74,406
edits
Diamond444 (talk | contribs) m (→Project M) |
m (→{{forwiiu}}) |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| otherssb4 = Diddy Kong | | otherssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
| 2ndmainssb4 = Toon Link | | 2ndmainssb4 = Toon Link | ||
| mainssbu = Inkling | |||
| otherssbu = Toon Link | |||
| crews = FHC, BWA | | crews = FHC, BWA | ||
| rankingssbb = | |||
| rankingssb4 = [[Midwest Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 12th | |||
| rankingssbb = | |||
| rankingssb4 = [[Midwest Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 12th | |||
| realname = Averil Morrisette | | realname = Averil Morrisette | ||
| birthday = 22 | | birthday = 22 | ||
Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''MJG''' is an ''[[ | '''MJG''' is an American ''[[Smash 4]]'' {{SSB4|Villager}} and {{SSB4|Toon Link}} co-main from Olathe, Kansas, and is considered one of the best Villager players in the United States. MJG is currently ranked 12th on the [[Midwest Smash 4 Power Rankings]], and 1st on the [[Kansas Power Rankings]]. He has taken sets off of {{Sm|Nairo}}, {{Sm|Tweek}}, {{Sm|MVD}}, {{Sm|Ned}}, {{Sm|DKwill}}, | ||
{{Sm|Angel Cortes}}, and {{Sm|JJROCKETS}}. | {{Sm|Angel Cortes}}, and {{Sm|JJROCKETS}}. | ||
In ''[[ | In ''[[Ultimate]]'', MJG is a {{SSBU|Pyra}} and {{SSBU|Mythra}} main and has been ranked as high as #3 historically on the [[Kansas Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Kansas City Power Rankings]]. | ||
In ''[[Brawl]]'', MJG was also a {{SSBB|Toon Link}} player, and was considered one of the best Toon Link players in the world. He was formerly ranked 36th on the [[2014 SSBBRank]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 37: | Line 38: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/slast-smells-like-a-smash-tournament-wichita-ks-7-10-2010.280564/ SLAST]||July 10th, 2010||5th||5th||{{Sm|Fino}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/slast-smells-like-a-smash-tournament-wichita-ks-7-10-2010.280564/ SLAST]||July 10th, 2010||5th||5th||{{Sm|Fino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MLG Dallas 2010|g=SSBB}}||November 5th-7th, 2010||12th||7th||{{Sm|Domo|p=USA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|WHOBO 3|g=SSBB}}||March 18th-20th, 2011||—||5th||Domo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/school-is-in-session-5-results-thread.305200/ School is in Session 5]||June 11th-12th, 2011||5th||4th||Domo | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/school-is-in-session-5-results-thread.305200/ School is in Session 5]||June 11th-12th, 2011||5th||4th||Domo | ||
Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/school-is-in-session-6-road-to-apex-results-thread-brackets-up-d.311446/ School is in Session 6]||September 3rd-4th, 2011||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Kain}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/school-is-in-session-6-road-to-apex-results-thread-brackets-up-d.311446/ School is in Session 6]||September 3rd-4th, 2011||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Kain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2012|g=SSBB}}||January 6th-8th, 2012||—||17th||Domo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Revival of Salt|g=SSBB}}||February 4th, 2012||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Nicole}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/phoenix-saga-3-3-24-2012-results.320204/ Phoenix Saga 3]||March 24th, 2012||1st||1st||Kain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Trn|VENGEANCE|g=SSBB}}||April 7th, 2012||3rd||3rd||Kain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|IMPULSE|g=SSBB}}||June 30th-July 1st, 2012||5th||5th||{{Sm|Will}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SKTAR|g=SSBB}}||July 14th-15th, 2012||33rd||17th||Nicole | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WHOBO 4|g=SSBB}}||August 4th-5th, 2012||17th||17th||{{Sm|Jerm}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/retribution-october-20th-cincinnati-oh-mk-banned-regional.328952/#post-14984718 RETRIBUTION]||October 20th, 2012||3rd||4th||Kain | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/retribution-october-20th-cincinnati-oh-mk-banned-regional.328952/#post-14984718 RETRIBUTION]||October 20th, 2012||3rd||4th||Kain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2013|g=SSBB}}||January 11th-13th, 2013||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|FOW}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/brawl-p-m-fish-flops-outrage-ii-results.336334/ Outrage 2]||May 11th, 2013||3rd||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/brawl-p-m-fish-flops-outrage-ii-results.336334/ Outrage 2]||May 11th, 2013||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SKTAR 2|g=SSBB}}||August 3rd-4th, 2013||17th||13th||{{sm|BPOW}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|WHOBO 5|g=SSBB}}||October 19th-20th, 2013||3rd||9th||Jerm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2014|g=SSBB}}||January 17th-19th, 2014||33rd||5th||FOW | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shuffle V|g=SSBB}}||February 22nd-23rd, 2014||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Mew2King}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSBB}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||—||4th||FOW | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Dismantle 2|g=SSBB}}||January 2nd-3rd, 2016||9th||3rd||Kain | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/rebirth-viii/event/brawl-singles/brackets/52741 