57,329
edits
(Fixed Typo) Tag: Mobile edit |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(49 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = YMCA | ||
| mainssbu | | mainssbu = Donkey Kong | ||
| otherssbu = Wario | |||
| mainssb4 = Donkey Kong | | mainssb4 = Donkey Kong | ||
| | | otherssb4 = Charizard | ||
| | | 2ndotherssb4 = Mario | ||
| realname = Austin Killough | |||
| birthyear = 1998 | |||
| realname | | location = Santa Monica, California | ||
| birthyear | | country = USA | ||
| location | |||
| country | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''YMCA''' is an American | '''YMCA''' is an American {{forwiiu}} {{SSB4|Donkey Kong}} and ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} main from [[SoCal]]. Since the majority of high level Donkey Kong players have either moved on to a better character or dropped the game in general, he is now regarded as one of the best active Donkey Kong players. He has wins over players such as {{Sm|SweetT}}, {{Sm|ShiNe}}, {{Sm|Nitro}}, {{Sm|MastaMario}}, {{Sm|Xzax}}, {{Sm|K9sbruce}}, and {{Sm|ven}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough|g=SSB4}}||August 27th, 2016||193rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GGT: Abadango Saga|g=SSB4}}||September 24th, 2016||193rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2|g=SSB4}}||February 24th, 2018||145th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-163/details Mega Smash Mondays 163]||October 22nd, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-165/details Mega Smash Mondays 165]||November 5th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/inland-empire-civil-war/details Inland Empire Civil War]||December 1st, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SoCal Chronicles|g=SSBU}}||January 5th, 2019||97th||49th||{{Sm|Scrappy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Super Smash Thursdays-Orange County]||January 10th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Mega Smash Mondays 179] ||March 4th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Weds Fight Nights x Orange County Winter 2019 1.4]||March 13th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SIEGE 2019|g=SSBU}}||March 24th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga|g=SSBU}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Breakthrough 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 14th, 2019||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 200|g=SSBU}}||July 29th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Mega Smash Mondays 204]||August 26th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Weds Fight Nights x Orange County 2019 Summer Season 3.4]||August 28th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||65th||49th||{{Sm|LightSpeed}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Super Smash Thursdays #34]|| August 5th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 S P L A S H]||September 7th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Mega Smash Mondays 206]||September 9th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Weds Fight Nights x Orange County 2019 Summer Season 3.5]||September 11th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Mega Smash Mondays 207]||September 16th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Super Smash Thursdays #36]||September 19th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Mega Smash Mondays 208]||September 23rd, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Tipsy Tuesday Tap Takeover]||September 24th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Mega Smash Mondays 209]||September 30th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Nightmare on Smashville|g=SSBU}}||October 20th, 2019||25th||4th||{{Sm|Nito}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-212/event/ultimate-singles/overview Mega Smash Monday 212]||October 21st, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kickoff - Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 6th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: SoCal Chronicles 2020|g=SSBU}}||January 4th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-227-1/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/744344/1195511 Mega Smash Mondays 227]||February 3rd, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: All In|g=SSBU}}||February 16th, 2020||13th||25th||{{Sm|Rival|p=SoCal}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Anaheim 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 240|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd, 2021||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||129th||65th||{{Sm|Proctavia}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||65th||13th||{{Sm|Melo}} | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/YMCA_ssb Twitter account] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/11391/ymca SSBWorld profile] | |||
*[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/YMCA?id=176685 Smashdata profile (''Ultimate'')] | |||
*[https://smashdata.gg/smash/4/player/YMCA?id=176685 Smashdata profile (''Smash 4'')] | |||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Donkey Kong players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Charizard players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Donkey Kong players (SSBU)]] |