71,274
edits
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| mainpm = Wolf | | mainpm = Wolf | ||
| 2ndmainpm = Fox | | 2ndmainpm = Fox | ||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = Nouns Esports | ||
| former sponsors = Mentality Esports, {{Team|Polar Ace}}, {{Team|Panda}}, {{Team|Counter Logic Gaming}}, {{Team|Eggdog Esports}}, Coffee Crisp | | former sponsors = Mentality Esports, {{Team|Polar Ace}}, {{Team|Panda}}, {{Team|Counter Logic Gaming}}, {{Team|Eggdog Esports}}, Coffee Crisp, 69% Apparel | ||
| rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 1st | | rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 1st | ||
| bestrankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 1st | | bestrankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 1st | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
Cody Schwab would later win his first supermajor at {{Trn|Smash Summit 12}} in December 2021. He notably defeated Hungrybox 3-1, {{Sm|Leffen}} 3-2, aMSa 3-1, Zain 3-2, and Mango 3-0 to win the tournament without dropping a set, claiming his first set win over Zain in the process and finally defeating every player that was ranked above him on the 2019 MPGR. | Cody Schwab would later win his first supermajor at {{Trn|Smash Summit 12}} in December 2021. He notably defeated Hungrybox 3-1, {{Sm|Leffen}} 3-2, aMSa 3-1, Zain 3-2, and Mango 3-0 to win the tournament without dropping a set, claiming his first set win over Zain in the process and finally defeating every player that was ranked above him on the 2019 MPGR. | ||
After a series of victories | After a series of victories rivaling that of Zain in 2023, Zain, Cody Schwab, and {{Sm|Ludwig}} organized [[The Match|a first-to-10 match]] between him and Zain, the winner of which would be automatically given 1st on the [[SSBMRank]] 2023 rankings. He defeated Zain 10-7, firmly cementing his place as best in the world. | ||
Cody Schwab | Cody Schwab was sponsored by {{Team|Eggdog Esports}}, an endeavor of YouTube video creator zamsire, for the duration of multiple tournaments, including {{Trn|Battle of BC 5}}, {{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5}}, {{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023}}, and {{Trn|Shine 2023}}.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230708010422/https://twitter.com/iBDWSSBM/status/1659640043093344257|title=Cody Schwab's BOBC5 sponsorship}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230708005715/https://twitter.com/eggdogesports/status/1677366539006222344|title=Cody Schwab's LACS 5 sponsorship}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230829005621/https://twitter.com/EggdogEsports/status/1688641605295845376|title=Cody Schwab's SSC 2023 and Shine 2023 sponsorships}}</ref> In a similar fashion, he was sponsored by Nestlé's Canadian chocolate bar Coffee Crisp for the duration of {{Trn|Get On My Level 2023}}.<ref>https://twitter.com/iBDWSSBM/status/1682141742223507456</ref> For {{Trn|GENESIS X}}, he was sponsored by 69% Apparel.<ref>https://twitter.com/69PercentSmash/status/1756768697363099729</ref> | ||
After these series of short-term sponsorships, Cody eventually joined fellow New York Fox {{Sm|Aklo}} on {{Team|Nouns Esports}} on March 1st, 2024.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/iBDWSSBM/status/1763726607770845466|title=Cody Schwab joins Nouns}}</ref> | |||
==Rankings== | ==Rankings== | ||
Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/ssb5-melee-singles.8559/ Syracuse Smash Biweekly #5]||September 6th, 2015||9th||—||—|| | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/ssb5-melee-singles.8559/ Syracuse Smash Biweekly #5]||September 6th, 2015||9th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|We Tech Those|g=SSBM}}||November 14th-15th, 2015||9th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/ctbd5-melee-pro-bracket.11930/ Cusetown Beatdown 5]||February 20th, 2016||9th||—||—|| | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/ctbd5-melee-pro-bracket.11930/ Cusetown Beatdown 5]||February 20th, 2016||9th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shots Fired 2|g=SSBM}}||March 5th-6th, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|Pig}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=SSBM}}||August 11th-14th, 2016||33rd||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shine 2016|g=SSBM}}||August 26th-28th, 2016||49th||17th||Pig|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/s-ps-presents-smash-valley-iv-featuring-colbol-swedish-delight-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/41122 Smash Valley IV]||September 10th, 2016||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}}|| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/s-ps-presents-smash-valley-iv-featuring-colbol-swedish-delight-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/41122 Smash Valley IV]||September 10th, 2016||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSBM}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Hungry Pigeon}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/cusetown-beatdown-retrogamecon-2016/details Cusetown Beatdown @ RetroGameCon 2016]||November 5th, 2016||4th||1st||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}|| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/cusetown-beatdown-retrogamecon-2016/details Cusetown Beatdown @ RetroGameCon 2016]||November 5th, 2016||4th||1st||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}|| | ||
