||4th||{{Sm|Glutonny}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pepite Stadium - Ultimate Edition 8|g=SSBU}}||February 2nd, 2023||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hylian Zone 2|g=SSBU}}||February 11th, 2023||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Goat or Sheep 1|g=SSBU}}||February 25th, 2023||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||97th||17th||{{Sm|VinS}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GLORY 3|g=SSBU}}||March 25th-26th, 2023||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shonen WAR 2|g=SSBU}}||April 8th, 2023||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Paris Fan Festival|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-16th, 2023||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thonon Gaming Fest 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 6th-7th, 2023||9th||3rd||Flow | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Stunfest 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||1st / 140||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BRON ESPORT GAMES|g=SSBU}}||May 27th-28th, 2023||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Phoenix|p=France}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|ICARUS 2023|g=SSBU}}||June 3rd-4th, 2023||4th / 390||3rd / 93||Leon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SLY LAN|g=SSBU}}||June 11th-12th, 2023||5th / 219||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King Of Fields 95 3|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-25th, 2023||33rd / 512||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Neokan Ultimate Tournament Series|g=SSBU}}||July 8th, 2023||5th / 93||4th / 12||Phoenix | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Regen 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 18th-20th, 2023||13th / 453||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frismash Swiss Cup 3: the raven's prophecy|g=SSBU}}||August 26th, 2023||2nd / 101||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tera|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-3rd, 2023||17th / 1,348||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MI TEMPS X FIVE|g=SSBU}}||September 30th, 2023||3rd / 111||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hylian Zone 3|g=SSBU}}||October 22nd, 2023||2nd / 135||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tech Republic VII|g=SSBU}}||November 3rd-5th, 2023||13th / 266||3rd / 50||{{Sm|Vongola}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2023|g=SSBU}}||November 24th-26th, 2023||33rd / 1,013||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sunrise 2023|g=SSBU}}||December 2nd-4th, 2023||7th / 316||3rd / 64||Leon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesis X at Guildhouse (Thursday)|g=SSBU}}||February 15th, 2024||25th / 160||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||25th / 1,506||33rd / 302||{{Sm|Enki}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King Con|g=SSBU}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||7th / 840||5th / 128||Leon | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KRBanger 4|g=SSBU}}||April 6th, 2024||5th / 98||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|La Castanha 3|g=SSBU}}||April 13th, 2024||5th / 160||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Game is Game|g=SSBU}}||April 20th-21st, 2024||13th / 503||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Trivia== | ||
*Because several people in Europe considered themselves to be Oryon's biggest fan, {{Sm|Lancelot}} announced on [https://twitter.com/LancelotSSB/status/1200147365614764033?s=19 Twitter] that he would organize a side tournament at {{Trn|Valhalla III}} where only Wolf and Dr. Mario were playable to see who deserved the title. Ultimately, Lancelot himself won it over 49 other entrants. | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/7Oryon Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/7Oryon Twitter account] | ||
*[https://twitch.tv/oryonsmash Twitch channel] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/oryon_ssb Instagram account] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/16090/oryon SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/16090/oryon SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Île-de-France smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Wolf | [[Category:Wolf players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Dr. Mario | [[Category:Dr. Mario players (SSBU)]] |
edits