74,373
edits
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Chango | ||
| image | | image = | ||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Jigglypuff | ||
| | | sponsor = | ||
| | | former sponsors = Crispy Esports, {{Team|Eggdog Esports}} | ||
| rankingssbm | | crew = | ||
| realname | | rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 84th | ||
| location | | realname = Alejandro Gastelum Callahan | ||
| country | | location = Bellevue, Washington | ||
| country = USA | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Chango''', is a {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} player from Mexico who currently resides in Washington. | '''Chango''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} player from Mexico who currently resides in Washington. Chango is currently ranked 84th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]] as well as 1st on the [[Washington Melee Power Rankings]], and was formerly ranked 22nd on the [[Mexican Power Rankings]]. He has taken sets off players such as {{Sm|Axe}}, {{Sm|HugS}}, {{Sm|ChuDat}}, {{sm|Eddy Mexico}}, {{sm|Fauxhebro}}, {{sm|Twin}} and {{Sm|Blunted_Object}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSBM}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||449th||193rd||{{Sm|Xest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Emerald City I}}||January 30th, 2016||33rd||13th||Xest | |{{Trn|Emerald City I|g=SSBM}}||January 30th, 2016||33rd||13th||Xest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northwest Majors VIII]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||5th||—||— | |[[Northwest Majors VIII]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSBM}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||385th||65th||Xest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass}}||December 17th-18th, 2016||129th||65th||Xest | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass|g=SSBM}}||December 17th-18th, 2016||129th||65th||Xest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||449th||129th||Xest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|ConComics May 2017}}||May 6th-7th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|ConComics May 2017|g=SSBM}}||May 6th-7th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 2}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Billy|p=Washington}} | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 2|g=SSBM}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Billy|p=Washington}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nemesis]]||July 8th, 2017||7th||7th||Billy | |[[Nemesis]]||July 8th, 2017||7th||7th||Billy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2017|g=SSBM}}||July 14th-16th, 2017||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shine 2017|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||193rd||65th||{{Sm|Basic Stitch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''''[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]'''''||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Vinodh}} | |'''''[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]'''''||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Vinodh}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 7|g=SSBM}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||193rd||97th||{{Sm|Dz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSBM}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||193rd||65th||{{Sm|.jpg}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ubc-cup-2018-super-smash-bros/event/melee-singles/brackets/209160 UBC Cup 2018]||February 17th, 2018||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Webwipe}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ubc-cup-2018-super-smash-bros/event/melee-singles/brackets/209160 UBC Cup 2018]||February 17th, 2018||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Webwipe}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 51: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/port-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/235576/544213 Port 1]||March 31st, 2018||13th||5th||Vinodh | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/port-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/235576/544213 Port 1]||March 31st, 2018||13th||5th||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Flatiron 3}}||April 21st, 2018||97th||25th||Vinodh | |{{Trn|Flatiron 3|g=SSBM}}||April 21st, 2018||97th||25th||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 7}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||17th||7th||{{Sm|Morrito 1}} | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 7|g=SSBM}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||17th||7th||{{Sm|Morrito 1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/emerald-city-7/event/melee-singles/brackets/415487 Emerald City 7]||September 29th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Vincessant}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/emerald-city-7/event/melee-singles/brackets/415487 Emerald City 7]||September 29th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Vincessant}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th 2018||193rd||49th||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-hyper-blitz/event/melee-singles/brackets/407898/754035 Bridgetown Hyper Blitz]||December 8th, 2018||17th||7th||Vinodh | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-hyper-blitz/event/melee-singles/brackets/407898/754035 Bridgetown Hyper Blitz]||December 8th, 2018||17th||7th||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||129th||33rd||Vinodh | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018|g=SSBM}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||129th||33rd||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/catedral-2019/event/melee-singles/brackets/275422/598039 Catedral 2019]||January 12th-13th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Far!}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/catedral-2019/event/melee-singles/brackets/275422/598039 Catedral 2019]||January 12th-13th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Far!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||65th||25th||{{Sm|Aura}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/526236/896189 Evergreen Rising #6]||February 16th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/526236/896189 Evergreen Rising #6]||February 16th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
