57,336
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "https?:\/\/(www\.)?(smash|start)\.gg\/tournament\/([^\/ \n]+)\/events\/([^\/ \n]+)\/" to "https://www.start.gg/tournament/$3/event/$4/") |
||
(89 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name= DreamHack Montreal 2018 | |name= DreamHack Montreal 2018 | ||
|image= | |image= [[File:DreamHack Montreal 2018.png|250px|class=invert]] | ||
|dates= September 7th-9th, | |dates= September 7th-9th, 2018 | ||
|venue= Montreal Olympic Stadium | |venue= Montreal Olympic Stadium | ||
|address= 4141, Avenue Pierre-De Coubertin | |address= 4141, Avenue Pierre-De Coubertin | ||
|city= Montreal, Quebec {{Flag|Canada}} | |city= Montreal, Quebec {{Flag|Canada}} | ||
|attendance= | |attendance= 670 | ||
|pot= ''[[Melee]]'' singles: $10,000<br>''[[Melee]]'' doubles: | |pot= ''[[Melee]]'' singles: $10,000<br>''[[Melee]]'' doubles: $1,000<br>''[[Wii U]]'' singles: $10,000<br>''[[Wii U]]'' doubles: $1,000 | ||
|ssbmwinner= | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}} & {{Sm|La Luna|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb4uwinner= | |ssb4uwinner= {{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} & {{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer= {{Sm|Jebailey}}, [[Even Matchup Gaming]], [[SSBMontreal]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Dreamhack Montreal 2018''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' and {{forwiiu}} tournament held in Montreal, Quebec. | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ||
(218 entrants) | (218 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dhmtl18/event/super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-singles/brackets/382321 Top 32 Bracket]<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dhmtl18/event/super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-singles/brackets/382322 Top 8 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$4,700 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$2,000 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|MVD|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1,000 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|ESAM|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$700 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|SuperGirlKels|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$500 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|CaptainZack|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$500 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$300 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|ANTi|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$300 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Venom|Canada}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|SDX|USA}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Fwed|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Deathorse|Canada}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Blacktwins|Canada}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Blush|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Stas|Canada}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|BreaD|Canada}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Wisifox|Canada}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Smokk|Canada}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Spencer|Canada|p=Canada}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Stroumbert|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Xyro|p=Canada|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ramzy|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Jw|Canada}}||{{Head|Greninja|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Luffy|p=Canada|Canada}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Z|p=Canada|Canada}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|FSharp|Canada}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Deeder|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|REMX|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Fairlines|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Aamer|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Jayy|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Catalyst|Canada}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | |||
(44 teams)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dhmtl18/event/super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-doubles/brackets/382325 Top 8 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|CaptainZack|US}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$600 ($300 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slayonetta|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$300 ($150 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Z|p=Canada|Canada}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Fwed|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$100 ($50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Darkwolf|Canada}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Venom|Canada}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|SuperGirlKels|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SDX|US}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|MVD|US}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ESAM|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Silver|Canada|p=Quebec}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Jake|Canada|p=Quebec}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|MuthaDrum|Canada}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Smokk|Canada}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | |||
(192 entrants)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dhmtl18/event/melee-singles/brackets/382318 Top 32 Bracket]<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dhmtl18/event/melee-singles/brackets/382320 Top 8 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$4,700 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|La Luna|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$2,000 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$1,000 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Moky|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$700 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|HugS|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$500 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Ryan Ford|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$500 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|2Saint|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$300 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Trulliam|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$300 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Legend|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Lunar Dusk|Canada}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Marko|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Zuppy|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Crunch|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Nightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Meelo|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Sunrisebanana|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Kage|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Riko|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Yardsale|Canada}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Anvil|Canada|p=Ontario}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Bobo|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Tokage|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Spicy Hungarian|Canada}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Georges|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|EviL-X|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Maher|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Bigfish|Canada}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|DarkGenex|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Slippy|Canada}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Dabooze|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|PlamZ|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Qu'importe|Canada}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | |||
(29 teams)<br> | |||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dhmtl18/event/melee-doubles/brackets/382324 Top 4 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|La Luna|US}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|US}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$600 ($300 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Ryan Ford|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Trulliam|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$300 ($150 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Nightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Riko|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$100 ($50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Georges|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Spicy Hungarian|Canada}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Legend|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|n0ne|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|moky|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slippy|Canada}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Yardsale|Canada}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Zuppy|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Sunrisebanana|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Meelo|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
* [https://start.gg/dhmtl18/details start.gg page] | |||
* [https://facebook.com/events/418228671913919/ Facebook event] | |||
{{DreamHack}} | |||
[[Category:2018 tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Quebec tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSB4)]] |