71,326
edits
m (Added Maine Smash Tournament 3 Results) |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = KoreanDJ | ||
| image | | image = KoreanDJ.jpg | ||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Marth | ||
| 2ndmainssbm | | 2ndmainssbm = Fox | ||
| otherssbm | | otherssbm = Sheik | ||
| mainpm = Mewtwo | |||
| otherpm = Zelda | |||
| mainpm | | mainssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
| otherpm | | 2ndmainssb4 = Sheik | ||
| crew = | |||
| mainssb4 | |||
| 2ndmainssb4 | |||
| crew | |||
| former sponsors = [[Team Liquid]] | | former sponsors = [[Team Liquid]] | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2014]]: 48th | ||
| winningsssbm | | bestrankingssbm = [[RetroSSBMRank 2007]]: 2nd | ||
| alias | | winningsssbm = ~$13,653.00 | ||
| realname | | alias = KDJ | ||
| birthyear | | realname = Daniel Jung | ||
| birthmonth | | birthyear = 1988 | ||
| birthday | | birthmonth = 3 | ||
| location | | birthday = 23 | ||
| country | | location = Massachusetts | ||
| country = United States | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''KDJ''' is a retired Korean-American [[smasher]] who was known to be one of the best {{SSBM|Sheik}} and {{SSBM|Fox}} players in the United States in the 2006-2007 era. He continued to enter and placed decently at ''[[Melee]]'' tournaments after becoming a {{SSBM|Marth}} main. He rose to fame by consistently placing in the top-8 of events during the [[MLG 2006 Pro Circuit]], becoming known for his Sheik play. He was also known for his notorious [[money match]]ing, in which he would repeatedly challenge top-level players to improve his own gameplay. KDJ shocked the ''Smash'' community when he defeated {{Sm|Ken}} 3-1, solidifying his position as one of the best ''Melee'' players in the world. During the 2006-2007 era, he was the only player known to have a positive record over Ken. | '''KDJ''' is a retired Korean-American [[smasher]] who was known to be one of the best {{SSBM|Sheik}} and {{SSBM|Fox}} players in the United States in the 2006-2007 era. He continued to enter and placed decently at ''[[Melee]]'' tournaments after becoming a {{SSBM|Marth}} main. He rose to fame by consistently placing in the top-8 of events during the [[MLG 2006 Pro Circuit]], becoming known for his Sheik play. He was also known for his notorious [[money match]]ing, in which he would repeatedly challenge top-level players to improve his own gameplay. KDJ shocked the ''Smash'' community when he defeated {{Sm|Ken}} 3-1, solidifying his position as one of the best ''Melee'' players in the world. During the 2006-2007 era, he was the only player known to have a positive record over Ken. | ||
Line 61: | Line 59: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/koreandj-presents-100-positive-tourney-teen-center-at-9-2-05-in-west-newton-ma.52724/page-6#post-1007700 100% Positive]||September 2nd, 2005||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/the-mages-present-the-cataclysm-part-one-results-first-post.53560/#post-967314 The Cataclysm]||October 15th, 2005||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Yo-yo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/azni-presents-nsa2-ma-tourney-feb18-19.62420/page-3#post-1226162 NSA2]||February 18th-19th, 2006||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Jinx|p=Melee}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20060325064445/http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=60683 Cataclysm 2]||March 4th, 2006||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MLG New York Opener 2006|g=SSBM}}||April 21st-23rd, 2006||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MLG Dallas 2006|g=SSBM}}||May 19th-21st, 2006||4th||6th||{{Sm|JBlaze}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/kicking-off-the-summer-maine-smash-tournament-%C2%B3.71681/page-2 | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/kicking-off-the-summer-maine-smash-tournament-%C2%B3.71681/page-2#post-1450636 Maine Smash Tournament 3]||June 3rd, 2006||1st||1st||{{Sm|Leth}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MLG Anaheim 2006|g=SSBM}}||June 23rd-25th, 2006||6th||9th||{{Sm|Tope}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MELEE-FC6|g=SSBM}}||July 13th-15th, 2006||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MLG Chicago 2006|g=SSBM}}||July 21st-23rd, 2006||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Mew2King}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Zero Challenge 2|g=SSBM}}||August 15th-17th, 2006||4th||4th||Mew2King | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MLG Orlando 2006|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2006||3rd||6th||JBlaze | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/maine-smash-tournament-6-dawn-of-the-knee-results.86716/ Maine Smash Tournament 6: Dawn of the Knee]||October 7th, 2006||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MLG New York Playoffs 2006|g=SSBM}}||October 13th-15th, 2006||4th||4th||JBlaze | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MLG Las Vegas 2006|g=SSBM}}||November 17th-19th, 2006||2nd||7th||JBlaze | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/fourth-ever-smash-tourny-in-connecticut-a-leisure-event-now-on-neals-site.89997/ IV.E.S.T.I.C.L.E.]||January 6th, 2007||1st||1st||{{Sm|Plank}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/fourth-ever-smash-tourny-in-connecticut-a-leisure-event-now-on-neals-site.89997/ IV.E.S.T.I.C.L.E.]