Line 72: | Line 73: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-7/event/melee-singles/brackets/541666/918438 Evergreen Rising #7]||March 23rd, 2019||1st||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-7/event/melee-singles/brackets/541666/918438 Evergreen Rising #7]||March 23rd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 3}}||March 30th-31st, 2019||5th||9th||{{sm|Espi}} | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 3|g=SSBM}}||March 30th-31st, 2019||5th||9th||{{sm|Espi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smashnest-v20/event/melee-singles/brackets/564529/947926 Super SmashNest v20]||May 4th, 2019||9th||2nd||Aura | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smashnest-v20/event/melee-singles/brackets/564529/947926 Super SmashNest v20]||May 4th, 2019||9th||2nd||Aura | ||
Line 78: | Line 79: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tiny-town-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/576394/964220 Tiny Town]||May 18th, 2019||5th||2nd||Vinodh | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tiny-town-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/576394/964220 Tiny Town]||May 18th, 2019||5th||2nd||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Emerald City 8}}||May 25th, 2019||17th||13th||Espi | |{{Trn|Emerald City 8|g=SSBM}}||May 25th, 2019||17th||13th||Espi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||353rd||49th||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0}}||June 8th-9th, 2019||17th||13th||Aura | |{{Trn|The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0|g=SSBM}}||June 8th-9th, 2019||17th||13th||Aura | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-blitz-4-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/575488/963020 Bridgetown Blitz 4]||June 29th, 2019||5th||4th||Espi | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-blitz-4-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/575488/963020 Bridgetown Blitz 4]||June 29th, 2019||5th||4th||Espi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 8}}||July 26th-28th, 2019||9th||5th||.jpg | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 8|g=SSBM}}||July 26th-28th, 2019||9th||5th||.jpg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||65th||33rd||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||49th||17th||{{Sm|mikey}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Mainstage|g=SSBM}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||33rd||9th||Espi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/diamond-in-the-puff-2/event/melee-singles/overview Diamond in the Puff 2]||September 28th, 2019||5th||5th||Xest | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/diamond-in-the-puff-2/event/melee-singles/overview Diamond in the Puff 2]||September 28th, 2019||5th||5th||Xest | ||
Line 98: | Line 99: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/that-s-not-safe-100-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/666779/1090772 That's Not Safe #100]||September 30th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/that-s-not-safe-100-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/666779/1090772 That's Not Safe #100]||September 30th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||49th||129th||{{Sm|Albert}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/portland-retro-gaming-expo-2019/event/melee-singles/overview Portland Retro Gaming Expo 2019]||October 18th-20th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/portland-retro-gaming-expo-2019/event/melee-singles/overview Portland Retro Gaming Expo 2019]||October 18th-20th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
Line 110: | Line 111: | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-blitz-5/event/melee-singles/overview Bridgetown Blitz 5]||February 29th, 2020||17th||4th||{{Sm|Dacky}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-blitz-5/event/melee-singles/overview Bridgetown Blitz 5]||February 29th, 2020||17th||4th||{{Sm|Dacky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|5 Days of Melee}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 16th-17th, 2020||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|5 Days of Melee|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 16th-17th, 2020||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 16th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 16th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Emerald City X}}||April 30th, 2022||13th||5th||{{Sm|DackyFan}} | |{{Trn|Emerald City X|g=SSBM}}||April 30th, 2022||13th||5th||{{Sm|DackyFan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBM}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||49th||9th||{{Sm|Chape}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||9th||5th||{{Sm|Smashdaddy}} | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 9|g=SSBM}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||9th||5th||{{Sm|Smashdaddy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||129th||13th||{{Sm|Medz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBM}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Jflex}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MAJOR UPSET|g=SSBM}}||April 1st-2nd, 2023||17th||9th||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack San Diego 2023}}||April 7th-9th, 2023||25th||5th||{{Sm|Spark}} | |{{Trn|DreamHack San Diego 2023|g=SSBM}}||April 7th-9th, 2023||25th||5th||{{Sm|Spark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 5|g=SSBM}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||33rd||4th||{{Sm|Megaman}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2023}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2023|g=SSBM}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2023}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||9th / 234||9th / 36||{{Sm|kneeil}} | |{{Trn|Wavedash 2023|g=SSBM}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||9th / 234||9th / 36||{{Sm|kneeil}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||9th / 137||1st / 28||Medz | |{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBM}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||9th / 137||1st / 28||Medz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||49th / 683||33rd / 158||Megaman | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2023}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||25th / 477||3rd / 101||{{Sm|Panda|p=Florida}} | |{{Trn|Riptide 2023|g=SSBM}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||25th / 477||3rd / 101||{{Sm|Panda|p=Florida}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||33rd / 1,011||13th / 221||{{Sm|Matteo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Domino Effect 2023}}||December 2nd, 2023||2nd / 117||2nd / 21||{{Sm|eBay}} | |{{Trn|Domino Effect 2023|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd, 2023||2nd / 117||2nd / 21||{{Sm|eBay}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Eggdog Scramble 2|g=SSBM}}||January 13th, 2024||3rd / 137||5th / 27||Webwipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||65th / 1,544||17th / 305||Medz | |||
|} | |} | ||