74,405
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = Fête 3: By the Sea | |name = Fête 3: By the Sea | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
|city = Rye, [[England]] {{Flag|UK}} | |city = Rye, [[England]] {{Flag|UK}} | ||
|attendance = 436 | |attendance = 436 | ||
|ssbmwinner = | |ssbmwinner = {{Sm|Zain|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Polish|USA}} & {{Sm|Pipsqueak|Sweden}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssbuwinner = | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|+HOPE+|Denmark}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|SpookyFrog|Norway}} & {{Sm|Gulag Manager|Norway}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|organizer = | |organizer = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Fête 3: By the Sea''' | '''Fête 3: By the Sea''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' [[major]] and ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' regional held in Rye, [[England]], from July 14th-16th, 2023. | ||
In addition to the main brackets, ''[[Project+]]'' and ''[[Gameplay modification#HewDraw Remix|HDR]]'' brackets were formally run as a separate side tournament called [[Not Fête: International Waters]] in the same venue. | |||
==Format== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | |||
In each of the 52 Round Robin pools, the Top 3 advance to Gold Pools, 4th-5th advance to Silver Pools, and 6th and below advance to Bronze Pools. Gold/Silver/Bronze Pools are Round Robin pools, where the Top 3 of each pool advances to their respective division's bracket (Gold/Silver/Bronze Bracket). Gold Pools is 156 players in 26 pools, with 1st advancing to Winners' side of the double-elimination Gold Bracket (Top 78), and 2nd-3rd advancing to Losers' side of Gold Bracket. The Top 8 of Gold Bracket advance to the traditional Top 8 bracket. Silver and Bronze Bracket start with all players in Winners' side in a double-elimination format. | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | |||
In each of the 4 double-elimination pools, the Top 4 advance to Gold Bracket (Top 16, 8 in Winners and 8 in Losers), 5th-7th advance to Silver Bracket, and 9th and below advance to Bronze Bracket. | |||
==Tournament summary== | |||
===''Super Smash Bros. Melee''=== | |||
Fête 3 was the first major ''Melee'' tournament to be held in the United Kingdom, per the SmashWiki definitions of a major tournament. {{Sm|Bbatts}} had originally intended to compete in both ''Melee'' and ''Ultimate'' singles, but had to drop out of registration due to losing his passport.<ref>https://twitter.com/bbatts523/status/1679256935873249281</ref> This tournament marks the first time {{Sm|Zain}} has won an offline ''Super Smash Bros. Melee'' major tournament from losers, defeating {{Sm|Jmook}} twice in grand finals to reset the bracket. {{Sm|Jmook}}'s controller began to malfunction during grand finals of the ''Melee'' bracket. Both players agreed to restart game 3 of the first set and game 1 of the second, but this ultimately did not impact the final game count, which was 6-0 in Zain's favor for both sets. For the first time, {{Sm|Hungrybox}} placed higher in ''Ultimate'' singles (2nd) than ''Melee'' singles (3rd) at the same event (although it is important to note that only the latter was considered a major). This tournament marks the first time {{Sm|aMSa}} has defeated {{Sm|Trif}} in ''Melee'' singles, in a matchup historically dominated by Trif. | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
Line 23: | Line 36: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Jmook|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|aMSa|Canada}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Joshman|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Trif|Spain}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Aklo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Polish|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Frenzy|UK}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Foxy Grandpa|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Pipsqueak|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Sharp|Sweden}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|astar|Germany}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Kins0|Germany}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Professor Pro|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Risc|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Jah Ridin'|Switzerland}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Jim Morrison|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Rikzz|Germany}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Goodie|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Fat Tino|UK}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Renzo|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Tony Bomboni|UK}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Moe|Denmark}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|$TYN|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Okameed|UK}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Jadde|Sweden}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|max|UK}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Mahie|France}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Humpe|Sweden}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Saftblandarn|Sweden}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|BlackH4ze|Switzerland}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Calvin|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Stranger|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|chaos6|France}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|RestlessWhale|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|R23|UK}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Liax|Spain}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|bab|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|irfan|Germany}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|i4|France}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Marah|Spain}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Madness|France}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Tekk|France}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|GG|UK}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Fecfec|France}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Kingu|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|||||| | |33rd||{{Sm|Espi|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Nikstrat|Italy}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Nuckels|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|пooп|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Xin|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Little Bear|Norway}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|UnHaven|UK}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|HOBORG|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Emps|Australia}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|TheLabMaster|Norway}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Khalas|France}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Pi|UK|p=England}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|ThommyN|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|RashAttack|UK}}||{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49th||{{Sm|Lil Chief|UK}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|duckrobin|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|NVZ|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 126: | Line 171: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Polish|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Pipsqueak|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Rikzz|Germany}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kins0|Germany}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|i4|France}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Fecfec|France}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|max|UK}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Professor Pro|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Nuckels|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Joshman|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Aklo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Foxy Grandpa|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|irfan|Germany}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mahie|France}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Humpe|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dev|UK}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|astar|Germany}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|yung