74,346
edits
(34 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| image = Venommtl.jpg | | image = Venommtl.jpg | ||
| mainssbu = Ken | | mainssbu = Ken | ||
| | | otherssbu = Ryu | ||
| | | 2ndotherssbu = Kazuya | ||
| | | retiredssbu = Joker | ||
| | | 2ndretiredssbu = Ridley | ||
| mainssb4 = Ryu | | mainssb4 = Ryu | ||
| mainpm = Ganondorf | | mainpm = Ganondorf | ||
| mainssbb = Lucario | | mainssbb = Lucario | ||
| former sponsors = | | former sponsors = {{Team|Grizzlys Esports}}, {{Team|SSBMontreal}} | ||
| former crews = Legends in Exile, Heart of Hydra | | former crews = Legends in Exile, Heart of Hydra | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[Smash Canada Rankings]]: 11th | |||
| rankingssb4 = [[Smash Canada Rankings]]: | |||
| rankingssbu = [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]: 9th | | rankingssbu = [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]: 9th | ||
| sponsor = {{Team|Noodle Empire}} | |||
| realname = Medardo Lopez | | realname = Medardo Lopez | ||
| birthday = 14 | | birthday = 14 | ||
| birthmonth = 3 | | birthmonth = 3 | ||
| birthyear = 1996 | | birthyear = 1996 | ||
| location = Montreal, Quebec | | location = Montreal, Quebec | ||
| country = Canada | | country = Canada | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Venom''' is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Ken | '''Venom''' is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Ken}} player with {{SSBU|Ryu}} and {{SSBU|Kazuya}} secondaries. He has taken sets off of {{Sm|Ally}}, {{Sm|Smokk}}, {{Sm|Fwed}}, and many more. Venom is currently ranked 8th on the [[Montreal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros Ultimate rankings|Montreal Ultimate Power Rankings]] and 9th on the [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]. | ||
In ''[[Smash 4]]'', Venom is a {{SSB4|Ryu}} player, and is considered to be one of the best ''Smash 4'' Ryu [[main]]s in Canada, alongside {{Sm|Locus}}. He has taken sets off of players such as Ally, {{Sm|MkLeo}}, {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, {{Sm|Mr.R}}, and {{Sm|Tweek}} in ''Smash 4''. He frequently teams with fellow Montreal [[smasher]] {{Sm|Darkwolf}}, and also with his younger brother Smokk. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Montreal Power Rankings#Smash_4_Rankings|Montreal Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and | In ''[[Smash 4]]'', Venom is a {{SSB4|Ryu}} player, and is considered to be one of the best ''Smash 4'' Ryu [[main]]s in Canada, alongside {{Sm|Locus}}. He has taken sets off of players such as Ally, {{Sm|MkLeo}}, {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, {{Sm|Mr.R}}, and {{Sm|Tweek}} in ''Smash 4''. He frequently teams with fellow Montreal [[smasher]] {{Sm|Darkwolf}}, and also with his younger brother Smokk. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Montreal Power Rankings#Smash_4_Rankings|Montreal Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and 11th on the [[Smash Canada Rankings]]. | ||
On March 23rd, 2017, he was picked up by | On March 23rd, 2017, he was picked up by {{Team|SSBMontreal}}. In late 2017, he joined {{Team|Grizzlys Esports}}, and left them in June 2018. | ||
Venom joined {{Team|Noodle Empire}} on October 10th, 2022 along with his brother Smokk. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 57: | Line 55: | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/432337 Polybash XVI]||February 27th-28th, 2016||—||3rd||Darkwolf | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/432337 Polybash XVI]||February 27th-28th, 2016||—||3rd||Darkwolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shots Fired 2]]||March 5th-6th, 2016||17th||7th||{{Sm|BreaD}} | |'''[[Shots Fired 2]]'''||March 5th-6th, 2016||17th||7th||{{Sm|BreaD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Enthusiast Gaming Live Expo]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Holy}} | |[[Enthusiast Gaming Live Expo]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Holy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||17th||9th||Darkwolf | |'''[[Get On My Level 2016]]'''||May 20th-22nd, 2016||17th||9th||Darkwolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/comiccon16 Montreal ComicCup 2016]||July 9th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/orbit/events Orbit]||July 23rd, 2016||2nd||2nd||Darkwolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/nexus2/events Nexus 2]||July 30th-31st, 2016||7th||2nd||Darkwolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/ccs4/events Capital City Smash #4]||August 27th, 2016||—||1st||Darkwolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/smashul3/events Smash ULtime: Le Troisième]||September 16th-18th, 2016||5th||1st||Darkwolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||49th||17th||{{Sm|Blacktwins}} | |'''''[[The Big House 6]]'''''||October 7th-9th, 2016||49th||17th||{{Sm|Blacktwins}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://ssbmtl.challonge.com/s4geek1 Geek Monthly #1]||October 15th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://ssbmtl.challonge.com/s4geek1 Geek Monthly #1]||October 15th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/amd Radeon ExtravaLANza]||November 5th, 2016||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Z|p=Canada}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/geek2 Geek Monthly #2]||November 12th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/lanwarx/events LAN WAR X]||November 26th-27th, 2016||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Nuke}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/geek3 Geek Monthly #3]||December 10th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/smash-the-resolution/events Smash: The Resolution]||January 7th, 2017||—||1st||Darkwolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Geek 6]]||March 11th-12th, 2017||4th||4th||Darkwolf | |[[Super Smash Geek 6]]||March 11th-12th, 2017||4th||4th||Darkwolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: Civil War]]||March 24th-26th, 2017||97th||9th||{{Sm|Ally}} | |'''''[[2GGC: Civil War]]'''''||March 24th-26th, 2017||97th||9th||{{Sm|Ally}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Welcome to the Oven]]||April 1st, 2017||—||3rd||Darkwolf | |[[Welcome to the Oven]]||April 1st, 2017||—||3rd||Darkwolf | ||
