74,300
edits
Diamond444 (talk | contribs) m (→Project M) |
|||
(62 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Bobby Frizz | ||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Fox | ||
| | | mainpm = Fox | ||
| | | otherpm = Meta Knight | ||
| | | rankingpm = | ||
| | | rankingssbm = [[Kansas City/Lawrence Melee Power Rankings]]: 3rd | ||
| | | realname = Robert Fraser | ||
| | | location = Kansas City, Missouri | ||
| country = USA | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Bobby Frizz''' is a {{SSBM|Fox}} main from Olathe, Kansas. At | '''Bobby Frizz''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} main from Olathe, Kansas who is currently residing in Kansas City, Missouri. At {{Trn|EVO 2016}}, he placed 33rd after losing to {{Sm|PewPewU}} and {{Sm|Frootloop}}. He has won various sets over {{Sm|Darkrain}} and won a set over {{Sm|Lucky}} at {{Trn|The Big House 7}}. He is also a very proficient ''[[Project M]]'' player and is considered to be one of the best {{PM|Fox}} players in the world. Bobby Frizz is currently inactive, and was last ranked 3rd on the [[Kansas City/Lawrence Melee Power Rankings]]. He was formerly ranked 36th on the [[PMRank 2018]] and 92nd on the [[2017 SSBMRank]]. | ||
At | At {{Trn|GENESIS 4}}, he beat {{Sm|Santiago}} in 2nd round of pools to clinch a 65th placing. | ||
At {{Trn|Run, Don't Walk}}, he beat {{Sm|Captain Faceroll}} in winners semis to get a second place finish. | |||
==Tournament | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|[[Nexus]]||July 23rd-24th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|JBM}} | |[[Nexus]]||July 23rd-24th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|JBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/revelation-2016/brackets/11381/52963/174302 Revelation 2016]||July 30th-31st, 2016||17th||9th||Indie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/forwardsmashcash3 Smash @ Denec's]||August 18th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/forwardsmashcash3 Smash @ Denec's]||August 18th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|[[ARLO 3]]||August 20th-21st, 2016||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Dansdaman}} | |[[ARLO 3]]||August 20th-21st, 2016||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Dansdaman}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/razor-smash-bash-4-get-schooled/brackets/14298/64877/208913 RSB4]|| August 27th, 2016||1st||2nd||ObamaLlama | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[UGC Smash Open]]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||25th||13th||{{Sm|Shinobi}} | |[[UGC Smash Open]]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||25th||13th||{{Sm|Shinobi}} | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||33rd||Shinobi | |[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||33rd||Shinobi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[[King of the Springs 2]]||February 14th, 2017||9th||2nd||Dansdaman | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sweet-spot-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/130679 Sweet Spot 3]||April 23rd, 2017||1st||1st||Dansdaman | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||33rd||9th||Shinobi | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/razor-smash-bash-5-school-s-out/events Razor Smash Bash 5: School's Out]||June 24th, 2017||3rd||1st||Shinobi | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/run-don-t-walk/events Run, Don't Walk]||July 1st, 2017||2nd||1st||Shinobi | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-15th, 2017||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Unspecial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-1-a-kc-melee-pm-monthly/events Downthrow Throwdown 1]||August 26th, 2017||1st||1st||Shinobi | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||33rd||17th||Shinobi | |||
|- | |||
|[[DreamHack Denver 2017]]||October 20th-22nd, 2017||17th||17th||{{Sm|Wohlgey}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||49th||33rd||{{Sm|Uncle Mojo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King of the Springs 3|g=SSBM}}||February 24th, 2018||4th||1st||Shinobi | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 4|g=SSBM}}||March 24th-25th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Flatiron 3|g=SSBM}}||April 21st, 2018||17th||9th||{{Sm|Schythed}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||49th||9th||Shinobi | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-19/event/melee-singles/brackets/255579/569629 Show Me Your Moves 19]||September 1st, 2018||9th||7th||{{Sm|Suezo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||65th||25th||Shinobi | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-19/event/melee-singles/brackets/393136 House of Paign 19]||November 10th, 2018||17th||5th||{{Sm|Cob}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||65th||13th||Shinobi | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Paradigm Shift 2019|g=SSBM}}||July 20th-21st, 2019||5th||5th||{{Sm|Reesch}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Blandeezy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unregistered-hypercam-2/event/melee-singles/overview Unregistered HyperCam 2]||December 21st, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Vigilance}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-studio-36/event/melee-singles/brackets/725581/1170286 The Studio 36]||January 9th, 2020||1st||1st||Vigilance | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unregistered-hypercam-3/event/melee-singles/overview Unregistered HyperCam 3]||January 18th, 2020||1st||1st||Vigilance | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||65th||13th||{{Sm|Slowking}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LEVELUP Arena 3|g=SSBM}}||September 18th-19th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweet Spot 7|g=SSBM}}||March 4th-5th, 2023||9th||2nd||Slowking | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||129th / 1,011||49th / 221||{{Sm|Lord Wavy}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweet Spot 8|g=SSBM}}||March 2nd-3rd, 2024||4th / 67||3rd / 19||{{Sm|dyno}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 47: | Line 103: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|Project M in The Big House]]|| October 3rd, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[http://hypego.challonge.com/pm16 HYPE! GO]||August 15th-16th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|Project M in The Big House]]||October 3rd, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/rt6pm24 Roll Tier 6]||November 14th-15th, 2015||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Spicy}} | |[http://challonge.com/rt6pm24 Roll Tier 6]||November 14th-15th, 2015||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Spicy}} | ||
Line 57: | Line 115: | ||
|[[Nexus]]||June 23rd-24th, 2016||7th||1st||MJG | |[[Nexus]]||June 23rd-24th, 2016||7th||1st||MJG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ARLO 3]]|| August 20th-21st, 2016||17th||5th||RunDMX | |[[ARLO 3]]||August 20th-21st, 2016||17th||5th||RunDMX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/razor-smash-bash-4-get-schooled/brackets/14296/63144/203812 RSB4]|| August 27th, 2016||2nd||1st||MJG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[King of the Springs 2]]||February 14th, 2017||1st||2nd||MJG | |[[King of the Springs 2]]||February 14th, 2017||1st||2nd||MJG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sweet-spot-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/130679 Sweet Spot 3]||April 23rd, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||17th||4th||{{Sm|Unspecial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[|[https://start.gg/tournament/razor-smash-bash-5-school-s-out/events Razor Smash Bash 5: School's Out]||June 24th, 2017||1st||1st||MJG | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/run-don-t-walk/events Run, Don't Walk]||July 1st, 2017||2nd||1st||MJG | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||33rd||17th||MJG | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-1-a-kc-melee-pm-monthly/events Downthrow Showdown 1]||August 26th, 2017||1st||1st||Unspecial | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:Pmcommenting/Project_M_in_The_Big_House|On The House]]||October 7th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=PM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||13th||5th||Unspecial | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=PM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||13th||9th||{{Sm|Tealz}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Kansas smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Missouri smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Fox players (PM)]] |