58,327
edits
Skittles03 (talk | contribs) (→External links: Fixed tyoo) |
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") |
||
(309 intermediate revisions by 43 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name =The Big House 7 | |name =The Big House 7 | ||
Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
|address =1 Washington Boulevard | |address =1 Washington Boulevard | ||
|city =Detroit, Michigan {{flag|USA}} | |city =Detroit, Michigan {{flag|USA}} | ||
| | |attendance =2,495 | ||
|organizer =[[Juggleguy]] | |||
|ssb4uwinner= {{Sm|Dabuz|USA}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}} & {{Sm|Nairo|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | |||
|ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}} <small>1v1</small> <br>{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}} & {{Sm|Android|Sweden}} <small>2v2</small> | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Big House 7''' | '''The Big House 7''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' and {{forwiiu}} tournament in Detroit, Michigan that took place on October 6th-8th, 2017. It was hosted by {{Sm|Juggleguy}} and the venue was located at the Cobo Center. | ||
==Results== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | |||
(1,522 entrants)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-7/event/melee-singles/brackets Top 64 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style='text-align:center | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$6,088 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$3,044 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,826 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,217 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$761 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$761 | |||
|- | |||
|7th*||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$456 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$456 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$152 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$152 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Slox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$152 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$152 | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|aMSa|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|PewPewU|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Shroomed|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Axe|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|lloD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Junebug|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Duck|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ryan Ford|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Druggedfox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|KPAN|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Ginger|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|ARMY|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Drunksloth|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Amsah|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Drephen|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Spark|USA|p=Melee}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|HomeMadeWaffles|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Trulliam|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Gahtzu|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|MacD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|HugS|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Luigi Ka-master|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Professor Pro|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|L|USA|p=NorCal}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Rik|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Bobby Frizz|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Milkman|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Cal|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|FatGoku|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Redd|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Alan|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|mayb|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Kalamazhu|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Moky|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Tai|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Zealous5000|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Blea Gelo|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|RockCrock|USA}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Android|Sweden}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Darkatma|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|vortex|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Wizzrobe won 3-2 over S2J in a tiebreaker set for Smash Summit 5's auto qualifier. | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | |||
(328 teams)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-7/event/melee-doubles/brackets/157390 Top 8 bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Android|Sweden}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$2,624 ($1,312 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|PewPewU|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,312 ($656 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shroomed|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$984 ($492 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ChuDat|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$656 ($328 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$328 ($164 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|lloD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rishi|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$328 ($164 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Milkman|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$164 ($82 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|MacD|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Crush|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$164 ($82 each) | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Jamrun|Canada}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|mayb|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HT|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Captain Faceroll|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Alan|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Ralph|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Darkatma|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Druggedfox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Westballz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Syrox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Amsah|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Professor Pro|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Shinobi|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Bobby Frizz|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Kaeon|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KPAN|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Spark|USA|p=Melee}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rocky|USA|p=California}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|G$|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|La Luna|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|FatGoku|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rustin|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Cob|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ORLY|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | |||
(512 entrants)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-7/event/wii-u-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A157393%7D Top 32 bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style= "text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$2,048 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}<!--Marss used his Falcon to help win the set against dyr in Losers top 24. Therefore, it should be added here.