List of abbreviations: Difference between revisions
→Character-specific terms
(52 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Utilt||[[Up tilt]] | |Utilt||[[Up tilt]] | ||
|- | |||
|Neutral B||[[Neutral special]] | |||
|- | |||
|Side B||[[Side special]] | |||
|- | |||
|Up B||[[Up special]] | |||
|- | |||
|Down B||[[Down special]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DA||[[Dash attack]] | |DA||[[Dash attack]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 65: | ||
|AT||[[Advanced technique]] or [[Assist Trophy]] | |AT||[[Advanced technique]] or [[Assist Trophy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BD||[[Bat drop]] | |BD||[[Bat drop]] or [[Damage|Base damage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CSS||[[Character selection screen]] | |CSS||[[Character selection screen]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FFA||[[Versus Mode|Free for all]] | |FFA||[[Versus Mode|Free for all]] | ||
|- | |||
|FH||[[Full hop]] | |||
|- | |||
|FHFF||[[Full hop fast fall]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FP||[[Figure Player]] ([[amiibo]]) | |FP||[[Figure Player]] ([[amiibo]]) | ||
Line 88: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IASA||[[Interruptibility|Interruptible as soon as]] | |IASA||[[Interruptibility|Interruptible as soon as]] | ||
|- | |||
|IDJ||[[Instant double jump]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KB||[[Knockback]] | |KB||[[Knockback]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KO||[[Knockout]] | |KO||[[Knockout]] | ||
|- | |||
|LL||[[Landing lag]] | |||
|- | |||
|LSI||[[Launch speed influence]] | |||
|- | |||
|MU||[[Match-up]] | |||
|- | |||
|JMU||[[Joint match-up]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OHKO||[[One-hit KO]] | |OHKO||[[One-hit KO]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OoS||[[OoS|Out of shield]] | |OoS||[[OoS|Out of shield]] | ||
|- | |||
|PC||Pivot Cancel | |||
|- | |||
|RAR||[[Reverse aerial rush]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SD||[[Self-destruct]] | |SD||[[Self-destruct]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SH||[[Short hop]] | |SH||[[Short hop]] | ||
|- | |||
|SHFF||[[Short hop fast fall]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SHFFL||[[Fast Fall L-Cancel|Short hop fast fall L-cancel]] | |SHFFL||[[Fast Fall L-Cancel|Short hop fast fall L-cancel]] | ||
|- | |||
|SL||[[Shieldstun|Shield Lag]] | |||
|- | |||
|SS||[[Shieldstun|Shield Stun]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SSE||[[Subspace Emissary]] | |SSE||[[Subspace Emissary]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Abbreviation!!Name!!Character(s) | !Abbreviation!!Name!!Character(s) | ||
|- | |||
|ASC||[[Aura Sphere|Aura Sphere Charge]]||[[Lucario]] | |||
|- | |||
|CG||[[Chain grab]]||Various | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DABK||Down-angled [[After Burner Kick]]||[[Bayonetta]] | |DABK||Down-angled [[After Burner Kick]]||[[Bayonetta]] | ||
|- | |||
|DJA||[[Armor#Knockback-based armor|Double Jump Armor]]||[[Yoshi]] | |||
|- | |||
|EWGF||Electric [[Wind God Fist]]||[[Kazuya]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FOP||[[Fence of pain]]||[[Kirby]] | |FOP||[[Fence of pain]]||[[Kirby]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nanner||[[Banana Peel]]||[[Diddy Kong]] | |Nanner||[[Banana Peel]]||[[Diddy Kong]] | ||
|- | |||
|Nade||[[Hand Grenade]]||[[Snake]] | |||
|- | |||
|MF/MFK||[[Monkey Flip]]/Monkey Flip Kick||[[Diddy Kong]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SHL/B||[[Short Hop Laser|Short hop laser/blaster]]||[[Falco]], [[Fox]] | |SHL/B||[[Short Hop Laser|Short hop laser/blaster]]||[[Falco]], [[Fox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SWD||[[Super wavedash]]||[[Samus]] | |SWD||[[Super wavedash]]||[[Samus]] | ||
|- | |||
|Tatsu||[[Tatsumaki Senpukyaku]]||[[Ryu]], [[Ken]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YYG||[[Yoyo glitch]]||[[Ness]] | |YYG||[[Yoyo glitch]]||[[Ness]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WC||[[Wombo Combo]]||[[Captain Falcon]], [[Fox]] | ||
|- | |||
|WoP||[[Wall of Pain]]||[[Jigglypuff]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RDR||[[Rising Drill Rest]]||[[Jigglypuff]] | ||
|- | |||
|DJCZ||[[Double jump cancel zair]]||[[Lucas]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 143: | Line 193: | ||
!Abbreviation!!Name | !Abbreviation!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BK / Banjo||[[Banjo & Kazooie]] | |BK / Banjo / Kazooie||[[Banjo]] & [[Kazooie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bayo||[[Bayonetta]] | |Bayo||[[Bayonetta]] | ||
Line 149: | Line 199: | ||
|Jr. / BJ||[[Bowser Jr.]] | |Jr. / BJ||[[Bowser Jr.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CF / Cap / C. Falcon||[[Captain Falcon]] | |CF / Cap / C. Falcon / Falcon||[[Captain Falcon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zard||[[Charizard]] | |Zard||[[Charizard]] | ||
Line 155: | Line 205: | ||
