57,336
edits
Piledrivaaa (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(86 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Aarvark | | name = Aarvark | ||
| image = | | image = Aarvark.jpg | ||
| mainssb4 = Villager | | mainssb4 = Villager | ||
| otherssb4 = Bowser Jr. | | otherssb4 = Lucina | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Bowser Jr. | |||
| moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|R.O.B.}} | | moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|R.O.B.}} | ||
| | | former sponsors = {{Team|Beefy Smash Doods}}, Meliora Esports | ||
| | | rankingssb4 = [[SoCal Smash 4 Power Rankings|SoCal All-Time Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 14th | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[SoCal Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: | |||
| realname = Avery Kirschbaum | | realname = Avery Kirschbaum | ||
| location = Santa Monica, California | | location = Santa Monica, California | ||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Aarvark''' is a | '''Aarvark''' is a retired ''[[SSB4]]'' {{SSB4|Villager}} player from Santa Monica, California, and was considered the best Villager player in the United States when he was active. Aarvark is ranked 14th on the [[SoCal Smash 4 Power Rankings|SoCal All-Time Smash 4 Power Rankings]]. He has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|VoiD}}, {{Sm|Rich Brown}}, {{Sm|Fatality}}, {{Sm|Tyrant}}, {{Sm|Vinnie}}, {{Sm|falln}}, and {{Sm|False}}. | ||
Aarvark is | Aarvark is considered a major factor in the revitalisation of the SoCal ''SSB4'' scene, having influenced an influx of younger players into the community. | ||
He used to regularly team with {{Sm|Elegant}} in [[Doubles]], and the pair was considered one of the best Doubles teams in the world. | |||
On March 22nd, 2017, both Aarvark and Elegant were signed by {{Team|Beefy Smash Doods}}.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/BeefySmashDoods/status/844655512910213120|title=Beefy Smash Doods sign Elegant and Aarvark}}</ref> Over a year later, on April 13th, 2018, Aarvark, along with fellow smashers Elegant, {{Sm|quiK}}, and {{Sm|Izaw}}, parted ways with Beefy Smash Doods.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/BeefySmashDoods/status/984813051059818497|title=Beefy Smash Doods parts ways with Elegant, Aarvark, quiK, and Izaw}}</ref> Nearly two months later, on June 4th, 2018, Aarvark was signed by Meliora Esports.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.meliora.gg/news/meliora-enters-smash|title=Meliora Esports signs Aarvark}}</ref> | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-32/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Super Smash Sundays 32]||September 13th, 2015||13th||4th||{{Sm|Charliedaking}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/the-indigo-plateau-1-top32.9264/ The Indigo Plateau #1]||September 19th, 2015||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-34/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/3071 Super Smash Sundays 34]||October 18th, 2015||17th||9th||{{Sm|Saturn}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-36/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/3328 Super Smash Sundays 36]||November 15th, 2015||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Taternator}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-37/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/3555 Super Smash Sundays 37]||Novemeber 29th, 2015||13th||4th||{{Sm|TLTC}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[2GGlory #4]]||December 26th, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://highschoolsmash.challonge.com/fr/hss123s4top16 HSS Monthly 1/23]||January | |[http://highschoolsmash.challonge.com/fr/hss123s4top16 HSS Monthly 1/23]||January 23rd, 2016||3rd||2nd||Charliedaking | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SBAC4Top32 Smash Bros at Church 4]||February 13th, 2016||7th||7th||{{Sm|Djay}} | |[http://challonge.com/SBAC4Top32 Smash Bros at Church 4]||February 13th, 2016||7th||7th||{{Sm|Djay}} | ||
Line 41: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGT: FOW Saga]]||March 26th, 2016||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|Elegant}} | |[[2GGT: FOW Saga]]||March 26th, 2016||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|Elegant}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/special-smash/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/24580 Special Smash]||April 23rd, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGT: Fresh Saga]]||May 7th, 2016||25th||9th||Elegant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fire and Dice: Road To Evo #3]]||May 29th, 2016||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|KY}} | |[[Fire and Dice: Road To Evo #3]]||May 29th, 2016||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|KY}} | ||
Line 48: | Line 56: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/msm55singles Mega Smash Mondays #55]||June 20th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/msm55singles Mega Smash Mondays #55]||June 20th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/l-a-f-f-los-angeles-fraud-fights-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/48665 L.A.F.F Los Angeles Fraud Fights]||July 9th, 2016||2nd||1st||Elegant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGT: KTAR Saga]]||July 23rd, 2016||9th||4th||Elegant | |[[2GGT: KTAR Saga]]||July 23rd, 2016||9th||4th||Elegant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Key to The PG House]]||September 8th-18th, 2016||17th||—||— | |[[Road to Shine]]{{OnlineIcon}}||August 6th-10th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Key to The PG House]]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 8th-18th, 2016||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGT: Abadango Saga]]||September 24th, 2016||17th||13th||Elegant | |[[2GGT: Abadango Saga]]||September 24th, 2016||17th||13th||Elegant | ||
Line 64: | Line 74: | ||