Rebirth VIII]||August 6th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweet Spot 8|g=SSBB}}||March 2nd-3rd, 2024||7th / 25||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweet Spot 8|g=SSBB}} Throwback Bracket||March 2nd-3rd, 2024||5th / 25||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 78: | Line 89: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Bit Wars 4|g=PM}}||February 20th-21st, 2016||—||5th||{{Sm|Bobby Frizz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 2|g=PM}}||June 11th-12th, 2016||—||7th||{{Sm|Strong Bad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 4|g=PM}}||June 18th-19th, 2016||—||9th||Bobby Frizz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Push More Buttons|g=PM}}||June 25th, 2016||—||9th||{{Sm|Ellis}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Nexus|g=PM}}||July 23rd-24th, 2016||—||1st||Bobby Frizz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Low Tier City 5 | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/razor-smash-bash-4-get-schooled/event/project-m-singles/brackets/63144/203812 Razor Smash Bash 4: Get Schooled]||August 27th, 2016||1st||1st||Bobby Frizz | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King of the Springs 2|g=PM}}||February 4th, 2017||5th||2nd||Bobby Frizz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/razor-smash-bash-5-school-s-out/event/project-m-singles/brackets/138887 Razor Smash Bash 5: School's Out]||June 24th, 2017||4th||1st||Bobby Frizz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/run-don-t-walk/details Run, Don't Walk]||July 1st, 2017||—||1st||Bobby Frizz | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 5|g=PM}}||August 5th-6th, 2017||—||17th||Bobby Frizz | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 95: | Line 114: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sky's Smash 4 Invitational|g=SSB4}}||November 20th-22nd, 2014||17th||2nd||{{Sm|FOW}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Double Vegas Down Attack 5|g=SSB4}}||December 22nd, 2014||9th||2nd||FOW | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSB4}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||—||2nd||FOW | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|TGC|g=SSB4}}||February 28th-March 1st, 2015||9th||1st||{{Sm|Shaky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/mar-28-2015-e2c-13-featuring-smash-4-3v3-vip-auction-event-pm-crew-battles-chicago-il.355787/ Events2Compete 12]||March 7th, 2015||1st||1st||{{Sm|JJROCKETS}} | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/mar-28-2015-e2c-13-featuring-smash-4-3v3-vip-auction-event-pm-crew-battles-chicago-il.355787/ Events2Compete 12]||March 7th, 2015||1st||1st||{{Sm|JJROCKETS}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Chokaigi 2015|g=SSB4}}||April 25th-26th, 2015||5th||3rd||{{Sm|cyve}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://challonge.com/REV2Smash4ST32 Revelation 2]||May 16th-17th, 2015||2nd||1st||Shaky | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2015|g=SSB4}}||June 26th-28th, 2015||33rd||2nd||Shaky | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2015|g=SSB4}}||July 17th-19th, 2015||17th||Top 16||FOW | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://pulse-gaming.challonge.com/SFW9 Smashfield Weeklies #9]||October 1st, 2015||4th||?||? | |[http://pulse-gaming.challonge.com/SFW9 Smashfield Weeklies #9]||October 1st, 2015||4th||?||? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 5|g=SSB4}}||October 2nd-4th, 2015||65th||9th||{{Sm|SS}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MLG World Finals 2015|g=SSB4}}||October 16th-18th, 2015||17th||5th||{{Sm|Lee Martin}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kings of the North 4|g=SSB4}}||November 21st-22nd, 2015||1st||5th||{{Sm|BPow}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TGC 5|g=SSB4}}||December 5th, 2015||13th||5th||{{Sm|Jbandrew}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Dismantle 2|g=SSB4}}||January 2nd-3rd, 2016||5th||9th||{{Sm|Masho}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wombo Wednesday 21|g=SSB4}}||January 13th, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSB4}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||7th||FOW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|PAX Arena|g=SSB4}}||January 29th-31st, 2016||9th||4th||FOW | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TGC 6|g=SSB4}}||February 6th, 2016||17th||5th||{{Sm|King Lucy}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem|g=SSB4}}||March 19th, 2016||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Zinoto}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/rebirth-vii/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/28338 Rebirth VII]||May 7th, 2016||13th||1st||Zinoto | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashatsoprogaming.challonge.com/Sm4shSingles4 SoPro #4]||May 28th, 2016||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Poyo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|TGC 8|g=SSB4}}||June 4th, 2016||13th||3rd||King Lucy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 2|g=SSB4}}||June 11th-12th, 2016||9th||4th||Zinoto | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 4|g=SSB4}}||June 18th-19th, 2016||9th||9th||Gnes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Push More Buttons|g=SSB4}}||June 25th, 2016||9th||4th||{{Sm|Shinjoebi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Nexus|g=SSB4}}||July 23rd-24th, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Mr. Doom}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revelation-2016/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/52961 Revelation 2016]||July 30th-31st, 2016||3rd||1st||Mr. Doom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/rebirth-viii/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/58045/189406 Rebirth VIII]||August 6th, 2016||5th||2nd||Zinoto | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mid-south-championships-in-little-rock-ar-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/69290 Mid-South Championships]||September 10th-11th, 2016||2nd||?