9,006
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Trivia) |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = Let's Make Big Moves 2023 | |name = Let's Make Big Moves 2023 | ||
|image = | |image = LMBM 2022 icon.png | ||
|dates = January 6th-8th, 2023 | |dates = January 6th-8th, 2023 | ||
|venue = The New Yorker Hotel | |venue = The New Yorker Hotel | ||
|address = 481 8th Avenue | |address = 481 8th Avenue | ||
|city = New York, New York {{Flag|USA}} | |city = New York, New York {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = 791 | ||
|ssbuwinner = | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|Tweek|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}} & {{Sm|Chag|Mexico}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Let's Make Big Moves 2023''' | '''Let's Make Big Moves 2023''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' [[List of major tournaments|supermajor]] tournament held in New York, New York, from January 6th-8th, 2023. The entire singles bracket's sets was Best of 5 games. The tournament also ran a ''{{s|wikipedia|Pokémon Scarlet and Violet}}'' singles bracket.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/YoLetsMakeMoves/status/1611761407804035075|title=Scarlet and Violet bracket}}</ref> | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
( | (774 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-2023/event/ultimate-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A1135868%2C%22perPage%22%3A4%7D Top 128 Brackets]<br> | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-2023/event/ultimate-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A1135868%2C%22perPage%22%3A4%7D Top 128 Brackets]<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-2023/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1135869/1764699 Top 16 | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-2023/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1135869/1764699 Top 16 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$4,644 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|PyraMythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$2,322 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Sonix|Dominican Republic}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$1,741.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Byleth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$1,161 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Glutonny|France}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$580.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$580.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|MKBigBoss|Mexico}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$290.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Riddles|Canada}}||{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Terry|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||$290.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Anathema|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Gen|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|PyraMythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|ApolloKage|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Chronos|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Jake|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Riku|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Tilde|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|quiK|Germany}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Armadillo|Canada}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Zomba|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Goblin|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|MPg|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|enhancedpv|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|SHADIC|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Quandale Dinglelingleton|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Onin|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Doorstop|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|omega|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|LeoN|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|BassMage|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Kola|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Epic_Gabriel|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|PkChris|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Maister|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Sinji|USA}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Cee|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Quidd|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Kazma|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Chase|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Ned|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Sephiroth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Jahzz0|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Smirk|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Puppeh|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Steffen|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|JeJaJeJa|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Yoda Cage|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Peanut|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|AndrewT|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Justice|USA|p=Washington}}||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|PsyKoD|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Stroder Ame|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Greninja|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Mr. E|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Suarez|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|elijmin|Canada}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Amaryllis|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|TayJuice|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Vivi|USA}}||{{Head|Hero|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Mr.Zercon|USA}}||{{Head|Isabelle|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|naitosharp|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|embo_z|USA}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|T3 DOM|USA}}||{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|||||| | |49th||{{Sm|Apple|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Deathspade|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Squidplumber|USA}}||{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Mr. B|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Atomic|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Gamerdog|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kabi|USA}}||{{Head|Hero|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Dany|p=Tennessee|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|MeGa|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Haven|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Quinn|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|snogi|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Luma|USA|p=Missouri}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Bruho|USA}}||{{Head|King