57,327
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(84 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Destany | |name = Destany | ||
|mainssb4 = Little Mac | |image = Destany.jpg | ||
|mainssbu = Terry | |||
|retiredssbu = Meta Knight | |||
|2ndretiredssbu = Wolf | |||
|mainssb4 = Little Mac | |||
|2ndmainssb4 = Meta Knight | |2ndmainssb4 = Meta Knight | ||
| | |rankingssbu = [[PGRU v3 EU]]: 35th | ||
|location = | |rankingssb4 = [[European Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 39th | ||
|country = Switzerland | |realname = Destan Huynh | ||
| | |location = Zürich, Zurich Region | ||
|country = Switzerland | |||
|sponsor = {{Team|mYinsanity}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Destany''' is a Swiss | '''Destany''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Terry}} player from Switzerland who formerly played both {{SSBU|Meta Knight}} and {{SSBU|Wolf}}. Destany is currently ranked 1st on the [[Swiss Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Swiss Ultimate Power Rankings]]. He has defeated players such as {{Sm|Nitox}}, {{Sm|TriM}}, {{Sm|Lancelot}}, {{Sm|Neeroz}}, {{Sm|NaetorU}}, {{Sm|Light|p=Germany}}, {{Sm|Rinor}}, and {{Sm|Tropped}}. | ||
Back in ''[[Smash 4]]'', he was a {{SSB4|Little Mac}} and {{SSB4|Meta Knight}} main from Switzerland. He was ranked 1st on the final [[Swiss Power Rankings]] and ranked 39th on the [[European Smash 4 Power Rankings]], and was considered to be the best Little Mac player in Europe. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 19: | Line 27: | ||
|[http://gamfed.challonge.com/1v1Reset3 The Reset 3]||March 5th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://gamfed.challonge.com/1v1Reset3 The Reset 3]||March 5th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://gamfed.challonge.com/de/SNL41v1 Fantasy Basel 2016]||May 7th, 2016||1st||1st||Mute | |[http://gamfed.challonge.com/de/SNL41v1 Fantasy Basel 2016]||May 7th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Mute}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/poyoyo Qwertz 21.05.2016]||May 21st, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/de/poyoyo Qwertz 21.05.2016]||May 21st, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 25: | Line 33: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/SGZ2Smash Swiss Gamers Zone #2]||May 22nd, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/de/SGZ2Smash Swiss Gamers Zone #2]||May 22nd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/GPSmash4 GPSmash4]||May 28th, 2016||9th||1st||NoahDaniel | |[http://challonge.com/de/GPSmash4 GPSmash4]||May 28th, 2016||9th||1st||{{Sm|NoahDaniel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/GBoerseSm4sh Gamingbörse]||June 4th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/de/GBoerseSm4sh Gamingbörse]||June 4th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 33: | Line 41: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/qn4f8bt3 World of Festasy 03.07.2016]||July 3rd, 2016||4th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/de/qn4f8bt3 World of Festasy 03.07.2016]||July 3rd, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PPT Summer]]||July 22nd-24th, 2016||13th||9th||Tsuba | |[[PPT Summer]]||July 22nd-24th, 2016||13th||9th||{{Sm|Tsuba}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/smashnation Swiss Smash Nation]||July 31st, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/de/smashnation Swiss Smash Nation]||July 31st, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 47: | Line 55: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/users/hardreadch Suisse Toy Bern 2016]||October 8th, 2016||1st||1st||NoahDaniel | |[http://challonge.com/de/users/hardreadch Suisse Toy Bern 2016]||October 8th, 2016||1st||1st||NoahDaniel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Geneva Gaming Convention 2016|g=SSB4}}||October 8th-9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/rhz5w9xm Ländle Clash 2016]||October 30th, 2016||1st||1st||Xcloud | |[http://challonge.com/de/rhz5w9xm Ländle Clash 2016]||October 30th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Xcloud}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/de/rhz5w9xm Fragbox 3]||November 13th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/de/rhz5w9xm Fragbox 3]||November 13th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PPT Winter]]||January 6th-8th, 2017||4th||—||— | |[[PPT Winter]]||January 6th-8th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Icarus III]]||April 22nd-23rd, 2017|| 13th||1st||{{Sm|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[2GGC: ARMS Saga]]'''||July 8th-9th, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm|Smuff}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-104/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/140693 Mega Smash Mondays 104]||July 10th, 2017||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Respawn 5|g=SSB4}}||August 7th-13th, 2017||17th||13th||{{Sm|Uggla}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Geneva Gaming Convention 2017|g=SSB4}}||September 22nd-24th, 2017||2nd||3rd||Tsuba | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Valley 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 18th-21st, 2018||9th||7th||{{Sm|Wave(s)}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TheReset 5|g=SSB4}}||June 15th-17th, 