71,479
edits
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| bestresultpm = 1st / 106 at '''{{Trn|MELEE-FC10R Legacy}}''' | | bestresultpm = 1st / 106 at '''{{Trn|MELEE-FC10R Legacy}}''' | ||
| alias = Hbox | | alias = Hbox | ||
| realname = Juan Manuel DeBiedma | | realname = Juan Manuel DeBiedma | ||
| birthday = 21 | | birthday = 21 | ||
Line 781: | Line 780: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||7th / 1,544||2nd / 305||{{Sm|Zamu}}|| | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||7th / 1,544||2nd / 305||{{Sm|Zamu}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WEMAD 2024|g=SSBM}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||1st / 32||3rd / 10||{{Sm|Julie}}||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBM}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||2nd / 494||—||—|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event|g=SSBM}}||March 28th, 2024||1st / 89||—||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBM}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||5th / 398||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 915: | Line 922: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Bros. Invitational|g=SSB4}}||June 10th, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Paragon Orlando 2015|g=SSB4}}||January 17th-18th, 2015||35th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSB4}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://t.polarity.gg/cfl-smackdown-february-monthly-smash-4 CFL Smackdown February Monthly]||February 28th, 2015||25th||—||— | |[https://t.polarity.gg/cfl-smackdown-february-monthly-smash-4 CFL Smackdown February Monthly]||February 28th, 2015||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MVG Sandstorm|g=SSB4}}||April 18th-19th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2015|g=SSB4}}||June 26th-28th, 2015||97th||3rd||{{Sm|ZeRo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|FC Smash 15XR: Return|g=SSB4}}||July 4th-5th, 2015||17th||2nd||ZeRo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EVO 2015|g=SSB4}}||July 17th-19th, 2015||257th||—||— | |{{Trn|EVO 2015|g=SSB4}}||July 17th-19th, 2015||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 5|g=SSB4}}||October 2nd-4th, 2015||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSB4}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kings-of-the-south-2-1k-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Kings of the South 2]||February 20th-21st, 2016||25th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kings-of-the-south-2-1k-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Kings of the South 2]||February 20th-21st, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound 2016|g=SSB4}}||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||97th||25th||{{Sm|iStudying}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2016|g=SSB4}}||June 24th-26th, 2016||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|WTFox 2|g=SSB4}}||July 1st-3rd, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/dis4singles DI Smash 4 Singles]||July 7th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/dis4singles DI Smash 4 Singles]||July 7th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 947: | Line 954: | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=SSB4}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=SSB4}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSB4}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash the Record 2016|g=SSB4}}||November 11th-14th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|UGC Smash Open|g=SSB4}}||December 2nd-4th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSB4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Full Bloom 3|g=SSB4}}||March 25th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO Dreamland|g=SSB4}}||April 14th-16th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2017|g=SSB4}}||April 28th-30th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Royal Flush|g=SSB4}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Royal Flush|g=SSB4}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2017|g=SSB4}}||July 14th-16th, 2017||321st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2017|g=SSB4}}||August 10th-13th, 2017||385th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GameTyrant Expo 2017|g=SSB4}}||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSB4}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super FamiCon 2017|g=SSB4}}||November 17th-19th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSB4}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||257th||65th||{{Sm|aMSa}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Noods Noods Noods: Melee Edition|g=SSB4}}||January 27th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 2|g=SSB4}}||February 8th, 2018||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ursa Minor 2|g=SSB4}}||February 8th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||433rd||97th||{{Sm|K9sbruce}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Valley: Lucky 7|g=SSB4}}||February 17th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EGLX 2018|g=SSB4}}||March 9th-11th, 2018||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|EGLX 2018|g=SSB4}}||March 9th-11th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Noods Noods Noods: Oakland Edition|g=SSB4}}||April 7th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/csl-smash-western-divisionals-open-bracket/event/smash4-singles/brackets/238114 CSL Smash Western Divisionals]||April 28th-29th, 2018||25th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/csl-smash-western-divisionals-open-bracket/event/smash4-singles/brackets/238114 CSL Smash Western Divisionals]||April 28th-29th, 2018||25th||—||— | ||
