71,404
edits
(New Page: {{ArticleIcons|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} {{Infobox Tournament |name = Midwest Mayhem 10 |image = |dates = November 25th, 2017 |venue = Crowne Plaza Lombard Down...) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(69 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|address = 1250 Roosevelt Rd | |address = 1250 Roosevelt Rd | ||
|city = Glen Ellyn, Illinois {{flag|USA}} | |city = Glen Ellyn, Illinois {{flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = 307 | ||
|entryfees = | |entryfees = | ||
|pot = | |pot = | ||
|ssb4uwinner = <small>1v1</small><br> <small>2v2</small> | |ssb4uwinner = {{Sm|Salem|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|Salem|USA}} & {{Sm|Tweek|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer = [[Events2Compete]], Lord Sturm, PAC DIESEL | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Midwest Mayhem 10''' was the tenth | '''Midwest Mayhem 10''' was a {{forwiiu}} superregional and the tenth in the [[Midwest Mayhem (tournament series)|Midwest Mayhem tournament series]] that took place on November 25th, 2017 in Glen Ellyn, Illinois. It featured a side event called Generation X, a mod featuring the best incarnation (by patch) of every character in the game. | ||
==Results== | |||
==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | |||
(274 entrants)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/midwest-mayhem-10/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/179303/462636 Top 8 Bracket]<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/midwest-mayhem-10/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/179301 Top 64 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1,120 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$560 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$420 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Mr.R|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$224 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$98 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|tyroy|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$98 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Ned|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$56 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Skorpio|USA}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$56 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|MJG|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$28 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|big_mak|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$28 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Seth|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$28 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Blank|USA|p=Florida}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$28 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Fye|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$14 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Ateozc|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$14 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|dyr|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$14 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|sinnyboo242|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$14 | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|AceStarThe3rd|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|NameLess|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Drystan|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|HAM|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|StardusT|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Dan|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|JJROCKETS|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Sells|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Kwaz|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Panda Bair|USA}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|ATATA|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|SNooFL|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Fade|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Zguh|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Slowjoe|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Shel|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | |||
(67 teams)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/midwest-mayhem-10/event/wii-u-doubles/brackets/179304/462640 Top 16 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Ned|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|dyr|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|JJROCKETS|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mr.R|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|tyroy|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hackoru|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Darkshad|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|StardusT|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Seth|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lapis lazuli|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|sinnyboo242|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MJG|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Fons|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Comet|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|StylesX2|Canada}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cilvanis|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Izaw|Sweden}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Blank|USA|p=Florida}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Cagt|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tanark|South Korea}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Generation X'' singles=== | |||
(64 entrants)<br>[https://www.start.gg/tournament/midwest-mayhem-10/event/generation-x/brackets/179305/462644 Top 16 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|tyroy|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Blank|USA|p=Florida}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Sells|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Izaw|Sweden}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|NameLess|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|dyr|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|JJROCKETS|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|D-Money|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Kasen|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Bushi|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|lapis lazuli|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|StardusT|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|SVP|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Mac Attk|USA}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://start.gg/tournament/midwest-mayhem-10/details start.gg] | |||
{{Midwest Mayhem}} | |||
[[Category:2017 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Illinois tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSB4)]] |