37,329
edits
(New Page: {{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|competitive=y}} {{Competitive-stub}} {{Infobox Tournament |name=Zenith 2013 |image=Zenith 2013 Logo.png |dates=June 1 to June 2, 2013 |venue=Hyatt Morristown...) |
m (converting Head to PMHead) |
||
(55 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|competitive=y | {{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|pm=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name=Zenith 2013 | |name=Zenith 2013 | ||
|image=Zenith 2013 Logo.png | |image=Zenith 2013 Logo.png | ||
|dates=June | |dates=June 1st-2nd, 2013 | ||
|venue=Hyatt Morristown | |venue=Hyatt Morristown | ||
|address=3 Headquarters Plaza | |address=3 Headquarters Plaza | ||
|city=Morristown, | |city=Morristown, New Jersey {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance= | |attendance=120+ | ||
|entryfees='' | |entryfees=''SSB64'' singles: $10<br>''Melee'' singles: $10<br>''Melee'' doubles: $10 per person<br>''Project M'' singles: $10<br>Venue: $20 or $25 (for competitors) | ||
|pot= | |pot=''SSB64'' singles: $410<br>''Melee'' singles: $1,260<br>''Melee'' doubles: $660<br>''Project M'' singles: $450 | ||
|ssb64winner= {{ | |ssb64winner= {{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> | ||
|ssbmwinner= {{ | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Mango|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}} & {{Sm|Hax|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |pmwinner= {{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}} <small>1v1</small> | ||
|organizer={{Sm|Crismas}}, {{Sm|Alex Strife}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Zenith 2013''''' was a [[List of national tournaments|national]] [[Super Smash Bros. 64]], [[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] and [[Project M]] [[tournament]] held in Morristown, New Jersey. It was a qualifier for [[EVO 2013]] and the first qualifier in the [[Apex 2014|Road to Apex 2014]]. | '''''Zenith 2013''''' was a [[List of national tournaments|national]] ''[[Super Smash Bros. 64]]'', ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' and ''[[Project M]]'' [[tournament]] held in Morristown, New Jersey. It was a qualifier for [[EVO 2013]] and the first qualifier in the [[Apex 2014|Road to Apex 2014]]. There was a MD/VA vs New England crew battle. This was the first ''Melee'' national in which a {{SSBM|Luigi}} main made top 8. | ||
==Results== | |||
===''Melee'' singles=== | |||
(126 entrants, 16 pools)<br> | |||
[[Media:Zenith 2013 Melee singles bracket.jpg|Bracket]] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$630 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$252 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$126 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Dr. PeePee|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$88.20 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|DaShizWiz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$50.40 | |||
|- | |||
|6th<!--Please do not change this to "5th"; DaShizWiz and Hax played an exhibition match to determine 5th and 6th.-->||{{Sm|Hax|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$50.40 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|ZoSo|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$31.50 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Abate|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$31.50 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|StriCNYN3|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Vudujin|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|DoH|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Tope|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Vist|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Unknown522|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|T.webb|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Cyrain|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|SilentSwag|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Kels|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|MattDotZeb|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Scar|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Milkman|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Spawn|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Wenbo|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Mr. F|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Codi|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Ether|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Captain Smuckers|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Melee'' doubles=== | |||
(33 teams)<br> | |||
[[Media:Zenith 2013 Melee doubles bracket.jpg|Bracket]] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hax|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$330 ($165 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DoH|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$165 ($82.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Dr. PeePee|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Unknown522|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$99 ($49.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Scar|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$66 ($33 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Cactuar|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Reno|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Knut|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Slox|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Cyrain|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Milkman|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|SwiftBass|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tope|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|DaShizWiz|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|StriCNYN3|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Alukard|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|HBK|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Hazz|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Kels|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mr. F|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|PB&J|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Vist|USA}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wenbo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|G$|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|The Moon|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Smash 64'' singles=== | |||
(41 entrants, 8 pools)<br> | |||
[[Media:Zenith 2013 Smash 64 singles bracket.png|Bracket]] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|SuPeRbOoMfAn|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$205 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Sensei|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$86.10 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|A$|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Link|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$49.20 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Nintendude|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$28.70 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|KeroKeroppi|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$20.50 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Stranded|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$20.50 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|JimmyJoe|USA}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Rainshifter|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Han Solo|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|clubbadubba|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|greginator|USA}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|ShadeMoneh|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Cobrevolution|USA}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Fireblaster|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Skyfire|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Project M'' singles=== | |||
(45 entrants)<br> | |||
[[Media:Zenith 2013 PM singles bracket.png|Bracket]] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sonic|s=16px}}||$225 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Hungrybox|USA}}||{{PMHead|Jigglypuff|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}||$112.50 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Kels|USA}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Falco|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}||$67.50 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo|USA}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Bowser|s=16px}}||$45 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{PMHead|Falco|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Unknown522|Canada}}||{{PMHead|Fox|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Falco|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Marth|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|MattDotZeb|USA}}||{{PMHead|Falco|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Vist|USA}}||{{PMHead|Luigi|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Cmart|USA}}||{{PMHead|Bowser|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Milkman|USA}}||{{PMHead|Mario|s=16px}}{{PMHead|Snake|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Will|USA}}||{{PMHead|Sheik|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|JCaesar|USA}} (forfeit in losers')||{{PMHead|R.O.B.|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Phish-It|USA}}||{{PMHead|Bowser|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Mizuki|USA}}||{{PMHead|Pit|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Internet Explorer|USA}}||{{PMHead|Link|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Bubbaking|USA}}||{{PMHead|Charizard|s=16px}}{{PMHead|R.O.B.|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
*[http:// | *[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=335050 SmashBoards thread] | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/ | *[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=336899 Results thread] | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=336938 Video thread] | |||
*[http://nintendodojo.com/ttournament.aspx?id=14046 AllisBrawl page] | |||
[[Category: | {{Zenith}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:2013 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Regional tournaments]] | |||
[[Category:Major tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:New Jersey tournaments]] |