57,336
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| otherssbb = Meta Knight | | otherssbb = Meta Knight | ||
| 2ndotherssbb = Ice Climbers | | 2ndotherssbb = Ice Climbers | ||
| moreotherssbb = {{SSBB|Mario}} | |||
| retiredssbb = Falco | |||
| 2ndretiredssbb = Toon Link | |||
| mainpm = Fox | | mainpm = Fox | ||
| mainssb4 = Diddy Kong | | mainssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
| 2ndmainssb4 = Little Mac | | 2ndmainssb4 = Little Mac | ||
| otherssb4 = Fox | | otherssb4 = Fox | ||
| mainssbu = | | mainssbu = Pokémon Trainer | ||
| otherssbu = Young Link | | otherssbu = Young Link | ||
| 2ndotherssbu = Wolf | |||
| crew = [[Super Smash Bros. University]] | | crew = [[Super Smash Bros. University]] | ||
| crew2 = [[FTS]] | | crew2 = [[FTS]] | ||
| crew3 = TEG | | crew3 = TEG | ||
| | | rankingssb4 = [[Smash Canada Rankings]]: 15th | ||
| rankingssbu = [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]: 15th | |||
| | |||
| realname = Luke Aronyk | | realname = Luke Aronyk | ||
| birthday = 23 | | birthday = 23 | ||
Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
'''Alphicans''' (Alfishins) is a Canadian Smasher from Edmonton, Alberta who joined the competitive scene since the fall of 2007. At one point, he was ranked 25th on the [[CCSC Power Rankings]]. Alphicans represents Edmonton and Alberta by being the highest ranked and most consistent player in tournament results both locally and regionally. The name "Alphicans" is reference to his cat Alphie. | '''Alphicans''' (Alfishins) is a Canadian Smasher from Edmonton, Alberta who joined the competitive scene since the fall of 2007. At one point, he was ranked 25th on the [[CCSC Power Rankings]]. Alphicans represents Edmonton and Alberta by being the highest ranked and most consistent player in tournament results both locally and regionally. The name "Alphicans" is reference to his cat Alphie. | ||
Alphicans continues to dominate his local scene with his intelligent playstyle and continuously makes his mark on regional tournaments such as '''Calgary Smash Chronicles 1''', '''Otafest: Assault''', and '''Otafest: Assault II'''. Alphicans, alongside {{Sm|FalseFalco}} and {{Sm|Sleak}}, maintain the positions of "top players" in Alberta, predominantly in ''[[Melee]]''. Alphicans also places extremely well in ''[[Brawl]]'' and ''[[Project M]]'' tournaments, solidifying his presence in his community. He is currently ranked fourth on the [[Alberta Power Rankings#Smash_4|Alberta Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and 15th on the [[Canada | Alphicans continues to dominate his local scene with his intelligent playstyle and continuously makes his mark on regional tournaments such as '''Calgary Smash Chronicles 1''', '''Otafest: Assault''', and '''Otafest: Assault II'''. Alphicans, alongside {{Sm|FalseFalco}} and {{Sm|Sleak}}, maintain the positions of "top players" in Alberta, predominantly in ''[[Melee]]''. Alphicans also places extremely well in ''[[Brawl]]'' and ''[[Project M]]'' tournaments, solidifying his presence in his community. He is currently ranked fourth on the [[Alberta Power Rankings#Smash_4|Alberta Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and 15th on the [[Smash Canada Rankings]]<ref>http://smashbroscanada.ca/scrv1.html</ref>, and is considered one of the best {{SSB4|Little Mac}} mains in the world along with {{Sm|Vash}} and {{Sm|Sol}}, being able to beat {{Sm|iStudying}} and taking {{Sm|Nairo}} to game 5. He is also currently ranked 2nd on the [[Alberta Power Rankings#Project_M|Alberta Project M Power Rankings]]. | ||
In ''Ultimate'', Alphicans is a {{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} player, and is currently ranked 15th on the [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros.]]''=== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
Line 67: | Line 69: | ||
|{{Trn|Calgary Expo 2017}}||April 29th-30th, 2017||9th||1st||{{Sm|Quaff}} | |{{Trn|Calgary Expo 2017}}||April 29th-30th, 2017||9th||1st||{{Sm|Quaff}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/salt-mines-2017/events Salt Mines 2017]||August 5th-6th, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Sylarius}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/phoenix-brawl-7-results-impulse-qualifier-burnaby-bc-check-op-for-videos.321784/ Phoenix Brawl 7]||April 28th, 2012||3rd||2nd| | ||[https://smashboards.com/threads/adat-results-thread.182410/ AfterDawn Alphicans Tournament]||July 13th, 2008||5th||9th||{{Sm|After Dawn}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=242635 ADAT 2]||July 24th-25th, 2009||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Frio}} | |||
|- | |||