||January 6th, 2007||1st||1st||{{Sm|Plank}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cataclysm 3 | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/oak-snf3-results-wtf-happened.94930/ OAK: SNF3]||January 20th, 2007||—||1st||JBlaze | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/maine-smash-tournament-9-results.97478/#post-2150487 Maine Smash Tournament 9]||February 17th, 2007||1st||1st||JBlaze | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Cataclysm 3|g=SSBM}}||March 3rd-4th, 2007||2nd||2nd||JBlaze | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/maine-smash-tournament-10-results.100523/ Maine Smash Tournament 10]||March 31st, 2007||1st||5th||{{Sm|Harvey Birdman}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/maine-smash-tournament-10-results.100523/ Maine Smash Tournament 10]||March 31st, 2007||1st||5th||{{Sm|Harvey Birdman}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/v-e-s-t-i-c-l-e-results-4-7-07.101254/ V.E.S.T.I.C.L.E.]||April 7th, 2007||1st||2nd|| | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/v-e-s-t-i-c-l-e-results-4-7-07.101254/ V.E.S.T.I.C.L.E.]||April 7th, 2007||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Tom|p=Melee}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/n-m-m-f-e-4-results.101718/ N.M.M.F.E. 4]||April 17th, 2007||1st||1st||JBlaze | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/maine-smash-tournament-11-results.102557/ Maine Smash Tournament 11]||April 28th, 2007||1st||1st||Jinx | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MLG Long Island 2007|g=SSBM}}||May 5th-6th, 2007||1st||4th||{{Sm|Cactuar}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/first-ever-mass-bi-weekly.104148/ First Ever Mass Bi-Weekly]||May 20th, 2007||1st||1st||Tom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/camp-combo-2-results-6-2-2007-seekonk-ma.105465/ Camp Combo 2]||June 2nd, 2007||1st||1st||{{Sm|CWJAlex}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/mmfe-4-5-results.107332/ M.M.F.E. 4.5]||June 23rd, 2007||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/monthly-mass-madness-3.110941/#post-2650151 Mass Madness 3]||July 28th, 2007||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/mass-madness-4-results.116278/ Mass Madness 4]||September 8th, 2007||1st||2nd||{{Sm|th0rn}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/mass-madness-5-results.119416/ Mass Madness 5]||October 6th, 2007||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Viva La Smashtaclysm|g=SSBM}}||November 10th-11th, 2007||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|ChuDat}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/mass-madness-10-p-a-r-l-n-o-c-k-framingham-ma-results.182175/ Mass Madness 10]||July 12th, 2008||1st||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/mass-madness-10-p-a-r-l-n-o-c-k-framingham-ma-results.182175/ Mass Madness 10]||July 12th, 2008||1st||—||— | ||
Line 97: | Line 125: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/mass-madness-13.209365/ Mass Madness 13]||December 7th, 2008||1st||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/mass-madness-13.209365/ Mass Madness 13]||December 7th, 2008||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Revival of Melee|g=SSBM}}||March 7th-8th, 2009||9th||9th||{{Sm|Cort}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/worcester-ma-brawl-and-melee-04-05-2009-results.228964/ Worcester Tournament 4/5]||April 5th, 2009||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/mass-maddness-16-results-shoutouts.237703/ Mass Madness 16]||June 14th, 2009||3rd||4th||{{Sm|Elen}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/mass-madness-26-june-4th-framingham-ma.305164/ Mass Madness 26]||June 4th, 2011||1st||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/mass-madness-26-june-4th-framingham-ma.305164/ Mass Madness 26]||June 4th, 2011||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2012|g=SSBM}}||January 6th-8th, 2012||17th||33rd||{{Sm|SOLAR}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/game-underground-tournament-spectacular-results.328312/ GUTS]||September 28th-30th, 2012||1st||4th||Hayato | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/game-underground-tournament-spectacular-results.328312/ GUTS]||September 28th-30th, 2012||1st||4th||{{Sm|Hayato}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/nsa-results-thread-108-entrants-boston-ma.342905/ Northeastern Smash Attack]||November 22nd, 2013||1st||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/nsa-results-thread-108-entrants-boston-ma.342905/ Northeastern Smash Attack]||November 22nd, 2013||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2014|g=SSBM}}||January 17th-19th, 2014||17th||9th||th0rn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=349597 Game Over 5]||March 4th, 2014||2nd||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=349597 Game Over 5]||March 4th, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/smashing-grounds-3-melee-singles.566/ Smashing Grounds 3]||March 6th, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=350191 Game Over 6]||March 11th, 2014||1st||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=350191 Game Over 6]||March 11th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Northeastern Smash Attack 2|g=SSBM}}||March 29th, 2014||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Dazwa}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=352809 Game Over 10]||April 15th, 2014||3rd||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=352809 Game Over 10]||April 15th, 2014||3rd||—||— | ||