Line 94: | Line 96: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-iii/event/melee-singles/brackets/126039 Apollo III]||March 11th, 2017||4th||5th||{{Sm|R2DLiu}}|| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-iii/event/melee-singles/brackets/126039 Apollo III]||March 11th, 2017||4th||5th||{{Sm|R2DLiu}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shuffle: Battle of the Midwest|g=SSBM}}||April 1st-2nd, 2017||3rd||4th||{{Sm|Cal}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/boroughcon-presents-storm-the-castle/event/melee-singles/brackets/113511 BoroughCon]||May 26th-27th, 2017||5th||3rd||2saint|| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/boroughcon-presents-storm-the-castle/event/melee-singles/brackets/113511 BoroughCon]||May 26th-27th, 2017||5th||3rd||2saint|| | ||
Line 100: | Line 102: | ||
|[http://nebulous.challonge.com/nebsafterdark68 Nebs After Dark 68]||June 6th, 2017||1st||—||—|| | |[http://nebulous.challonge.com/nebsafterdark68 Nebs After Dark 68]||June 6th, 2017||1st||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2017|g=SSBM}}||June 16th-18th, 2017||13th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-vii/event/melee-singles/brackets/140181 Apollo VII]||July 1st, 2017||9th||3rd||2saint|| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/apollo-vii/event/melee-singles/brackets/140181 Apollo VII]||July 1st, 2017||9th||3rd||2saint|| | ||
Line 108: | Line 110: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tri-state-invitational/event/melee-singles/brackets/143237/401687 Tri-State Invitational]||August 5th-6th, 2017||9th||—||—|| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tri-state-invitational/event/melee-singles/brackets/143237/401687 Tri-State Invitational]||August 5th-6th, 2017||9th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2017|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2017||33rd||9th||2saint|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SUPERAONMeleeSingles9242017 Super AON]||September 24th, 2017||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Animal}}|| | |[http://challonge.com/SUPERAONMeleeSingles9242017 Super AON]||September 24th, 2017||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Animal}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSBM}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||25th||{{Sm|Tai}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Tipped Off 12|g=SSBM}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||7th||5th||{{Sm|Darktooth}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SUPERAON1292017m1 Super AON]||December 9th, 2017||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Hax}}|| | |[http://challonge.com/SUPERAON1292017m1 Super AON]||December 9th, 2017||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Hax}}|| | ||
Line 124: | Line 126: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pre-genesis-5-melee-marvel/event/melee-singles/brackets/190683 Pre-Genesis 5 Melee & Marvel]||January 17th, 2018||5th||—||—|| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pre-genesis-5-melee-marvel/event/melee-singles/brackets/190683 Pre-Genesis 5 Melee & Marvel]||January 17th, 2018||5th||—||—|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSBM}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||33rd||33rd||2saint|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-melee-113/event/melee-singles/brackets/204207 Nebulous Melee 113]||February 10th, 2018||3rd||1st||{{Sm|mayb}}|| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-melee-113/event/melee-singles/brackets/204207 Nebulous Melee 113]||February 10th, 2018||3rd||1st||{{Sm|mayb}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Valley: Lucky 7|g=SSBM}}||February 17th, 2018||9th||5th||mayb|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-melee-115/event/melee-singles/brackets/213713 Nebulous Melee 115]||February 24th, 2018||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Kalvar}}|| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-melee-115/event/melee-singles/brackets/213713 Nebulous Melee 115]||February 24th, 2018||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Kalvar}}|| | ||
Line 345: | Line 347: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||1st / 1,544||—||—|| | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||1st / 1,544||—||—|| | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBM}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||3rd / 494||1st / 85||Jmook||??? | |||
|} | |} | ||