28,582
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Project M) |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Flipp | | name = Flipp | ||
| mainpm = Snake | | mainpm = Snake | ||
| | | otherpm = Falco | ||
| crew = Underworld Gamez | | crew = Underworld Gamez | ||
| former crews = Great Value Smash | | former crews = Great Value Smash | ||
| | | rankingpm = [[PMRank 2019]]: 28th | ||
| bestrankingpm = [[PMRank 2017]]: 5th | |||
| realname = Nick Filippides | | realname = Nick Filippides | ||
| location = Deep River, Connecticut | | location = Deep River, Connecticut | ||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Flipp''' is a ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Snake}} player from Connecticut. | '''Flipp''' is a ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Snake}} player from Deep River, Connecticut. Prior to 2016, he was mostly known for his flashy combo videos and consistently placing high on [[Anther's Ladder]]. After placing extremely well at {{Trn|Shots Fired 2}}, Flipp quickly earned a reputation as the best Snake main in the world. He is the most prominent Snake player to utilize the "Daircase," a technique that traps opponents in repeated Down-Airs and racks up significant damage. Flipp is currently ranked 2nd on the [[New England Power Rankings|New England Project M Power Rankings]] and 28th on [[PMRank 2019]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 23: | Line 19: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Blacklisted|g=PM}}||August 15th-16th, 2015||25th||13th||{{Sm|Moon-Doggie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://greatvaluesmash.challonge.com/gauntlet3_singles Gauntlet 3]||February 21st, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Kycse}} | |[http://greatvaluesmash.challonge.com/gauntlet3_singles Gauntlet 3]||February 21st, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Kycse}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shots Fired 2|g=PM}}||March 5th-6th, 2016||3rd||5th||Kycse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nebulous-prime-pm-33/event/project-m-singles/brackets/22388 Nebulous Prime PM #33]||March 25th, 2016||9th||1st||Kycse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SuperNova|g=PM}}||April 16th, 2016||1st||17th||Kycse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gauntlet-4/event/project-m-singles/brackets/28205 Gauntlet 4]||April 23rd-24th, 2016||1st||2nd||Kycse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|NEW FISH|g=PM}}||May 7th, 2016||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|JoeST}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big Balc|g=PM}}||May 27th-29th, 2016||2nd||25th||[[Smasher:Venom (SoCal)|Venom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://greatvaluesmash.challonge.com/thegridgames_weekly41 Grid Project M Weekly #41]||June 23rd, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|We Tech Those 2|g=PM}}||July 23rd-24th, 2016||7th||5th||Kycse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://greatvaluesmash.challonge.com/thegridgames_weekly47 Grid Project M Weekly #47]||August 4th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gauntlet-5/event/project-m-singles/brackets/50088 Gauntlet 5]||August 7th, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Envy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |{{Trn|Olympus|g=PM}}||October 28th-30th, 2016||25th||9th||Kycse | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GUTS 4|g=PM}}||November 11th-13th, 2016||7th||4th||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Flex Zone 2|g=PM}}||February 18th, 2017||3rd||5th||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/downfall-6/event/pm-singles/brackets/126916 Downfall 6]||March 18th, 2017||9th||5th||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/community-gaming-celebration-2017/event/project-m-singles/brackets/132415 CGC 2017]||May 6th-7th, 2017||2nd||1st||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wdr-hsg-presents-the-establishment-2/event/pm-singles/brackets/132280 The Establishment 2]||May 20th, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Bigger Balc|g=PM}}||May 27th-28th, 2017||2nd||9th||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Blacklisted 3|g=PM}}||July 1st-2nd, 2017||4th||9th||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SuperNova 2|g=PM}}||July 29th-30th, 2017||2nd||3rd||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/cgc-redux/events CGC Redux]||October 7th, 2017||7th||3rd||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Salty Juan's 4: Southwest Battle Royale|g=PM}}||October 14th-15th, 2017||4th||1st||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downfall-7/events Downfall 7]||December 2nd, 2017||5th||2nd||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|We Tech Those 3|g=PM}}||January 13th-14th, 2018||13th||9th||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Revival of Smashing Grounds|g=PM}}||May 26th, 2018||2nd||2nd||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2018|g=PM}}||June 22nd-24th, 2018||5th||4th||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Even Bigger Balc|g=PM}}||July 6th-8th, 2018||17th||13th||Kycse | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=PM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Retro Rumble 2018|g=PM}}||September 9th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Blacklisted 4|g=PM}}||October 27th-28th, 2018||5th||5th||Kycse | |||
|} | |} | ||
[ | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/FlippCT Twitter account] | |||
[[Category:Connecticut smashers]] | [[Category:Connecticut smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Snake players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:VIP players]] | [[Category:VIP players]] |
edits