72,204
edits
SuperMario7 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
|||
(23 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| bestrankingssbb = [[Florida Power Rankings#Brawl|Florida September 2012 Power Ranking]]: 10th | | bestrankingssbb = [[Florida Power Rankings#Brawl|Florida September 2012 Power Ranking]]: 10th | ||
| bestrankingpm = [[PMRank 2016]]: 20th | | bestrankingpm = [[PMRank 2016]]: 20th | ||
| bestresultssbm = 1st / | | bestresultssbm = 1st / 2,372 at '''''{{Trn|EVO 2016}}''''' | ||
| bestresultssbb = 65th / 370 {{Trn|g=SSBB|Apex 2014}} | | bestresultssbb = 65th / 370 {{Trn|g=SSBB|Apex 2014}} | ||
| bestresultssb4 = 49th / 146 at '''{{Trn|Royal Flush}}''' | | bestresultssb4 = 49th / 146 at '''{{Trn|Royal Flush}}''' | ||
| bestresultssbu = 33rd / 877 at '''''{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023}}''''' | | bestresultssbu = 33rd / 877 at '''''{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023}}''''' | ||
| bestresultpm = 1st / | | bestresultpm = 1st / 106 at '''{{Trn|MELEE-FC10R Legacy}}''' | ||
| alias = Hbox | | alias = Hbox | ||
| realname = Juan Manuel DeBiedma | | realname = Juan Manuel DeBiedma | ||
| birthday = 21 | | birthday = 21 | ||
Line 41: | Line 40: | ||
{{art-wikipedia|Hungrybox}} | {{art-wikipedia|Hungrybox}} | ||
'''Hungrybox''' is a professional ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' [[smasher]] from Buenos Aires, Argentina who currently resides in Orlando, Florida and was considered the best player in the world from 2017 to 2019. He is considered a ''Melee'' "[[God]]" and the greatest {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} player of all time. He is also one half of the "Plupbox" duo (along with {{Sm|Plup}}), which is currently considered to be the best ''Melee'' doubles team in the world. Hungrybox is also widely considered to be the best ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Jigglypuff}}, with placings such as 4th at {{Trn|Paragon Los Angeles 2015}} and 5th at {{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 2}}, and one of the best ''Ultimate'' {{SSBU|Jigglypuff}} players in the United States, having defeated players such as {{Sm|BassMage}}, {{Sm|T3 DOM}}, {{Sm|RFang}}, {{Sm| | '''Hungrybox''' is a professional ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' [[smasher]] from Buenos Aires, Argentina who currently resides in Orlando, Florida and was considered the best player in the world from 2017 to 2019. He is considered a ''Melee'' "[[God]]" and the greatest {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} player of all time. He is also one half of the "Plupbox" duo (along with {{Sm|Plup}}), which is currently considered to be the best ''Melee'' doubles team in the world. Hungrybox is also widely considered to be the best ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Jigglypuff}}, with placings such as 4th at {{Trn|Paragon Los Angeles 2015}} and 5th at {{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 2}}, and one of the best ''Ultimate'' {{SSBU|Jigglypuff}} players in the United States, having defeated players such as {{Sm|BassMage}}, {{Sm|T3 DOM}}, {{Sm|RFang}}, {{Sm|Skinny the Pooh}}, {{Sm|Epic_Gabriel}}, {{Sm|omega}}, {{Sm|Shissho}}, and {{Sm|Floyd}}. He is currently ranked 7th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]] for ''Melee''. He was also formerly ranked and 20th on the [[PMRank 2016]] and 199th on the [[OrionRank 2022/North America|OrionRank 2022 North America]] for ''Ultimate''. | ||
He was one of the smashers to be sponsored by {{Team|Team Curse}} before it eventually merged with {{Team|Team Liquid}}, being picked up by said team on April 17th, 2014. Hungrybox was also previously sponsored by {{Team|CLASH Tournaments}}. | He was one of the smashers to be sponsored by {{Team|Team Curse}} before it eventually merged with {{Team|Team Liquid}}, being picked up by said team on April 17th, 2014. Hungrybox was also previously sponsored by {{Team|CLASH Tournaments}}. | ||
Line 775: | Line 774: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023|g=SSBM}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||13th / 85||—||—|| | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023|g=SSBM}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||13th / 85||—||—|| | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SUPER ELITE MONTHLY SERIES XII: FORMA DE LEO FEAT HBOX|g=SSBM}}||January 27th, 2024||1st / 34||—||—|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesis X at Guildhouse (Thursday)|g=SSBU}}||February 15th, 2024||1st / 79||—||—|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||7th / 1,544||2nd / 305||{{Sm|Zamu}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WEMAD 2024|g=SSBM}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||1st / 32||3rd / 10||{{Sm|Julie}}||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBM}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||2nd / 494||—||—|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event|g=SSBM}}||March 28th, 2024||1st / 89||—||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBM}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||5th / 398||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 785: | Line 798: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/full-metal-presents-tipped-off-8.325611/ Tipped Off 8]||July 21st-22nd, 2012||2nd||—||—|| | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/full-metal-presents-tipped-off-8.325611/ Tipped Off 8]||July 21st-22nd, 2012||2nd||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Kage}}|| | |'''[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]'''||August 12th-14th, 2012||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Kage}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NOOB 4]]||March 30th, 2013||3rd||—||—||$12 | |[[NOOB 4]]||March 30th, 2013||3rd||—||—||$12 | ||