|ADAT 2 LT||July 24th-25th, 2009||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=249602 Apocalypse's Tournament]||September 19th, 2009||2nd||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=250383 Aish's Monthlies 5]||September 26th, 2009||2nd||2nd||Frio | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=266199 Japan Rock Paper Scissors]||February 20th, 2010||3rd||3rd||Frio | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=268226 Alberta Beatdown]||March 6th-7th, 2010||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Minus}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=273600 Rock Paper Scissors]||May 1st, 2010||5th||2nd||Frio | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/phoenix-brawl-7-results-impulse-qualifier-burnaby-bc-check-op-for-videos.321784/ Phoenix Brawl 7]||April 28th, 2012||3rd||2nd||Frio | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[IMPULSE 2013]]||June 15th-16th, 2013||9th||5th||{{Sm|Firefly}} | |[[IMPULSE 2013]]||June 15th-16th, 2013||9th||5th||{{Sm|Firefly}} | ||
Line 81: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||13th||9th||Firefly | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||13th||9th||Firefly | ||
|- | |||
|[[Northwest Majors: Drop Zone]]||November 20th-22nd, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||4th||—||— | |[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/salt-flats-2017/event/brawl/brackets/102597 Salt Flats 2017]||February 17th-19th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/salt-mines-2017/events Salt Mines 2017]||August 5th-6th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSBB}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 112: | Line 131: | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||7th||—||— | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-fifth-angle-ft-bladewise-locus/event/pm-singles/brackets/93419 The Fifth Angle]||February 4th, 2017||5th||5th||{{Sm|Smear}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/randall-city/event/pm-singles/brackets/142382 Randall City]||July 22nd-23rd, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/salt-mines-2017/events Salt Mines 2017]||August 5th-6th, 2017||5th||1st||{{Sm|Sylarius}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 123: | Line 142: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://worldwide.challonge.com/ Smash 4 Worldwide]||January 18th, 2015||4th||—||— | |[http://worldwide.challonge.com/ Smash 4 Worldwide]{{OnlineIcon}}||January 18th, 2015||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSB4}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||97th (DQ)||33rd||{{Sm|Ashley}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Alberta Beat Down V|g=SSB4}}||August 6th-8th, 2015||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Exodia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/rons-house-one-edmonton-ab-canada.395274/ Ron's House One]||March 14th-15th, 2015||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Frio}} | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/rons-house-one-edmonton-ab-canada.395274/ Ron's House One]||March 14th-15th, 2015||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Frio}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Northwest Majors VII|g=SSB4}}||April 24th-26th, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Northwest Majors: Drop Zone|g=SSB4}}||November 20th-22nd, 2015||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Felix}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSB4}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||129th||25th||Exodia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2016|g=SSB4}}||May 20th-22nd, 2016||9th||13th||{{Sm|2ManyCooks}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: KTAR Saga|g=SSB4}}||July 23rd, 2016||33rd||7th||2ManyCooks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Road to Shine|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 6th-10th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Alberta Beat Down 2016|g=SSB4}}||Auguat 26th-28th, 2016||4th||2nd||2ManyCooks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Key to The PG House|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 8th-18th, 2016||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Canada Cup 2016|g=SSB4}}||October 28th-30th, 2016||9th||13th||{{Sm|Chrim Foish}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: ZeRo Saga|g=SSB4}}||December 16th-18th, 2016||129th||13th||2ManyCooks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Calgary Expo 2017}}||April 29th-30th, 2017||1st||1st||2ManyCooks | |{{Trn|Calgary Expo 2017|g=SSB4}}||April 29th-30th, 2017||1st||1st||2ManyCooks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 2|g=SSB4}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||17th||5th||2ManyCooks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGC: ARMS Saga|g=SSB4}}||July 8th-9th, 