58,327
edits
Diamond444 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Tealz | ||
| mainpm | | mainpm = Meta Knight | ||
| crew | | crew = BroCal Bunch | ||
| | | rankingpm = [[PMRank 2021-22 Mid-Season Contenders List]]: B Tier (Top 32) | ||
| location = Southern California | | location = Southern California | ||
| country | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tealz''' is a [[smasher]] from Southern California who mains {{PM|Meta Knight}} in [[Project M]]. His breakout tournament performance was at Salty Juan's 3, where he placed 4th in singles, defeating {{Sm|Luck}} to make it into losers top 8. In addition, he has wins over players like {{Sm|Bladewise}}, {{Sm|Jose V}}, {{Sm|DrinkingFood}}, and {{Sm| | '''Tealz''' is a [[smasher]] from [[Southern California]] who mains {{PM|Meta Knight}} in ''[[Project M]]''. His breakout tournament performance was at {{Trn|Salty Juan's 3}}, where he placed 4th in singles, defeating {{Sm|Luck}} to make it into losers top 8. In addition, he has wins over players like {{Sm|Bladewise}}, {{Sm|Jose V}}, {{Sm|DrinkingFood}}, {{Sm|Sylarius}}, {{Sm|Fearless}}, and {{Sm|The Doctor}}. Tealz is currently ranked 3rd on the [[SoCal Project M Power Rankings]] and B Tier on the [[PMRank 2021-22 Mid-Season Contenders List]]. | ||
==Tournament | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||193rd||—||— | |[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-brocal-bunch-presents-brocal-s-gym-preseason/event/pm-singles/brackets/3562 Brocal's Gym: Preseason]||November 28th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FinalBOSS]]||January 9th-10th, 2016||49th||—||— | |[[FinalBOSS]]||January 9th-10th, 2016||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/soiree-du-smash/event/pm-singles/brackets/3944 Soiree Du Smash]||March 19th, 2016||13th||7th||{{Sm|2jar}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/L6singles Legacy Vol 6]||April 10th, 2016||25th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/L6singles Legacy Vol 6]||April 10th, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/satb48pms Smash @ the Balcony 48]||May 6th, 2016||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Sosa}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/L8singles Legacy Vol 8]||May 22nd, 2016||5th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/L8singles Legacy Vol 8]||May 22nd, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||13th||—||— | |[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/brocal-s-gym-leg-day/event/project-m-singles/brackets/54690/179455 Brocal's Gym: Leg Day]||July 24th, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/L12singles Legacy Vol 12]||July 31st, 2016||5th|| | |[http://challonge.com/L12singles Legacy Vol 12]||July 31st, 2016||5th||5th||{{Sm|Venom|p=SoCal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-1-homecoming/event/project-m-singles/brackets/60062 We Livin #1: Homecoming]||September 11th, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|Burntsocks}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-ii-hotter-than-that/event/project-m-singles/brackets/72342 We Livin #2: Hotter than that]||September 25th, 2016||9th||2nd||Burntsocks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Salty Juan's 3]]||October 8th-9th, 2016||4th||13th||{{Sm|Tr0y}} | |[[Salty Juan's 3]]||October 8th-9th, 2016||4th||13th||{{Sm|Tr0y}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/satb68pms Smash @ the Balcony 68]||October 21st, 2016||5th||3rd||Venom | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/wl3top16 We Livin III: Nothing Could Be Sweeter]||October 23rd, 2016||13th||3rd||{{Sm|YadoR}} | |[http://challonge.com/wl3top16 We Livin III: Nothing Could Be Sweeter]||October 23rd, 2016||13th||3rd||{{Sm|YadoR}} | ||
Line 53: | Line 57: | ||
|[[Rewired 2016]]||November 19th-21st, 2016||25th||5th||Burntsocks | |[[Rewired 2016]]||November 19th-21st, 2016||25th||5th||Burntsocks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/brocal-s-gym-bulking-season/event/project-m-singles/brackets/83806 Brocal's Gym: Bulking Season]||January 8th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/we-livin-iv-puttin-on-the-ritz/events We Livin IV: Puttin on the Ritz]||February 12th, 2017||9th||5th||{{Sm|DJWoN}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/CZPM100 CZPM 100]||March 19th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/CZPM100 CZPM 100]||March 19th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/outplayed-2017/event/pm-singles/brackets/127603 Outplayed! 2017]||March 24th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-v-that-rhythm-man/event/pm-singles/brackets/127760 We Livin V]||March 26th, 2017||7th||9th||{{Sm|Maddox}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/we-livin-vi-some-of-these-days/event/pm-singles/brackets/131283 We Livin VI: Some of Those Days]||April 23rd, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smashed-bros/event/project-m-singles/brackets/67882 Super Smashed Bros]||April 29th, 2017||3rd||4th||{{Sm|Humble Dojo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||25th||17th||YadoR | |[[The Bigger Balc]]||May 27th-28th, 2017||25th||17th||YadoR | ||
|- | |||
|[[Nemesis]]||July 8th, 2017||9th||4th||{{Sm|TSpeeds}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tier City 5]]||August 5th-6th, 2017||17th||17th||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balcy's Palace at the Westgate]]||September 9th-10th, 2017||7th||4th||{{Sm|Cloudburst}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salty Juans 4: Southwest Battle Royale]]||October 14th-15th, 2017||13th||7th||Cloudburst | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/neo-tussle-city/event/pm-singles/brackets/171528 Neo Tussle City]||November 11th, 2017||17th||4th||{{Sm|Ripple}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://norcalpm.challonge.com/AFKgg AFKgg Project M Monthly]||November 17th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fair and Balanced]]||November 18th, 2017||13th||7th||Venom | |||
|- | |||
|[[Poi Poundaz]]||January 6th, 2018||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Lucky}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[We Tech Those 3]]||January 13th-14th, 2018||17th||13th||{{Sm|Sothe}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fuck-it-one-more-balc/event/pm-singles/overview fuck it, one more balc]||March 3rd-4th, 2018||7th||4th||{{Sm|Sabre}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/don-t-sleep-2-feat-lunchables-malachi-sosa-fuzz-silver/event/pm-singles/brackets/185967 Don't Sleep! 2]||March 10th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Even Bigger Balc|g=PM}}||July 6th-8th, 2018||33rd||4th||YadoR | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=PM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||33rd||5th||{{Sm|BaconPancakes}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fair and Balanced 2|g=PM}}||October 6th-7th, 2018||33rd||17th||Sabre | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Neon Genesix Evangelion|g=PM}}||February 1st, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=PM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Bobby Frizz}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/Tealz_BCB Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/Tealz_BCB Twitter account] | ||
[[Category: Meta Knight | [[Category:Meta Knight players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category: Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] |