Line 909: | Line 922: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Bros. Invitational|g=SSB4}}||June 10th, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Paragon Orlando 2015|g=SSB4}}||January 17th-18th, 2015||35th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSB4}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://t.polarity.gg/cfl-smackdown-february-monthly-smash-4 CFL Smackdown February Monthly]||February 28th, 2015||25th||—||— | |[https://t.polarity.gg/cfl-smackdown-february-monthly-smash-4 CFL Smackdown February Monthly]||February 28th, 2015||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MVG Sandstorm|g=SSB4}}||April 18th-19th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2015|g=SSB4}}||June 26th-28th, 2015||97th||3rd||{{Sm|ZeRo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|FC Smash 15XR: Return|g=SSB4}}||July 4th-5th, 2015||17th||2nd||ZeRo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EVO 2015|g=SSB4}}||July 17th-19th, 2015||257th||—||— | |{{Trn|EVO 2015|g=SSB4}}||July 17th-19th, 2015||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 5|g=SSB4}}||October 2nd-4th, 2015||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSB4}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kings-of-the-south-2-1k-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Kings of the South 2]||February 20th-21st, 2016||25th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kings-of-the-south-2-1k-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Kings of the South 2]||February 20th-21st, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound 2016|g=SSB4}}||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||97th||25th||{{Sm|iStudying}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2016|g=SSB4}}||June 24th-26th, 2016||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|WTFox 2|g=SSB4}}||July 1st-3rd, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/dis4singles DI Smash 4 Singles]||July 7th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/dis4singles DI Smash 4 Singles]||July 7th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 941: | Line 954: | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=SSB4}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||129th||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=SSB4}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSB4}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash the Record 2016|g=SSB4}}||November 11th-14th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|UGC Smash Open|g=SSB4}}||December 2nd-4th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSB4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||257th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Full Bloom 3|g=SSB4}}||March 25th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO Dreamland|g=SSB4}}||April 14th-16th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|DreamHack Austin 2017|g=SSB4}}||April 28th-30th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Royal Flush|g=SSB4}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Royal Flush|g=SSB4}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2017|g=SSB4}}||July 14th-16th, 2017||321st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2017|g=SSB4}}||August 10th-13th, 2017||385th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GameTyrant Expo 2017|g=SSB4}}||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSB4}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super FamiCon 2017|g=SSB4}}||November 17th-19th, 2017||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSB4}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||257th||65th||{{Sm|aMSa}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Noods Noods Noods: Melee Edition|g=SSB4}}||January 27th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 2|g=SSB4}}||February 8th, 2018||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ursa Minor 2|g=SSB4}}||February 8th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||433rd||97th||{{Sm|K9sbruce}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Valley: Lucky 7|g=SSB4}}||February 17th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EGLX 2018|g=SSB4}}||March 9th-11th, 2018||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|EGLX 2018|g=SSB4}}||March 9th-11th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Noods Noods Noods: Oakland Edition|g=SSB4}}||April 7th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/csl-smash-western-divisionals-open-bracket/event/smash4-singles/brackets/238114 CSL Smash Western Divisionals]||April 28th-29th, 2018||25th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/csl-smash-western-divisionals-open-bracket/event/smash4-singles/brackets/238114 CSL Smash Western Divisionals]||April 28th-29th, 2018||25th||—||— | ||
