58,327
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(79 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = | |name = JW | ||
|alias = LimaSlayerxx | |alias = LimaSlayerxx | ||
|image = Jw_ssb.png | |image = Jw_ssb.png | ||
|mainssbu = Greninja | |mainssbu = Greninja | ||
|mainssb4 = Greninja | |mainssb4 = Greninja | ||
|sponsor = | |sponsor = Honor Esports | ||
|rankingssb4 = [[Smash Canada Rankings]]: 18th | |rankingssb4 = [[Smash Canada Rankings]]: 18th | ||
|rankingssbu = | |rankingssbu = | ||
|realname = Jonathan Woldu | |realname = Jonathan Woldu | ||
|birthday = 29 | |||
|birthmonth = 10 | |||
|birthyear = 2000 | |||
|location = Ontario, Canada | |location = Ontario, Canada | ||
|country = Canada | |country = Canada | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | '''JW''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' [[Greninja]] player from Toronto, Ontario. He is considered as the best {{SSBU|Greninja}} player in Canada. He notably defeated {{Sm|MkLeo}} at {{Trn|Pound 2019}}, and has defeated other players such as {{Sm|Riddles}}, {{Sm|ESAM}}, {{Sm|Leffen}}, {{Sm|Goblin}}, {{Sm|Mr E}}, {{Sm|Wishes}}, and {{Sm|Kola}}. JW was formerly ranked as high as 2nd on the [[Southern Ontario Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Rankings|Southern Ontario Ultimate Power Rankings]], 19th on the [[Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v5]], and 77th on the [[OrionRank 2019]]; he was also ranked 1st on the [[Smash Canada Rankings Ultimate]] for the time period between December 2018 and August 2019. | ||
In ''Smash 4'', JW is considered the best {{SSB4|Greninja}} in his region, currently ranked 18th on the [[Canada Smash Ranking]] and 8th on the [[Southern Ontario Power Rankings]]. In ''Smash 4'', he occasionally went by the alias '''LimaSlayerxx''' because of his victory over {{Sm|Lima}} at {{Trn|Canada Cup 2017}}; he has also defeated players such as {{Sm|Mistake}}, Blacktwins, {{Sm|Fwed}}, {{sm|Smokk}}, {{Sm|Jayy}}, and {{Sm|THUNDER}} at other tournaments. | |||
In ''Smash 4'', | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
|[https://hypecentral.challonge.com/h31sm4sh1v1b HYPECENTRAL 31]||December 27th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[https://hypecentral.challonge.com/h31sm4sh1v1b HYPECENTRAL 31]||December 27th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-at-york-14-melee-arcadian-wii-u-singles-waseda/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Smash @ York 14]||December 10th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|BB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/EVAC1Smash4 EVAC]||January 19th, 2017||1st||1st||BB | |[http://challonge.com/EVAC1Smash4 EVAC]||January 19th, 2017||1st||1st||BB | ||
Line 53: | Line 52: | ||
|[https://hypecentral.challonge.com/hc85sm4sh1v1b HYPECENTRAL 100]||February 18th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[https://hypecentral.challonge.com/hc85sm4sh1v1b HYPECENTRAL 100]||February 18th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2018]]||May 18th-20th, 2018||49th||—||— | |'''''[[Get On My Level 2018]]'''''||May 18th-20th, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2018]]||August 9th-12th, 2018||129th||—||— | |'''''[[Super Smash Con 2018]]'''''||August 9th-12th, 2018||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://hypecentral.challonge.com/hc117sm4sh1v1b HYPECENTRAL 117]||August 26th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[https://hypecentral.challonge.com/hc117sm4sh1v1b HYPECENTRAL 117]||August 26th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
Line 61: | Line 60: | ||
|[[DreamHack Montreal 2018]]||September 7th-9th, 2018||17th||—||— | |[[DreamHack Montreal 2018]]||September 7th-9th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 8]]||October 5th-7th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |'''''[[The Big House 8]]'''''||October 5th-7th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Canada Cup 2018]]||October 26th-28th, 2018||9th||—||— | |[[Canada Cup 2018]]||October 26th-28th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
Line 70: | Line 69: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostfire 2019}}||January 26th-27th, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Brandon}} | |{{Trn|Frostfire 2019|g=SSBU}}||January 26th-27th, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Brandon}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 3|g=SSBU}}||February 21st, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2019|g=SSBU}}||February 22nd-24th, 2019||49th||25th||{{Sm|Gen}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Press Less 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 6th, 2019||5th||3rd||Brandon | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-academy-10-toronto-weekly-smash-ultimate-tournament/details Smash Academy 10]||April 17th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Saints Gaming Live 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 11th, 2019||7th||5th||{{Sm|Riddles}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-humber-june-monthly/details Smash @ Humber June Monthly]||June 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Guardian I|g=SSBU}}||June 15th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|VORTEX|g=SSBU}}||July 20th-21st, 2019||3rd||5th||{{Sm|Exodia}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate at The Cave|g=SSBU}}||August 8th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rising Stars at EGLX 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Amuka Smash Cup|g=SSBU}}||November 9th-10th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SmashErie: The Snowdown|g=SSBU}}||December 1st, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mango's Birthday Bash|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=SSBU}}||December 28th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves|g=SSBU}}||January 3rd-5th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Grind 110|g=SSBU}}||January 17th, 2020||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Stroder}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Glitch 8 - Missingno|g=SSBU}}||January 18th-19th, 2020||25th||7th||Stroder | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostfire 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-2nd, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Float|g=SSBU}}||February 8th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LAN ETS 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 14th-16th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ursa Minor 4|g=SSBU}}||February 20th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|bunker down (3)|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 4th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hitpoint Online Tournament: Ultimate|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 5th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 7th, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wi-Fi is SS-Tier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 11th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Block'd In|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 14th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Minor Tournament 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 18th-19th, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Quarantine Series: Major Tournament 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 2nd, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-10th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash the Router 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 16th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Domics' Atomic Arena|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 19th-21st, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GOML North American Open: East Canada|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 29th-30th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: L4st's Box|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 28th, 2020||33rd (DQ)||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-box-juice-box-18/details Juice Box 18]{{OnlineIcon}}||November 4th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 11|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 26th, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of Z: Toronto Strikes Back|g=SSBU}}||July 31st, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Homecoming: See Me Offline|g=SSBU}}||September 18th, 2021||5th||4th||{{Sm|Grape}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of Z: Art of Izaw Edition|g=SSBU}}||October 2nd, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Pinnacle 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 8th-10th, 2021||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Don't Kick Chairs 2: Revenge of the Chairs|g=SSBU}}||November 6th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-29th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 1st-3rd, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 5|g=SSBU}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||49th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/jw_smug Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/2089/jw SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/2089/jw SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Ontario smashers]] | [[Category:Ontario smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Greninja | [[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | ||
[[Category:Greninja | [[Category:Greninja players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Greninja players (SSBU)]] |