57,327
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(77 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | |name = Rudolph | ||
| image | |image = Rudolph2.jpg | ||
| | |mainssbu = R.O.B. | ||
| | |otherssbu = Ike | ||
| | |2ndotherssbu = Marth | ||
| | |mainssb4 = Little Mac | ||
| | |mainssbm = Marth | ||
| alias | |otherssbm = Fox | ||
| realname | |2ndotherssbm = Sheik | ||
| birthday | |alias = ルドルフ | ||
| birthmonth | |realname = Daiki Ideoka | ||
| birthyear | |birthday = 28 | ||
| location | |birthmonth = 09 | ||
| country | |birthyear = 1993 | ||
|location = Hiroshima, Chūgoku | |||
|country = Japan | |||
}} | }} | ||
His first major international appearance was during 2015, where he went on on a trip across the United States and played at various major tournaments including | '''Rudolph''' ({{ja|ルドルフ|Rudorufu}}) is a Japanese ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Marth}} main with {{SSBM|Fox}} and {{SSBM|Sheik}} as secondaries. He was previously ranked 2nd on the [[Japan SSBM Rank 2018]] and 52nd on the [[2016 SSBMRank]]. He has set wins over players such as {{Sm|aMSa}}, {{Sm|MikeHaze}}, {{Sm|DruggedFox}}, {{Sm|Squid}}, and {{Sm|Adam}}, as well as game wins over {{Sm|Plup}} and {{Sm|S2J}}. | ||
His first major international appearance was during 2015, where he went on on a trip across the United States and played at various major tournaments including {{Trn|PAX Prime 2015}}, {{Trn|Paragon Los Angeles 2015}}, {{Trn|HTC Throwdown}}, and {{Trn|The Big House 5}}, and managed to place decently at each of them. In 2016, Rudolph earned a round trip to {{Trn|The Big House 6}} by winning a MasterHand qualifier in Japan beating {{Sm|S-Royal}}, {{Sm|Zoma}}, and {{Sm|Shippu}} in his march to victory. At The Big House 6, he cruised through his round 1 pool without dropping a game. In round 2 pools, he beat {{Sm|ORLY}} 2-1 and upset {{Sm|DruggedFox}} 2-0 to reach top 64. In bracket, he lost to {{Sm|Ice}} 1-2 and {{Sm|Android}} 0-2 to receive 33rd place. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
{{results|Missing a significant amount of his Ultimate results.}} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
|[http://smashbrothers.info/tournament/dx/melee/09/ Sumabato DX Melee 9]||August 25th, 2013||9th||—||— | |[http://smashbrothers.info/tournament/dx/melee/09/ Sumabato DX Melee 9]||August 25th, 2013||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://smashbrothers.info/tournament/dx/26/ Sumabato DX 26]||November 17th, 2013||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashbrothers.info/tournament/dx/melee/10/ Sumabato DX Melee 10]||December 22nd, 2013||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato DX Melee 11|g=SSBM}}||May 4th, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KVO 2014|g=SSBM}}||May 5th, 2014||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://smashbrothers.info/tournament/dx/28/ Sumabato DX 28]||June 21st, 2014||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://smashbrothers.info/tournament/dx/melee/12/ Sumabato DX Melee 12]||August 24th, 2014||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shulla-bra I|g=SSBM}}||November 30th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Sumabato DX Melee 13|g=SSBM}}||December 27th-28th, 2014||4th||4th||{{Sm|devrth}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/masterhand01_bracket.png | ||[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/masterhand01_bracket.png MasterHand 1]||February 7th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/MasterHand-3-bracket-bracket.png | ||[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/MasterHand-3-bracket-bracket.png MasterHand 3]||April 4th, 2015||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/MasterHand-4-main-blacket-bracket.png | |[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/MasterHand-4-main-blacket-bracket.png MasterHand 4]||May 2nd, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KSB 2015|g=SSBM}}||May 2nd-4th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/MasterHand-6-main-bracket-result.png | |[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/MasterHand-6-main-bracket-result.png MasterHand 6]||July 5th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CrazyHand 2015|g=SSBM}}|| August 15th, 2015||5th||5th||{{Sm|Suuki}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|PAX Prime 2015|g=SSBM}}||August 28th-30th, 2015||9th||9th||{{Sm|Gurglehusk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/paragonpregamemeleesingles Smash @ the Balcony Paragon Pregame]||September 3rd, 2015||3rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/paragonpregamemeleesingles Smash @ the Balcony Paragon Pregame]||September 3rd, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Paragon Los Angeles 2015|g=SSBM}}|| September 5th-6th, 2015||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://sdmelee.challonge.com/LSSD24singles Last Stock SD 24]||September 7th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[http://sdmelee.challonge.com/LSSD24singles Last Stock SD 24]||September 7th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mayhem-9-12/brackets/10534/2340/6987 Mayhem Sept. 2015]||September 12th, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-32/brackets/10429/2341/6996 Super Smash Sundays 32]||September 13th, 2015||13th||4th||{{Sm|ROFL}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|HTC Throwdown|g=SSBM}}||September 19th, 2015||25th||17th||{{Sm|Hyprid}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://scusmash.challonge.com/ww16melee Smash @ SCU Wombo Wednesdays 16]||October 1st, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[http://scusmash.challonge.com/ww16melee Smash @ SCU Wombo Wednesdays 16]||October 1st, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 5|g=SSBM}}||October 2nd-4th, 2015||49th||25th||Gurglehusk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_08 | |[http://challonge.com/master_08 MasterHand 8]||October 17th, 2015||1st||1st||{{Sm|K.F}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/pressbm2016 Pre KVO 2016]||December 19th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/pressbm2016 Pre KVO 2016]||December 19th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2015_winter/ | |[http://challonge.com/crazy_2015_winter/ CrazyHand 2015 Winter]||December 26th-27th, 2015||1st||3rd||K.F | ||