K. Rool|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|CurryGovernor|UK}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Toast|USA}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|boosk|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Ling|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Mugen|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|GuyGuy|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Jakal|USA}} (DQ)||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Syrup|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Dew2|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Myles|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Chugs|USA}}||{{Head|Hero|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Grape|Canada}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|iModerz|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Red Oolong|USA}}||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Dragneel|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Ludo|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Nuggetz|USA}}||{{Head|Daisy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Teaser|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Fatality|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ||
( | (132 teams)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-2023/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/1135871/1764704 Top 16 Bracket] | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-2023/event/ultimate-doubles/brackets/1135871/1764704 Top 16 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 160: | Line 222: | ||
|1st||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |1st||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||{{Sm| | |2nd||{{Sm|MKBigBoss|Mexico}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|Onin|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Riddles|Canada}}||{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |3rd||{{Sm|Onin|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Riddles|Canada}}||{{Head|Kazuya|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 204: | Line 266: | ||
!Earnings | !Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||Mexico||{{Sm|Maister|Mexico|g=SSBU|c1=Mr. Game & Watch}}||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico|g=SSBU|c1=Cloud}}||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico|g=SSBU|c1=Palutena}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico|g=SSBU|c1=Marth}}||{{Sm| | |1st||Mexico||{{Sm|Maister|Mexico|g=SSBU|c1=Mr. Game & Watch}}||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico|g=SSBU|c1=Cloud}}||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico|g=SSBU|c1=Palutena}}||{{Sm|MkLeo|Mexico|g=SSBU|c1=Marth}}||{{Sm|MKBigBoss|Mexico|g=SSBU|c1=}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||Ohio||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA|g=SSBU|c1=PyraMythra}}||{{Sm|Geist|USA|g=SSBU|c1=Bayonetta}}||{{Sm|Doorstop|USA|g=SSBU|c1=Zero Suit Samus}}||{{Sm|Toast|USA|g=SSBU|c1=Young Link}}||{{Sm|AndrewT|USA|g=SSBU|c1=Zero Suit Samus}}|| | |2nd||Ohio||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA|g=SSBU|c1=PyraMythra}}||{{Sm|Geist|USA|g=SSBU|c1=Bayonetta}}||{{Sm|Doorstop|USA|g=SSBU|c1=Zero Suit Samus}}||{{Sm|Toast|USA|g=SSBU|c1=Young Link}}||{{Sm|AndrewT|USA|g=SSBU|c1=Zero Suit Samus}}|| | ||
Line 221: | Line 283: | ||
|} | |} | ||
====''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' [[ | ====''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' [[Tristate]] vs Florida/Georgia crew battle==== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
! | !Tristate!!Character!!Stocks Taken!!Florida/Georgia!!Character!!Stocks Taken | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3||{{Sm|Jake|USA}}||{{Head|Steve|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|Syrup|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||5||{{Sm|Jahzz0|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|Gen|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||5||{{Sm|omega|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|Quidd|USA}}||{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||1||{{Sm|Mugen|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|LeoN|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3||{{Sm|Kola|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||4||{{Sm|Fatality|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Sephiroth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2||{{Sm|Teaser|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|Zomba|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3||{{Sm|Goblin|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|MPg|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3||{{Sm|Anathema|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||||||||||| | ||{{Sm|Jakal|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||1||{{Sm|ChunkyKong|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Total'''||—||''' '''||'''Total'''||—||''' ''' | |'''Total'''||—||'''30'''||'''Total'''||—||'''27''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
$1,000 was split between each member of team Tristate for winning the crew battle. | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*{{Sm|Quidd}} and {{Sm|Kola}}, who both made it to grand finals at {{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2022}}, both placed 33rd at this tournament. | |||
*{{Sm|Tweek}}'s run at this tournament was notable for several reasons. | |||
**This tournament marks the first time Tweek defeated {{Sm|MkLeo}}'s {{SSBU|Joker}}. | |||
**Tweek tied {{Sm|Marss}} and {{Sm|Glutonny}}'s record of most overall offline set wins against MkLeo at eight. He also set the record for most MkLeo wins at major tournaments, which is also at eight. | |||
**Tweek's victory in ''Ultimate'' singles continued the tournament series' streak of having a winner from the [[Tristate]] region for every iteration. | |||
**After {{Trn|Mainstage 2022}} and {{Trn|Scuffed World Tour}}, this marked the third time in a row Tweek and {{Sm|Sparg0}} met in Grand Finals of a North American major. This was also the first time in ''Ultimate's'' history that two players met in Grand Finals in three consecutive majors in general. | |||
**This was the second ''Ultimate'' supermajor ever won by Tweek, nearly four years after {{Trn|Frostbite 2019}}. | |||
*This tournament marks {{Sm|Maister}}'s worst performance at an offline major since {{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}} almost 4 years prior. | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 256: | Line 330: | ||
*[https://youtu.be/heDlLgN-a7g Trailer] | *[https://youtu.be/heDlLgN-a7g Trailer] | ||
{{Let's Make Moves}} | |||
[[Category:2023 tournaments]] | [[Category:2023 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Supermajor tournaments (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:New York tournaments]] | [[Category:New York tournaments]] |