2018||5th||1st||Tsuba | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|European Smash 4 Pro Circuit Invitational Final Event|g=SSB4}}||July 7th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 33|g=SSB4}}||July 28th, 2018||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Exodus 2|g=SSB4}}||September 13th-15th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSB4}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smile and Wave(s)|g=SSBU}}||March 9th-10th, 2019||1st||7th||{{Sm|Tsuba}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Polymanga 2019|g=SSBU}} Saturday||April 17th-19th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Polymanga 2019|g=SSBU}} Sunday||April 17th-19th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BLICKS ESPORTS MASTERS CUP 1|g=SSBU}}||April 28th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fantasy Basel 2019|g=SSBU}} Saturday||May 3rd-5th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|N3rthus}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fantasy Basel 2019|g=SSBU}} Sunday||May 3rd-5th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BLICKS ESPORTS MASTERS CUP 2|g=SSBU}}||May 18th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TheReset 6|g=SSBU}}||June 14th-16th, 2019||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Kepler}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BLICKS ESPORTS MASTERS CUP 3|g=SSBU}}||June 23rd, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BLICKS ESPORTS MASTERS CUP 4|g=SSBU}}||July 19th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BLICKS ESPORTS MASTERS CUP 5|g=SSBU}}||August 17th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Exodus 2|g=SSBU}}||September 13th-15th, 2019||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Yikarur}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BLICKS ESPORTS MASTERS CUP GRAND FINAL|g=SSBU}}||October 12th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville|g=SSBU}}||October 20th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|HeroFest 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 22nd-24th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-212/event/ultimate-singles/overview Mega Smash Monday 212]||October 21st, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-castle-finals/events/ Smash Castle : Finals]||September 5th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Contest: DoKomi 2021|g=SSBU}}||August 7th-8th, 2021||7th||7th||{{Sm|Ogey}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DATEV Ultimate Series - Prelude 5|g=SSBU}}||August 21st, 2021||17th||5th||{{Sm|Karpador64}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash in Tuilière|g=SSBU}}||October 2nd, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thonon Gaming Fest 1|g=SSBU}}||April 30th-May 1st, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|E-Caribana Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||May 7th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Exodus 3 x GECo|g=SSBU}}||May 22nd, 2022||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|E-Caribana|g=SSBU}}||June 19th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Coca-Cola Breakpoint Ultimate 2022.6|g=SSBU}}||June 25th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|COLOSSEL 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 2nd-3rd, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||193rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash @ GamingHotel|g=SSBU}}||September 3rd-4th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Contest: HeroFest 2022|g=SSBU}}||October 14th-16th, 2022||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash in Tuilière 2|g=SSBU}}||November 5th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Fighting Arena 2022|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-13th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Orcus Smash 9|g=SSBU}}||February 21st, 2023||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Contest: CAGGTUS|g=SSBU}}||April 16th, 2023||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|gamescom 2023 Invitational|g=SSBU}}||August 26th, 2023||5th / 8||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tera|g=SSBU}}||September 1st-3rd, 2023||65th / 1,348||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GamingHotel 2023|g=SSBU}}||September 9th-10th, 2023||9th / 140||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==Gameplay videos== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLXJ2gfrciMkvdDXRD8hXvXtuVpMDb4jpc VOD Playlist] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lU8wwoixeA8 Saint Smash #4 - Grand Final - mYi|Destany (Terry) VS. SILENT|Kepler (Incineroar/Snake)] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ofFDPxZJE-o Deep Frozen Röstinament - Grand Final - mYi | Destany (Terry) Vs. ELV | Neo (Palutena)] | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/mYiDestany Twitter account] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/2207/destany SSBWorld profile] | |||
[[Category:Swiss smashers]] | [[Category:Swiss smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Little Mac players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Meta Knight players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Meta Knight players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Terry players (SSBU)]] |