Line 992: | Line 999: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/overlords-of-orlando-3-three-games-one-roof/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/269588 Overlords of Orlando 3: Three Games, One Roof]||June 23rd-24th, 2018||5th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/overlords-of-orlando-3-three-games-one-roof/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/269588 Overlords of Orlando 3: Three Games, One Roof]||June 23rd-24th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Coinbox 98 - SM4SH SENDOFF|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 3rd, 2024||49th / 358||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,330: | Line 1,339: | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBU}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||49th / 702||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBU}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||49th / 702||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||769th / | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||769th / 2,607||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Elite Monthly Series IX : The Return of Hungrybox|g=SSBU}}||October 7th, 2023||9th / 92||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Elite Monthly Series IX : The Return of Hungrybox|g=SSBU}}||October 7th, 2023||9th / 92||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Coinbox IRL Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2023||33rd / 163||—||— | |{{Trn|The Coinbox IRL Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2023||33rd / 163||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SUPER ELITE MONTHLY SERIES XII: FORMA DE LEO FEAT HBOX|g=SSBM}}||January 27th, 2024||33rd / 88||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||193rd / 1,506||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||193rd / 1,506||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WEMAD 2024|g=SSBM}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||13th / 81||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3|g=SSBU}}||March 9th-10th, 2024||65th / 225||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBU}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||129th / 714||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event|g=SSBU}}||March 28th, 2024||49th / 173||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBU}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||129th / 494||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Luminosity Invitational|g=SSBU}}||April 20th, 2024||10th / 10||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2024|g=SSBU}}||April 26th-28th, 2024||49th / 374||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*[[The Big House 4]] in October of 2014 was the only ''Melee'' offline Major that Hungrybox entered and failed to place in Top 8, finishing at 9th place losing to {{Sm|Leffen}} and {{Sm|Lucky}}, his lowest placing in an offline ''Melee'' singles tournament excluding forfeits and sandbagging. | *[[The Big House 4]] in October of 2014 was the only ''Melee'' offline Major that Hungrybox entered and failed to place in Top 8, finishing at 9th place losing to {{Sm|Leffen}} and {{Sm|Lucky}}, his lowest placing in an offline ''Melee'' singles tournament excluding forfeits and sandbagging. | ||
*Hungrybox is well-known for his post-victory celebrations (generally known as "popping off"), which have become a meme within the community due to their frequency and often-perceived excessiveness. | *Hungrybox is well-known for his post-victory celebrations (generally known as "popping off"), which have become a meme within the community due to their frequency and often-perceived excessiveness. One such pop-off that has became a recurring meme took place at [https://www.start.gg/tournament/east-coast-fridays-148/details East Coast Fridays #148], where after defeating {{Sm|Ginger}} in Grand Finals reset, Hungrybox's pop-off caused him to [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tU9y_bu7iWc briefly faint on-stream]. | ||
*Hungrybox 4-stocked {{Sm|Mew2King}} in a ''Melee'' [[money match]] on a large projection screen at {{Trn|Event 52: Kansas}} prior to the finals. Mew2King won the set, but {{Sm|Cactuar}} gave him a dollar anyway, stating "Hungrybox 4-stocked Mew2King, and here is his dollar," as he delivered it to Hungrybox. | *Hungrybox 4-stocked {{Sm|Mew2King}} in a ''Melee'' [[money match]] on a large projection screen at {{Trn|Event 52: Kansas}} prior to the finals. Mew2King won the set, but {{Sm|Cactuar}} gave him a dollar anyway, stating "Hungrybox 4-stocked Mew2King, and here is his dollar," as he delivered it to Hungrybox. | ||
*Hungrybox used to play standing up on occasion, which usually resulted in player cams showing his torso or zooming out. | *Hungrybox used to play standing up on occasion, which usually resulted in player cams showing his torso or zooming out. |