|[[2GG: Pay It Forward]]||October 29th, 2016||5th||—||— | |[[2GG: Pay It Forward]]||October 29th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[UGC Online Open]]||November 1st-10th, 2016||5th||—||— | |[[UGC Online Open]]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 1st-10th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hero to ZeRo | |[[Hero to ZeRo]]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 5th-7th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hero to ZeRo | |[[Hero to ZeRo]]||November 19th, 2016||9th||2nd||Elegant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-77/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/92599 Mega Smash Mondays 77]||December 5th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash City LA]]||December 11th, 2016||9th||—||— | |[[Smash City LA]]||December 11th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
Line 76: | Line 86: | ||
|[[2GGT: ZeRo Saga]]||December 16th-18th, 2016||49th||7th||Elegant | |[[2GGT: ZeRo Saga]]||December 16th-18th, 2016||49th||7th||Elegant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PG Key to GENESIS 4]]||January 1st-5th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |[[PG Key to GENESIS 4]]{{OnlineIcon}}||January 1st-5th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-79/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/96413 Mega Smash Mondays 79]||January 2nd, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://e2c.challonge.com/v72pnqh2 Poplar Creek Bowl Weekly #81]||January 5th, 2017||5th||1st||Elegant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 6: SoCal Invasion]]||January 7th, 2017||13th||1st||Elegant | |[[Midwest Mayhem 6: SoCal Invasion]]||January 7th, 2017||13th||1st||Elegant | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-80/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/100850 Mega Smash Mondays 80]||January 9th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: GENESIS Saga]]||January 14th, 2017||17th||5th||Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||5th||Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga]]||February 11th, 2017||65th||2nd||Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|[[No Fun Allowed]]||March 4th, 2017||3rd||2nd||Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: Civil War]]||March 24th-26th, 2017||49th||17th||Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-92/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/128564 Mega Smash Mondays 92]||April 3rd, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: Greninja Saga]]||May 20th, 2017||49th||7th||Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-98/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/134240/378692 Mega Smash Mondays 98]||May 22nd, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Port Priority: A Pacific Northwest Regional]]||May 27th, 2017||5th||1st||Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: Nairo Saga]]||June 10th-11th, 2017||129th||17th||Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Smash Mondays 100]]||June 12th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-101/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Mega Smash Mondays 101]||June 19th, 2017||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/murica-smash-mondays-103/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/139557 Murica Smash Mondays 103]||July 3rd, 2017||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: ARMS Saga]]||July 8th-9th, 2017||17th||7th||Elegant | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-104/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/140693 Mega Smash Mondays 104]||July 10th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||49th||33rd||{{Sm|falln}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: SCR Saga]]||August 19th-20th, 2017||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Lima}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: West Side Saga]]||September 9th, 2017||17th||5th||{{Sm|Locus}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash the Record 2017]]||September 14th-17th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: MkLeo Saga]]||November 4th, 2017||49th||17th||Charliedaking | |||
|- | |||
|[[IBP Masters Showdown]]||November 11th-12th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-128/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/189764 Mega Smash Mondays 128]||January 8th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-129/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/192820 Mega Smash Mondays 129]||January 15th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||33rd||9th||Locus | |||
|- | |||
|[[Noods Noods Noods: Melee Edition]]||January 27th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-134/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Mega Smash Mondays 134]||February 19th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2|g=SSB4}}||February 24th, 2018||—||7th||{{Sm|AEMehr}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-139/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/231634 Mega Smash Mondays 139]||March 26th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/socal-rivals/event/super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-singles/brackets/233053 SoCal Rivals]||March 31st, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SwitchFest|g=SSB4}}||April 21st-22nd, 2018||25th||9th||{{Sm|Eon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/true-combo-thursdays-69/event/smash4-singles/brackets/217172 True Combo Thursdays #69]||May 3rd, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-145/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/256480 Mega Smash Mondays 145]||May 7th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-sheik-mondays-150th-msm-edition/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/269095 Mega Sheik Mondays]||June 11th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-151/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/272587 Mega Smash Mondays 151]||June 18th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-155/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/300901 Mega Smash Mondays 155]||July 16th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SoCal Regionals 2018|g=SSB4}}||September 14th-16th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/aarvark2pt0 Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/aarvark2pt0 Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/12/aarvark SSBWorld profile] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Retired players]] | |||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Villager | [[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | ||
[[Category:Villager players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Lucina players (SSB4)]] |