26
edits
(I have tested bombs thoroughly, and they do not cause darkness damage.) |
m (→By characters: Goetia isn't dark for some reason) |
||
(104 intermediate revisions by 51 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssbb=y|ssb4=y|ssbu=y}} | |||
[[File:WolfBurntSSBB.jpg|thumb|200px|{{SSBB|Wolf}} being hit by Crazy Hand's triple poke, a darkness attack]] | |||
'''Darkness''' (known internally as '''purple''') is an attack [[effect]] in the [[Super Smash Bros. (series)|''Super Smash Bros.'' series]] that debuted in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''. Characters hit by a darkness attack temporarily flash purple and emit shadowy energy similar to that of fire. | |||
Darkness attacks are boosted by Darkness Attack [[sticker]]s in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''{{'}}s [[The Subspace Emissary]], but only {{SSBB|Ganondorf}} can use them. | |||
==List of darkness attacks | ==List of darkness attacks== | ||
===By characters=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=70% | |||
|- | |||
!width=12%|Character | |||
!width=50%|Move(s) | |||
!width=8%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=14|[[Ganondorf]] | |||
|[[Forward smash]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warlock Punch]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wizard's Foot]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gerudo Dragon]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flame Choke]] | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Dive]] (ending uppercut) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Beast Ganon]] (dash) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warlock Blade]] | |||
|rowspan=7|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warlock Thrust]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flame Wave]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flame Chain]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Fists]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wizard's Dropkick]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wizard's Assault]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Giga Bowser]] | |||
|[[Forward tilt]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Up tilt]] | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Down tilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forward aerial]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Back throw]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBU|Joker}} | |||
|Neutral attack (when Arsene is summoned) | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Forward tilt (when Arsene is summoned) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rebel's Guard]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Kirby]] (Copy Abilities) | |||
|Warlock Punch | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Shadow Ball | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Pikmin Pluck (White Pikmin) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|[[Mewtwo]] | |||
|[[Neutral attack]] | |||
|rowspan=6|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dash attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forward smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Up smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Down smash]] | |||
|- | |||
|Forward aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Down aerial]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pummel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forward throw]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shadow Ball]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Olimar]] | |||
|White Pikmin-based pummels, throws, [[Pikmin Throw]], and customs. (While it is considered and commonly stated that White Pikmin inflict poison, they technically use the darkness effect for these specific attacks). | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pikmin Chain]] (White Pikmin) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Piranha Plant}} | |||
|[[Poison Breath]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Robin]] | |||
|[[Nosferatu]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Distant Nosferatu]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ridley}} | |||
|[[Space Pirate Rush]] (when dragging the foe) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|{{SSBU|Sephiroth}} | |||
|[[Dash attack]] | |||
|rowspan=5|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pummel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forward throw]] (hit 1) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Back throw]] (hit 1) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shadow Flare]] | |||
|} | |||
===By items=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=70% | |||
|- | |||
!width=12%|Item | |||
!width=50%|Attack | |||
!width=8%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Assist Trophies]] | |||
|[[Midna]]: throw | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Poké Ball]] [[Pokémon]] | |||
|[[Ditto]]: Transform (if the summoner possesses darkness attacks) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marshadow]]: Spectral Thief (launching hit) | |||
|} | |||
===By enemies and bosses=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=70% | |||
|- | |||
!width=12%|Enemy/Boss | |||
!width=50%|Attack(s) | |||
!width=8%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chandelure]] | |||
|Will-o-Wisp | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4-3}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Crazy Hand]] | |||
|Cross Punch (combo move with [[Master Hand]]) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Spider Walk | |||
|- | |||
|Triple Poke (1st hit) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|Finger Bomb (explosion) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}} | |||
|- | |||
|Shadowball Bash | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dracula]] | |||
|Circling variant of Dark Inferno | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Beast Ganon|Ganon]] | |||
|Darkness beam | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gastly]] | |||
|Contact | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4-3}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marx]] | |||
|Black eyeball attack | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Master Core]] | |||
|Master Edges: 5-sword combination attack (finishing slash) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|Master Fortress - Swarm [[Lethinium]] and [[Plasma Wisp]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4-U}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Black Ridley]] | |||
|Claw swipe | |||
|} | |||
===By stage hazards=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=70% | |||
|- | |||
!width=12%|Stage | |||
!width=50%|Hazard | |||
!width=8%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kalos Pokémon League]] | |||
|Energy Blasts | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4-U}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Warlock Punch.png|Ganondorf's Warlock Punch is an example of a darkness attack. | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*Although [[Piranha Plant]] and [[Olimar]] have [[Poison Breath]] and [[White Pikmin]] respectively, both of which are said to utilize [[poison]], they actually use the darkness effect for gameplay purposes. | |||
{{Effects}} | |||
[[Category:Effects]] | [[Category:Effects]] |
edits