71,324
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(61 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name= Too Hot | |name= Too Hot to Handle | ||
|image= | |image= | ||
|dates= October 28th-29th, 2017 | |dates= October 28th-29th, 2017 | ||
Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
|attendance= 367 | |attendance= 367 | ||
|pot= $3,000 bonus (Melee + Wii U singles) <br> $2,000 bonus (Melee + Wii U doubles) | |pot= $3,000 bonus (Melee + Wii U singles) <br> $2,000 bonus (Melee + Wii U doubles) | ||
|ssbmwinner= <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm| | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Plup|USA}} & {{Sm|Crush|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb4uwinner= <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}} & {{Sm|MattyG|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | |ssb4uwinner= {{Sm|Manny|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}} & {{Sm|MattyG|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer= {{Sm|Shamunt}}, {{Sm|MattDotZeb}}, {{Sm|Bear}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Too Hot | '''Too Hot to Handle''' was a {{forwiiu}} and ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' superregional held in Miami, Florida by [[Trail Gaming League]] and sponsored by [[Panda Global]]. It featured singles and doubles events for both games. | ||
== Results == | ==Results== | ||
=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
( | (150 entrants)<br> | ||
{| class="wikitable | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tgl-pg-present-too-hot-to-handle/event/melee-singles/brackets/166314 Top 48 Bracket] <br> [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tgl-pg-present-too-hot-to-handle/event/melee-singles/brackets/165935/440418 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||| | |1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,800 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$900 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$675 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||| | |4th||{{Sm|Druggedfox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$450 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|MikeHaze|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$225 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|HugS|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$225 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$112.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$112.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|DaShizWiz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Flipsy|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Gravy|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Drunksloth|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Barraca|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Porkchops|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Slox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|yoshiCR|Costa Rica}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Sinbad|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Tempo|USA|p=Florida}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Voo|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Chef Rach|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Juanpi|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | |||
(25 teams)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tgl-pg-present-too-hot-to-handle/event/melee-doubles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A142871%7D Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1st||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Crunch|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3rd||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4th||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Drunksloth|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5th||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Druggedfox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|G$|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MikeHaze|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7th||{{Sm|Cejaman|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dybloons|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==={{forwiiu}} | ==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ||
( | (209 entrants)<br> | ||
{| class="wikitable | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tgl-pg-present-too-hot-to-handle/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/165933 Top 8] | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!! | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Manny|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$2,036 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1,018 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$736.50 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$509 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|dyr|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$254.50 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$254.50 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|MattyG|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$127.25 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Cashmere|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$127.25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Mr.E|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|NickRiddle|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bowser|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Rich Brown|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th||{{Sm|Samsora|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|8BitMan|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|Blank|USA|p=Florida}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|RiotLettuce|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Myran|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Dath|USA}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Ryo|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Xaltis|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|MuteAce|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Akashic|USA}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|Rideae|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th||{{Sm|TheGount|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Charliedaking|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Day|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|yipes|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Xmas|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Kiki|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Duffo|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|fuji|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25th||{{Sm|Solutionme|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Phuzix|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Tumultus|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Tachyon|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Zeta|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Kite|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Snorley|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Kogarasuma|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|WonderBread|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Thexan|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|saj|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Seibrik|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|ewok|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|PPG Leo|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Ross|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Diabeo|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Zurak|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | ||
( | (45 teams)<br> | ||
{| class="wikitable | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/tgl-pg-present-too-hot-to-handle/event/wii-u-doubles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A142873%7D Bracket] | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|||||||||| | |1st||{{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MattyG|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$980 ($490 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|||||||||| | |2nd||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$490 ($245 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|||||||||| | |3rd||{{Sm|Rideae|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cashmere|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$367.50 ($183.75 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|||||||||| | |4th||{{Sm|WonderBread|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ryo|USA}}||{{Head|Ike|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$245 ($122.50 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Tachyon|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ross|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$122.50 ($61.25 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||||||| | |5th||{{Sm|Manny|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Day|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$122.50 ($61.25 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|8BitMan|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dath|USA}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$61.25 ($30.63 each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||||||| | |7th||{{Sm|MuteAce|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Samsora|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$61.25 ($30.63 each) | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/tgl-pg-present-too-hot-to-handle Start.gg page] | ||
[[Category:Florida tournaments]] | [[Category:Florida tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:2017 tournaments]] | [[Category:2017 tournaments]] |