-->||$1,024 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$768 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$512 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$256 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$256 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$128 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$128 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Mr.R|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|komorikiri|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Mr.E|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Raito|Japan}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|MattyG|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|dyr|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Gackt|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|tyroy|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Light|USA|p=Connecticut}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Javi|Mexico|p=Smash 4}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Blacktwins|Canada}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Xzax|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Lagnel|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|NAKAT|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Ryuga|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Ned|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Crazycolorz5|USA}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Pugwest|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Sinji|USA}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|8BitMan|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Locus|Canada}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Black Yoshi|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Poyo|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Nom|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Draxsel|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Chrim Foish|Canada}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Yura|Mexico}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Umeki|Japan}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|BestNess|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Ninja|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|TLOrEo|USA}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|Elexiao|France}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|ANTi|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Nero|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Freakzoid9000|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|NameLess|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Cilvanis|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Frozen|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Egaz|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Raffi-X|USA}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Dragon|Ecuador}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Sheen|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Mekos|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Darkshad|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Slenderman|USA}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Ozone|USA}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Geist|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|GAME|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' doubles=== | |||
(128 teams)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-7/event/wii-u-doubles/brackets/157395 Top 24 bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|ZeRo|Chile}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1024 ($512 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Light|USA|p=Connecticut}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Pugwest|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$512 ($256 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|komorikiri|Japan}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$384 ($192 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$256 ($128 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Tweek|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ANTi|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$128 ($64 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$128 ($64 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Diablo|USA}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|BestNess|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$64 ($32 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Salem|USA}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ryuga|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$64 ($32 each) | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Locus|Canada}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Mr.E|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mr. R|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|NAKAT|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Bread|USA}}||{{Head|Corrin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nom|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Umeki|Japan}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Ned|USA}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mekos|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Marss|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' regional crew battle=== | |||
(8 crews, single elimination bracket)<br> | |||
Names in bold indicate crew captains. | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Place!!Crew!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Name!!Character!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||'''Florida'''||'''{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}'''||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Plup|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Colbol|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$2,000 ($400 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||'''Europe'''||'''{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}'''||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Professor Pro|UK}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Amsah|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Android|Sweden}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,000 ($200 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||'''NorCal'''||'''{{Sm|PewPewU|USA}}'''||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SFAT|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Shroomed|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$500 ($100 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||'''Midwest'''||'''{{Sm|Duck|USA}}'''||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Abate|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ginger|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$500 ($100 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||'''Canada'''||'''{{Sm|Ryan Ford|Canada}}'''||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Trulliam|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Legend|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$250 ($50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||'''Southwest'''||'''{{Sm|Axe|USA}}'''||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tai|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Syrox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mojo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Bananas|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$250 ($50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||'''Tristate'''||'''{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}'''||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|La Luna|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slox|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Captain Smuckers|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ryobeat|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$250 ($50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||'''Northwest'''||'''{{Sm|Bladewise|USA}}'''||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Luigi Ka-Master|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Fat Goku|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Iceman|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rustin|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$250 ($50 each) | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*This is the first time {{Sm|ZeRo}} failed to defend his title in {{forwiiu}} after two years, placing 4th after losing to {{Sm|Cosmos}} and {{Sm|Marss}}. | |||
**However, ZeRo and {{Sm|Nairo}} still managed to defend their title in doubles (having won the previous two years). | |||
**{{Sm|Mango}} also failed to defend his title in Melee from the previous year, placing 5th. | |||
*[[Plup]] became the second player after {{Sm|Leffen}} to take a set of each of the [[Five Gods]], defeating {{Sm|Armada}} 3-1 in Winners Semis and the first player to take a set off of the Five Gods and Leffen collectively. | |||
*This tournament is the first supermajor since the Five Gods era where no gods were present in Winners Finals. | |||
**Plup and Leffen, the two players to have defeated the Five Gods, instead faced off in Winners Finals. | |||
* From falling to Plup, this is the first time in over seven years that Armada has lost a tournament set to a Sheik player. | |||
**The last time he lost to a Sheik was against {{Sm|Amsah}} at [[Pound 4]], on January 18th, 2010. | |||
*{{Sm|Wizzrobe}} won 3-2 over {{Sm|S2J}} in a tiebreaker set for Smash Summit 5's auto qualifier. | |||
*The Big House 7 stands as one of {{Sm|ANTi}}'s worst Smash 4 performances, placing 49th. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://www.umsmash.com/ The Big House 7] | *[https://www.umsmash.com/ The Big House 7] | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/the-big-house-7 Start.gg] | ||
*[https:// | *[https://youtube.com/watch?v=YvZMFcGmNIg The Big House 7 Teaser Trailer] | ||
{{The Big House}} | {{The Big House}} | ||
[[Category:2017 tournaments]] | [[Category:2017 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Supermajor tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Supermajor tournaments (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Michigan tournaments]] |