2017||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Max Ketchum}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/randall-city/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/138517/387028 Randall City]||July 22nd-23rd, 2017||5th||1st||2ManyCooks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/salt-mines-2017/events Salt Mines 2017]||August 5th-6th, 2017||4th||1st||Exodia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||49th||17th||{{Sm|Locus}} | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||49th||17th||{{Sm|Locus}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 166: | Line 187: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|WEGA Ultimate Launch Event}}||December 7th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|WEGA Ultimate Launch Event|g=SSBU}}||December 7th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Saints Ultimate Launch Tournament|g=SSBU}}||December 15th, 2018||2nd||7th||{{Sm|Apollo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pinnacle 2018|g=SSBU}}||December 28th-29th, 2018||5th||9th||{{Sm|Kantrip}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SKL Smashfest 4 - Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||January 12th, 2019||17th||5th||{{Sm|@pinkbombo91}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Forest City Frenzy|g=SSBU}}||January 26th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Burst}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash @ Humber: February Monthly|g=SSBU}}||February 9th, 2019||5th||3rd||Burst | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Salt Flats 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Sylarius}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars: Trek to Prime Saga|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars: Sandy Road to CEO 2019 2|g=SSBU}}||May 3rd, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars: Sandy Road to CEO 2019 3|g=SSBU}}||May 10th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Saints Gaming Live 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 11th, 2019||9th||4th||{{Sm|Blacktwins}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Randall City 2|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Nurse}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pinnacle 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 5th-7th, 2019||9th||5th||{{Sm|Exodia}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smashfest 5: Queen City Ex|g=SSBU}}||August 3rd-4th 2019||5th||5th||{{Sm|Nurse}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|YEG OPEN 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 13th-14th, 2019||2nd||1st||Exodia | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 1st-3rd, 2019||5th||2nd||Exodia | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Play With Heart|g=SSBU}}||November 30th-December 1st, 2019||13th||7th||Exodia | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pure Gaming 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||5th||2nd||Exodia | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash at The Comic Strip: Punching Up|g=SSBU}}||January 19th, 2020||9th||2nd||Exodia | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SKL: Prairie Pummel|g=SSBU}}||February 8th-9th, 2020||9th||2nd||Exodia | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Salt Flats 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 15th-16th, 2020||2nd||1st||Exodia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GOML North American Open: West Canada|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 19th-20th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Northwest Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-9th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Pinnacle 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 8th-10th, 2021||33rd||5th||{{Sm|@pinkbombo91}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Path to Glory|g=SSBU}}||November 18th-19th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Alberta Esports Expo|g=SSBU}}||February 18th-19th, 2023||7th||7th||Exodia | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 187: | Line 246: | ||
[[Category:Alberta smashers]] | [[Category:Alberta smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Mr. Game & Watch | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Mr. Game & Watch players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Little Mac | [[Category:Falco players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Fox players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Little Mac players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Pokémon Trainer players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Back Room members]] | [[Category:Back Room members]] | ||
[[Category:Panelists]] | [[Category:Panelists]] |