|Damus||[[Dark Samus]] | |Damus||[[Dark Samus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Diddy||[[Diddy Kong]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DK||[[Donkey Kong]] | |DK||[[Donkey Kong]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ganon||[[Ganondorf]] | |Ganon||[[Ganondorf]] | ||
|- | |||
|Gren||[[Greninja]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IC / ICs / Icies||[[Ice Climbers]] | |IC / ICs / Icies||[[Ice Climbers]] | ||
Line 171: | Line 223: | ||
|DDD / D3||[[King Dedede]] | |DDD / D3||[[King Dedede]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KKR ||[[King K. Rool]] | |KKR / Krool||[[King K. Rool]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mac||[[Little Mac]] | |Mac||[[Little Mac]] | ||
Line 183: | Line 235: | ||
|Gunner||[[Mii Gunner]] | |Gunner||[[Mii Gunner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sword / Swordfighter||[[Mii Swordfighter]] | |MSF / Sword / Swordie / Swordfighter||[[Mii Swordfighter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GW / GaW / G&W / GnW||[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |GW / GaW / G&W / GnW||[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oli||[[Olimar]] | |Oli||[[Olimar]] | ||
|- | |||
|Pac||[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Palu||[[Palutena]] | |Palu||[[Palutena]] | ||
Line 195: | Line 249: | ||
|PP / Plant||[[Piranha Plant]] | |PP / Plant||[[Piranha Plant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PT||[[Pokémon Trainer]] | |PT / Trainer||[[Pokémon Trainer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rosaluma / Rosa||[[Rosalina & Luma]] | |Rosaluma / Rosa||[[Rosalina & Luma]] | ||
|- | |||
|Seph || [[Sephiroth]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TL / Tink||[[Toon Link]] | |TL / Tink||[[Toon Link]] | ||
Line 207: | Line 263: | ||
|YL / Yink||[[Young Link]] | |YL / Yink||[[Young Link]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZSS / | |ZSS / Zero Suit||[[Zero Suit Samus]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 227: | Line 283: | ||
|FoD||[[Fountain of Dreams]] | |FoD||[[Fountain of Dreams]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KPL||[[Kalos Pokémon League]] | |KPL / Kalos||[[Kalos Pokémon League]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LC / Lylat||[[Lylat Cruise]] | |LC / Lylat||[[Lylat Cruise]] | ||
Line 240: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PTAD||[[Port Town Aero Dive]] | |PTAD||[[Port Town Aero Dive]] | ||
|- | |||
|SBF||[[Small Battlefield]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SV||[[Smashville]] | |SV||[[Smashville]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TaC/TC||[[Town and City]] | |TaC/T&C/TnC/TC||[[Town and City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UPL||[[Unova Pokémon League]] | |UPL / Unova||[[Unova Pokémon League]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WW||[[WarioWare, Inc.]] | |WW||[[WarioWare, Inc.]] | ||
Line 267: | Line 325: | ||
|PM||''[[Project M]]'' (not to be confused with "private message") | |PM||''[[Project M]]'' (not to be confused with "private message") | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SSB4 3DS / SSB3DS||''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS]]'' | |SSB4 3DS / SSB3DS / Smash 3DS||''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SSB4 Wii U / SSBWiiU||''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' | |SSB4 Wii U / SSBWiiU / Smash Wii U||''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SSB4 / Sm4sh||''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]'' | |SSB4 / Smash 4 / Sm4sh||''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SSB64||''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' (for [[Nintendo 64]]) | |SSB64 / Smash 64 / 64||''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' (for [[Nintendo 64]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SSBB||''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' | |SSBB / Brawl||''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SSBM||''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | |SSBM / Melee||''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SSBU||''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | |SSBU / Ult / Ultimate||''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 288: | Line 346: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC||{{uv|Animal Crossing}} | |AC||{{uv|Animal Crossing}} | ||
|- | |||
|BK||{{uv|Banjo-Kazooie}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DK||{{uv|Donkey Kong}} | |DK||{{uv|Donkey Kong}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DQ||{{uv|Dragon Quest}} | |DQ||{{uv|Dragon Quest}} | ||
|- | |||
|EB||{{uv|EarthBound}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FF||{{uv|Final Fantasy}} | |FF||{{uv|Final Fantasy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FE||{{uv|Fire Emblem}} | |FE||{{uv|Fire Emblem}} | ||
|- | |||
|FZ||{{uv|F-Zero}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KI||{{uv|Kid Icarus}} | |KI||{{uv|Kid Icarus}} |