|- | |||
|[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/tournaments/master_10/ MasterHand 10]||January 17th, 2016||1st||3rd||K.F | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://chubudx.chu.jp/tournament/tournament3/tournament3_result.html Chubu 3]||January 30th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_12 | |[http://challonge.com/master_12 MasterHand 12]||March 5th, 2016||1st||1st||K.F | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_13 | |[http://challonge.com/master_13 MasterHand 13]||April 1st-2nd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KSB 2016|g=SSBM}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2016 | |[http://challonge.com/crazy_2016 CrazyHand 2016]||May 3rd-4th, 2016||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Nanashi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway11a Battle Gateway 11]||June 23rd, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/battlegateway11a Battle Gateway 11]||June 23rd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-[http://challonge.com/master_15 | |-[http://challonge.com/master_15 MasterHand 11]||July 3rd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/tournaments/master_16/ | |[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/tournaments/master_16/ MasterHand 16]||July 30th, 2016||—||1st||{{Sm|Hino}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_17 | |[http://challonge.com/master_17 MasterHand 17 x TBH6]||August 28th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_18 | |[http://challonge.com/master_18 MasterHand 18]||September 17th, 2016||—||1st||{{Sm|Kounotori}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSBM}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||33rd||257th||Kounotori | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_20 | |[http://challonge.com/master_20 MasterHand 20]||November 18th, 2016||1st||1st||Kounotori | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/Tuk1215 Tuk House 12/15]||December 15th, 2016||13th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/Tuk1215 Tuk House 12/15]||December 15th, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass|g=SSBM}}||December 17th-18th, 2016||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Amsah}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||49th||{{Sm|Watch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway15SSBM Battle Gateway 15]||March 5th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/battlegateway15SSBM Battle Gateway 15]||March 5th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/master_25 MasterHand 25]||March 31st, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2017 CrazyHand 2017]||May 5th-6th, 2017||1st||3rd||Kounotori | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/BGW17 Battle Gateway 17]||July 8th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/6h3lyu1z TokyoGameBar Friday night Melee 12/15]||December 15th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-power-9-62/event/melee-singles/brackets/187478 Smash @ Power 9 #62]||December 28th, 2017||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/friday-night-turnip-82/event/melee-singles/brackets/188137 Friday Night Turnip 82]||December 29th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nimbus-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/189122 Nimbus 1]||January 4th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/friday-night-turnip-83/event/melee-singles/brackets/190698 Friday Night Turnip 83]||January 5th, 2018||—||1st||Watch | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nimbus-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/191772 Nimbus 2]||January 11th, 2018||7th||1st||{{Sm|SFAT}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/friday-night-turnip-84/events Friday Night Turnip 84]||January 12th-13th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSBM}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/battery-basement-9/events/ Battery Basement 9]||January 28th, 2018||1st||2nd||Watch | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle GateWay 19|g=SSBM}}||February 11th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/JATMelee2 JAT2]||February 15th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/nva3otta Hirosuma Revo 2]||June 24th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-gateway23/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/438670/790287 Battle GateWay 23]||November 17th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/5/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/438697 Amaterasu 5]||November 18th, 2018||2nd||2nd||Kounotori | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 2|g=SSB4}}||November 14th, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-KVO 2016|g=SSB4}}||December 19th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 6|g=SSB4}}||June 3rd, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 7|g=SSB4}}||September 2nd, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 8|g=SSB4}}||November 4th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 10|g=SSB4}}||September 1st, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/HirosumaSP_Pre Hirosuma SP #Pre]||December 9th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 12|g=SSBU}}||February 9th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma 13|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Suma x Puyo Carnival|g=SSBU}}||June 29th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hirosuma Revolution 3|g=SSBU}}||October 20th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battery-basement-9/event/pm-singles/overview Battery Basement 9]||January 28th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 204: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [https://twitter.com/rudolph_ssbm Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/rudolph_ssbm Twitter account] | ||
* [https:// | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/5597/rudolph SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Retired players]] | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Chūgoku smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Sheik players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:R.O.B. players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Marth players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Ike players (SSBU)]] |