Line 123: | Line 155: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=356515 PCX]||May 25th, 2014||1st||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=356515 PCX]||May 25th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SKTAR 3|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 1st, 2014||13th||9th||{{Sm|Ken}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SSS Lock-In|g=SSBM}}||June 14th-15th, 2014||9th||5th||Ken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MLG Anaheim 2014|g=SSBM}}||June 20th-22nd, 2014||29th||9th||Ken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2014|g=SSBM}}||June 27th-29th, 2014||17th||7th||Ken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2014|g=SSBM}}||July 11th-13th, 2014||65th||5th||{{Sm|ZeRo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=361797 Cold Hard Smash]||July 19th, 2014||1st||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=361797 Cold Hard Smash]||July 19th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|BUST|g=SSBM}}||November 22nd, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSBM}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||25th||Ken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shine 2016|g=SSBM}}||August 26th-28th, 2016||33rd||17th||Elen | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 155: | Line 187: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2014|=PM}}||January 17th-19th, 2014||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/smashing-grounds-2-singles-pm.557/ Smashing Grounds 2]||February 19th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/smashing-grounds-3-pm-singles.565/ Smashing Grounds 3]||March 5th, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/smashing-grounds-weekly-4-pm-singles.618/ Smashing Grounds 4]||March 12th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2014|g=PM}}||June 27th-29th, 2014||13th||7th||Ken | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 170: | Line 202: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/game-over-36-smash-3ds.2495/ Game Over 36]||October 14th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 177: | Line 209: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Bros. Invitational|g=SSB4}}||June 10th, 2014||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Apex 2015}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||65th||25th||{{Sm|Ken}} | |{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSB4}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||65th||25th||{{Sm|Ken}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*KDJ won a crystal-encrusted [[Wii]] with a special Super Smash Bros. design, an extra [[Wii Remote]] and [[Nunchuk]], a signed copy of ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', an art piece inspired by the game, an HDTV, and a home theater system for winning the [[Tournament:Super Smash Bros. Brawl American Circuit#Finals|Super Smash Bros. Brawl American Circuit Finals]]. He also won a $500 Best Buy gift card, a round-trip flight for two to the Finals, a three-day hotel stay, and a $200 voucher for the hotel for winning [[Tournament:Super Smash Bros. Brawl American Circuit#Worcestor|the Worcester qualifier]]. | *KDJ won a crystal-encrusted [[Wii]] with a special Super Smash Bros. design, an extra [[Wii Remote]] and [[Nunchuk]], a signed copy of ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', an art piece inspired by the game, an HDTV, and a home theater system for winning the [[Tournament:Super Smash Bros. Brawl American Circuit#Finals|Super Smash Bros. Brawl American Circuit Finals]]. He also won a $500 Best Buy gift card, a round-trip flight for two to the Finals, a three-day hotel stay, and a $200 voucher for the hotel for winning [[Tournament:Super Smash Bros. Brawl American Circuit#Worcestor|the Worcester qualifier]]. | ||
**The crystal-adorned Wii was valued at $4,000, and at some point sold to rare video game collectible selling website Combo Point. | **The crystal-adorned Wii was valued at $4,000, and at some point sold to rare video game collectible selling website Combo Point for an undisclosed sum. In September of 2013, It briefly reappeared in an eBay auction for $20,000<ref>[http://web.archive.org/web/20130928123620/http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mario-Swarovski-Crystal-Wii-SSBB-Tournament-Award-ONLY-1-IN-THE-WORLD-/200968141087 Crystal Wii placed on eBay]</ref>, but after it failed to garner any bids, it hasn't reemerged online since and the current whereabouts of the console are unknown. | ||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IXB8yd4nxgs Episode 6 of ''The Smash Brothers'', a competitive ''Melee'' documentary, which focuses primarily on KoreanDJ] | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IXB8yd4nxgs Episode 6 of ''The Smash Brothers'', a competitive ''Melee'' documentary, which focuses primarily on KoreanDJ] | ||
[[Category:Retired players]] | [[Category:Retired players]] | ||
[[Category:Massachusetts smashers]] | [[Category:Massachusetts smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik | [[Category:Sheik players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Mewtwo players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Mewtwo | [[Category:Zelda players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Zelda | |||
[[Category:VIP players]] | [[Category:VIP players]] |