6,407
edits
m (Whoops) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Fauster (Fayk) | ||
| image | | image = Fauster.jpg | ||
| mainssbm = Samus | |||
| mainssbb = Samus | |||
| mainssb4 = Samus | |||
| crew = Le Pugilat Des Étoiles | |||
| realname = François Le Brun | |||
| mainssbm | | birthday = 28 | ||
| birthmonth = 8 | |||
| birthyear = 1990 | |||
| location = Lyon, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | |||
| mainssbb | | country = France | ||
| mainssb4 = | |||
| crew | |||
| realname | |||
| birthday | |||
| birthmonth | |||
| birthyear | |||
| | |||
| country | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Fauster''' (pronounced /fostɛʁ/), formerly known as '''Fauster Fayk''', is a French ''[[Melee]]'', ''[[Brawl]]'', and ''[[Smash 4]]'' [[Samus]] player. He started helping tournament staff in the early 2010 years decade, taking over from {{Sm|Slhoka}} and {{Sm|Achoral}}. He is still today the most active tournament organizer and is doing [[commentary|commentaries]] for both ''Melee'' and ''[[Ultimate]]'' tournaments today. | |||
In | In 2014, he was also hired, along with {{Sm|Bjay}} and {{Sm|Makenshi}}, to promote ''Super Smash Bros. for 3DS and Wii U'' in French TV advertisements and tutorials<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j1UXmSIftVE</ref> before the game was released. | ||
Nintendo hired him again to do the commentaries of the qualifiers of the official 2015 French National Smash Bros. Championship. | |||
< | In 2015, Fauster was doing English commentaries alone for the {{Trn|Final Round}} tournament all day, ending up almost losing his voice by the end of the event. During the grand finals, opposing {{Sm|Mr.R}} to {{Sm|Abadango}}, Fauster went crazy after a edgeguard setup done by Abadango, edgeguarding {{SSB4|Sheik}}'s recovery with {{SSB4|Wario}}'s downB. Because of his state, his scream and explanations were in a broken voice, and the tire made his french accent thicker than usual. {{Sm|GRsmash}} ripped this clip out of [[Twitch]] and uploaded it to [[YouTube]], titling it ''French Commentator overdoses on hype''<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v-ZStusTXYw</ref>. This video quickly went viral for a short time in the Smash Bros community<ref>https://www.reddit.com/r/smashbros/comments/33aao5/french_commentator_overdoses_on_hype/</ref><ref>https://www.reddit.com/r/smashbros/comments/2zxzte/awesome_bike_to_fart_setup_by_reflex_at_final</ref>. Some of his catch phrases and exclamations ("Oh la la") are well known in most of foreign smash communities. | ||
[[Category: | ==Tournament placings== | ||
[[Category:Tournament | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
[[Category: | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[hf.lan 4]]||December 1st-2nd, 2012||33rd||9th||{{Sm|DjaGoF}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[hf.lan 5]]||June 1st-2nd, 2013||17th||7th||DjaGoF | |||
|- | |||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 4]]||February 12th-15th, 2014||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Republic of Fighters 3]]||May 17th-18th, 2014||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Doraki}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salty Arena Cup #10]]||October 11th, 2014||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[B.E.A.S.T 5]]'''||January 9th-11th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Beauty 10]]||April 2nd–6th, 2015||13th||7th||DjaGoF | |||
|- | |||
|[[HFLAN Melee Edition]]||May 9th-10th, 2015||13th||7th||DjaGoF | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/last_5 LAST V]||July 25th-26th, 2015||17th||3rd||DjaGoF | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heir II the Throne]]||August 14th-16th, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[DreamHack London 2015]]||September 19th-20th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Helix]]||September 26th-27th, 2015||13th||13th||{{Sm|Blayd}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Avalon M]]||October 3rd, 2015||9th||9th||{{Sm|Samplay}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eclipse]]||November 14th-15th, 2015||17th||9th||{{Sm|MikeHaggar}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ssom-fights-1/details Òssom Fights 2015]||December 13th, 2015||13th||5th||DjaGoF | |||
|- | |||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 6]]||February 19th-21st, 2016||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Aether}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heir 3]]||August 19th-21st, 2016||17th||25th||{{Sm|Alox}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamelee-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/37009 Arcamelee]||August 28th-29th, 2016||7th||3rd||DjaGoF | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eclipse 2]]||October 21st-23rd, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arcamelee-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/85299 Arcamelee #2]||January 14th-15th, 2017||49th||5th||{{Sm|Mahie}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[HFLAN Melee Edition 2017]]||April 15th-16th, 2017||33rd||7th||Mahie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heir 4]]||August 17th-21st, 2017||33rd||73rd||{{Sm|Nova|p=France}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Awakening III]]||October 21st-22nd, 2017||17th||5th||DjaGoF | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heir 5|g=SSBM}}||August 17th-19th, 2018||49th||25th||Alox | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Valhalla II|g=SSBM}}||January 3rd-7th, 2019||—||25th||{{Sm|Tekk}} | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Samus players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Tournament organizers]] | |||
[[Category:Livestream commentators]] |