Line 986: | Line 999: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/overlords-of-orlando-3-three-games-one-roof/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/269588 Overlords of Orlando 3: Three Games, One Roof]||June 23rd-24th, 2018||5th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/overlords-of-orlando-3-three-games-one-roof/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/269588 Overlords of Orlando 3: Three Games, One Roof]||June 23rd-24th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Coinbox 98 - SM4SH SENDOFF|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 3rd, 2024||49th / 358||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,324: | Line 1,339: | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBU}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||49th / 702||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBU}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||49th / 702||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||769th / | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||769th / 2,607||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Elite Monthly Series IX : The Return of Hungrybox|g=SSBU}}||October 7th, 2023||9th / 92||—||— | |{{Trn|Super Elite Monthly Series IX : The Return of Hungrybox|g=SSBU}}||October 7th, 2023||9th / 92||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Coinbox IRL Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2023||33rd / 163||—||— | |{{Trn|The Coinbox IRL Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2023||33rd / 163||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SUPER ELITE MONTHLY SERIES XII: FORMA DE LEO FEAT HBOX|g=SSBM}}||January 27th, 2024||33rd / 88||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||193rd / 1,506||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||193rd / 1,506||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WEMAD 2024|g=SSBM}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||13th / 81||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3|g=SSBU}}||March 9th-10th, 2024||65th / 225||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBU}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||129th / 714||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event|g=SSBU}}||March 28th, 2024||49th / 173||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBU}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||129th / 494||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Luminosity Invitational|g=SSBU}}||April 20th, 2024||10th / 10||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2024|g=SSBU}}||April 26th-28th, 2024||49th / 374||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*[[The Big House 4]] in October of 2014 was the only ''Melee'' offline Major that Hungrybox entered and failed to place in Top 8, finishing at 9th place losing to {{Sm|Leffen}} and {{Sm|Lucky}}, his lowest placing in an offline ''Melee'' singles tournament excluding forfeits and sandbagging. | *[[The Big House 4]] in October of 2014 was the only ''Melee'' offline Major that Hungrybox entered and failed to place in Top 8, finishing at 9th place losing to {{Sm|Leffen}} and {{Sm|Lucky}}, his lowest placing in an offline ''Melee'' singles tournament excluding forfeits and sandbagging. | ||
*Hungrybox is well-known for his post-victory celebrations (generally known as "popping off"), which have become a meme within the community due to their frequency and often-perceived excessiveness. | *Hungrybox is well-known for his post-victory celebrations (generally known as "popping off"), which have become a meme within the community due to their frequency and often-perceived excessiveness. One such pop-off that has became a recurring meme took place at [https://www.start.gg/tournament/east-coast-fridays-148/details East Coast Fridays #148], where after defeating {{Sm|Ginger}} in Grand Finals reset, Hungrybox's pop-off caused him to [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tU9y_bu7iWc briefly faint on-stream]. | ||
*Hungrybox 4-stocked {{Sm|Mew2King}} in a ''Melee'' [[money match]] on a large projection screen at {{Trn|Event 52: Kansas}} prior to the finals. Mew2King won the set, but {{Sm|Cactuar}} gave him a dollar anyway, stating "Hungrybox 4-stocked Mew2King, and here is his dollar," as he delivered it to Hungrybox. | *Hungrybox 4-stocked {{Sm|Mew2King}} in a ''Melee'' [[money match]] on a large projection screen at {{Trn|Event 52: Kansas}} prior to the finals. Mew2King won the set, but {{Sm|Cactuar}} gave him a dollar anyway, stating "Hungrybox 4-stocked Mew2King, and here is his dollar," as he delivered it to Hungrybox. | ||
*Hungrybox used to play standing up on occasion, which usually resulted in player cams showing his torso or zooming out. | *Hungrybox used to play standing up on occasion, which usually resulted in player cams showing his torso or zooming out. |