||Mr. Doom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSB4}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||49th||17th||{{Sm|Ned}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|UGC Online Open}}{{onlineicon}}||November 1st-10th, 2016||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|UGC Smash Open|g=SSB4}}||December 2nd-4th, 2016||33rd||9th||Ned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|PG Key to GENESIS 4}}{{onlineicon}}||January 1st-5th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 6: SoCal Invasion|g=SSB4}}||January 7th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Sinnyboo242}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|FTS: The WRECKpublic|g=SSB4}}||January 28th, 2017||1st||1st||Sinnyboo242 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King of the Springs 2|g=SSB4}}||February 4th, 2017||5th||4th||{{Sm|Samsora}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga|g=SSB4}}||February 11th, 2017||25th||13th||{{Sm|Locus}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|No Man's Land|g=SSB4}}||March 18th, 2017||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Boneless}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Team Flamewave Tournament: One Year Anniversary|g=SSB4}}||May 6th-7th, 2017||25th||2nd||{{Sm|Uno}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/razor-smash-bash-5-school-s-out/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/138765 Razor Smash Bash 5: School's Out]||June 24th, 2017||4th||1st||Mr. Doom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/run-don-t-walk/details Run, Don't Walk]||July 1st, 2017||2nd||1st||Sinnyboo242 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 5|g=SSB4}}||August 5th-6th, 2017||33rd||7th||Mr. Doom | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2017|g=SSB4}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||25th||13th||{{Sm|Kogarasuma}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 10|g=SSB4}}||November 25th, 2017||9th||7th||Sinnyboo242 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King of the Springs 3|g=SSB4}}||February 24th, 2018||9th||4th||Sinnyboo242 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/417-returns-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/222905 Returns]||April 14th, 2018||1st||1st||{{Sm|Very Freezer}} | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Hypertension Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||January 19th, 2019||9th||9th||{{Sm|Keis}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBU}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||801st||193rd||{{Sm|Sinnyboo242}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Wave The Wheat 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 19th, 2019||9th||5th||Keis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Out 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 16th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sweet Spot 6|g=SSBU}}||February 15th, 2020||13th||1st||{{Sm|ToffeeCG}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Heartland Showdown 2020|g=SSBU}}||March 7th-8th, 2020||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|Very Freezer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|LEVELUP Arena Premier Tournament|g=SSBU}}||April 23rd, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|LEVELUP Arena 2|g=SSBU}}||July 10th, 2021||13th||5th||ToffeeCG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|LEVELUP Arena 3|g=SSBU}}||September 18th-19th, 2021||17th||1st||{{Sm|Scend}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sweet Spot 7|g=SSBU}}||March 4th-5th, 2023||17th||5th||Toffee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sweet Spot 8|g=SSBU}}||March 2nd-3rd, 2024||33rd / 204||5th / 50||{{Sm|Justin23}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*MJG is known for his tendency to place better in [[ | *MJG is known for his tendency to place better in [[doubles]] than in [[singles]]. | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/MJGeesus_ Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/mjgeesus Twitch channel] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/803/mjg SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/803/mjg SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Kansas smashers]] | [[Category:Kansas smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Toon Link | [[Category:Toon Link players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Villager | [[Category:Villager players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Toon Link | [[Category:Toon Link players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Inkling players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Meta Knight players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Back Room members]] | [[Category:Back Room members]] |