Ullrich|Germany}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Renzo|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Happymealz|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|R23|UK}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HoorayForJay|UK}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Skip|Australia}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Jah Ridin'|Switzerland}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Little Bear|Norway}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rich|Norway}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Silas|UK}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|10QuidShoes|UK}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|GAwes|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Focus|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||||||| | |13th||{{Sm|ILikeTurtles|France}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Marlo|Switzerland}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 165: | Line 210: | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|+HOPE+|Denmark}}||{{Head|Hero|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Lucretio|UK}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Jam|USA|p=SoCal}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|sp0derr|UK}}||{{Head|Terry|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Spooky|UK}}||{{Head|Mii Brawler|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|benjibob|UK}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Poda|Mexico}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 185: | Line 230: | ||
===Side events=== | ===Side events=== | ||
====''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | ====''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' Salty Suite==== | ||
There were five Salty Suite matches: {{Sm|Stoneymalony}} vs. {{Sm|Exy-}}, {{Sm|Zain}} as {{SSBM|Roy}} vs. {{Sm|Hungrybox}} as {{SSBM|Ness}}, {{Sm|skullbro}} vs. {{Sm|Madness}}, {{Sm|Abbe}} vs. {{Sm|Kingu}}, and {{Sm|LunarySSF2}} vs. {{Sm|Tony Bomboni}}. All sets are first to 5 (except the third and fourth listed, which were best of 5), and players could not pick the last stage they have won on during a set. | There were five Salty Suite matches: {{Sm|Stoneymalony}} vs. {{Sm|Exy-}}, {{Sm|Zain}} as {{SSBM|Roy}} vs. {{Sm|Hungrybox}} as {{SSBM|Ness}}, {{Sm|skullbro}} vs. {{Sm|Madness}}, {{Sm|Abbe}} vs. {{Sm|Kingu}}, and {{Sm|LunarySSF2}} vs. {{Sm|Tony Bomboni}}. All sets are first to 5 (except the third and fourth listed, which were best of 5), and players could not pick the last stage they have won on during a set. | ||
Line 195: | Line 238: | ||
!Winner!!Character(s)!!Loser!!Character(s)!!Score!!Prize | !Winner!!Character(s)!!Loser!!Character(s)!!Score!!Prize | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm| | |{{Sm|Exy-|UK}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Stoneymalony|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||5-3||€50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm| | |{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||5-4|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|skullbro|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Madness|France}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-1|| | |{{Sm|skullbro|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Madness|France}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-1|| | ||
Line 203: | Line 246: | ||
|{{Sm|Abbe|Sweden}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kingu|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-1|| | |{{Sm|Abbe|Sweden}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kingu|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||3-1|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sm|LunarySSF2|Belgium}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm| | |{{Sm|Tony Bomboni|UK}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|LunarySSF2|Belgium}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||5-4|| | ||
|} | |||
====''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' International Crews==== | |||
(19 crews)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/f-te-3-by-the-sea/event/international-crews/brackets/1413845/2143089 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Place | |||
!Team | |||
!colspan=5|Players | |||
!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||'''South Asia'''||{{Sm|Foxy Grandpa|India|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Aklo|India|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Branspeed|India|c1=Marth|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Stranger|Bangladesh|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Zain|Pakistan|c1=Roy|g=SSBM}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||'''England'''||{{Sm|Kingu|England|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|max|England|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Frenzy|England|c1=Falco|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Fat Tino|England|c1=Falco|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Professor Pro|England|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||'''Switzerland'''||{{Sm|Marlo|Switzerland|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|BlackH4ze|Switzerland|c1=Marth|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Exy-|Switzerland|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Jah Ridin'|Switzerland|c1=Luigi|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|diamon|Switzerland|c1=Ice Climbers|g=SSBM}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||'''Sweden'''||{{Sm|Sharp|Sweden|c1=Peach|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Saftblandarn|Sweden|c1=Luigi|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Jadde|Sweden|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Pipsqueak|Sweden|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Abbe|Sweden|c1=Marth|g=SSBM}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||'''Canada'''||{{Sm|aMSa|Canada|c1=Yoshi|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|duckrobin|Canada|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Espi|Canada|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Silas|Canada|c1=Peach|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|techno|Canada|p=Canada|c1=Samus|g=SSBM}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||'''France'''||{{Sm|Mr.Rit|France|c1=Marth|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Tekk|France|c1=Jigglypuff|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Madness|France|c1=Luigi|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|JiM|France|c1=Dr. Mario|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|chaos6|France|c1=Captain Falcon|g=SSBM}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||'''Germany'''||{{Sm|irfan|Germany|c1=Falco|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|astar|Germany|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Rikzz|Germany|c1=Fox|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Kins0|Germany|c1=Falco|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Schima|Germany|c1=Marth|g=SSBM}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||'''United States'''||{{Sm|deez|USA|p=California|c1=Sheik|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Focus|USA|c1=Luigi|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|Polish|USA|c1=Peach|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|GAwes|USA|c1=Captain Falcon|g=SSBM}}||{{Sm|HOBORG|USA|c1=Luigi|g=SSBM}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*This is the first major competitive ''Melee'' tournament held in Europe since {{Trn|DreamHack Winter 2016}}. | |||
*{{Sm|Aklo}} and {{Sm|Foxy Grandpa}}, who are brothers, played each other in the Losers' Top 8 qualifier round on ''Melee'' singles, of which Aklo won 3-0. | |||
*Philadelphia Luigi main {{Sm|HOBORG}} was knocked out of the tournament after losing only to two other Americans. He lost to {{Sm|Jmook}} in pools to make Gold bracket losers side, before being knocked out by Falcon main {{Sm|bab}}, one of only two other Americans in losers at that point. | |||
*After both his exhibition match and the award ceremony following grand finals, Zain started beatboxing after being handed a mic from {{Sm|Hungrybox}}.<ref>https://twitter.com/ryobeat/status/1680318043220475909</ref><ref>https://clips.twitch.tv/CoweringPhilanthropicPandaPrimeMe-s0NO0LHS0lQl2HRJ</ref> | |||
*Due to the tournament being in Europe and the general lack of European ''Melee'' majors, it was frequently joked that the entire event was being run on the [[PAL]] edition of ''Melee'' instead of the [[NTSC]] version. | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 212: | Line 292: | ||
[[Category:Major tournaments (SSBM)]] | [[Category:Major tournaments (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBU)]] | [[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:English tournaments]] |