Line 97: | Line 95: | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2017]]||July 28th-30th, 2017||17th||5th||{{Sm|Smokk}} | |[[Get On My Level 2017]]||July 28th-30th, 2017||17th||5th||{{Sm|Smokk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: SCR Saga]]||August 19th-20th, 2017||17th||13th||{{Sm|Ragna}} | |'''''[[2GGC: SCR Saga]]'''''||August 19th-20th, 2017||17th||13th||{{Sm|Ragna}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||25th||9th||{{Sm|Biddy}} | |'''''[[Shine 2017]]'''''||August 25th-27th, 2017||25th||9th||{{Sm|Biddy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DreamHack Montreal 2017]]||September 8th-10th, 2017||7th||5th||Smokk | |[[DreamHack Montreal 2017]]||September 8th-10th, 2017||7th||5th||Smokk | ||
Line 105: | Line 103: | ||
|[[Canada Cup 2017]]||October 28th-30th, 2017||5th||5th||{{Sm|Fwed}} | |[[Canada Cup 2017]]||October 28th-30th, 2017||5th||5th||{{Sm|Fwed}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2018}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||49th||33rd||Z | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2018|g=SSB4}}||February 9th-11th, 2018||49th||33rd||Z | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EGLX 2018}}||March 9th-11th, 2018||13th||7th||Smokk | |{{Trn|EGLX 2018|g=SSB4}}||March 9th-11th, 2018||13th||7th||Smokk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||25th||7th||Smokk | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||25th||7th||Smokk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2018}}||September 7th-9th, 2018||9th||4th||Darkwolf | |{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2018|g=SSB4}}||September 7th-9th, 2018||9th||4th||Darkwolf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||17th||4th||Smokk | |{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018|g=SSB4}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||17th||4th||Smokk | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 122: | Line 120: | ||
|[https://smashloft.challonge.com/ultmtl1 SmashLoft Ultimate Weekly #1]||December 13th, 2018||7th||—||— | |[https://smashloft.challonge.com/ultmtl1 SmashLoft Ultimate Weekly #1]||December 13th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Showdown}}|| December 15th, 2018||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Smokk}} | |{{Trn|Ultimate Showdown|g=SSBU}}||December 15th, 2018||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Smokk}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Moves|g=SSBU}}||December 29th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/button-mash-1/events Button Mash]||January 19th, 2019||1st||1st||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LAN ETS 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 8th-10th, 2019||2nd||2nd||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Polybash 2019|g=SSBU}}||March 2nd, 2019||2nd||2nd||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||25th||17th||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Defend the North 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 19th-21st, 2019||17th||49th||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||33rd||17th||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Montreal 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 6th-8th, 2019||9th||2nd||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rising Stars at EGLX 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||9th||2nd||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Amuka Smash Cup|g=SSBU}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mango's Birthday Bash|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||5th||3rd||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves|g=SSBU}}||January 3rd-5th, 2020||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostfire 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-2nd, 2020||9th||1st||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LAN ETS 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 14th-16th, 2020||1st||1st||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of Z: Art of Izaw Edition|g=SSBU}}||October 2nd, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lan ETS 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 13th-15th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Goose Gauntlet|g=SSBU}}||May 21st, 2022||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Audition|g=SSBU}}||May 28th, 2022||5th||4th||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MGC : Elite Monthly Series I|g=SSBU}}||June 4th, 2022||3rd||2nd||Smokk | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|NES: The Noodle Cup|g=SSBU}}||June 18th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 1st-3rd, 2022||25th||25th||Smokk | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SNA Smash North America - Edition 2|g=SSBU}}||July 16th, 2022||7th||2nd||Smokk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Elite Monthly Series 2 : Road to The Path|g=SSBU}}||July 30th, 2022||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|NES: The Noodle Bowl|g=SSBU}}||November 25th-26th, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|TomorrowLAN 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 4th-5th, 2023||13th||1st||Smokk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of Z x UMAD|g=SSBU}}||June 30th-July 2nd, 2023||13th / 147||7th / 24||Smokk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Elite Monthly Series IX : The Return of Hungrybox|g=SSBU}}||October 7th, 2023||5th / 92||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash North America - Edition 4|g=SSBU}}||October 14th, 2023||4th / 128||2nd / 31||Smokk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2023|g=SSBU}}||November 24th-26th, 2023||49th / 1,013||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SUPER ELITE MONTHLY SERIES XII: FORMA DE LEO FEAT HBOX|g=SSBM}}||January 27th, 2024||13th / 88||4th / 16||Smokk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|WEMAD 2024|g=SSBM}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||9th / 81||7th / 16||Smokk | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/VenomWright Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/1233/venom SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/1233/venom SSBWorld profile] | ||
Line 157: | Line 197: | ||
[[Category:Quebec smashers]] | [[Category:Quebec smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ryu | [[Category:Ryu players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Ken players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Ryu players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Kazuya players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Joker players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Ridley players (SSBU)]] |