12,639
edits
Roadrunnerto (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(→In Ultimate: Olimar being present multiple times helps visualize which characters he outranges.) |
||
Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
Grab ranges in ''Ultimate'' as tested by Zeckemyro<ref>https://twitter.com/Zeckemyro/status/1368039950898388993</ref> and CrimsonStarfall<ref>https://twitter.com/CrimsonStarfall/status/1316920799522115585</ref>. The number besides each position indicates the range using in-game units. Extended grabs will be followed by an asterisk (*) due to only being approximations. Their range was tested and is placed correctly. [[Jostle]] and the height of the grabboxes can affect their consistency in the midst of battle. The grabs are listed based on their raw horizontal range. | Grab ranges in ''Ultimate'' as tested by Zeckemyro<ref>https://twitter.com/Zeckemyro/status/1368039950898388993</ref> and CrimsonStarfall<ref>https://twitter.com/CrimsonStarfall/status/1316920799522115585</ref>. The number besides each position indicates the range using in-game units. Extended grabs will be followed by an asterisk (*) due to only being approximations. Their range was tested and is placed correctly. [[Jostle]] and the height of the grabboxes can affect their consistency in the midst of battle. The grabs are listed based on their raw horizontal range. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
!Rank!!Character!! | !Rank!!Character!!Grab range | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1-2'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBU}}||42.2u | |'''1-2'''||{{CharHead|Samus|SSBU}}||42.2u | ||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|'''4'''||{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBU}}||37.0u | |'''4'''||{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBU}}||37.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} | |'''5'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} (W. Pikmin + 2)||36.5u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''6'''||{{CharHead| | |'''6'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} (W. Pikmin + 1)||33.5u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''7'''||{{CharHead| | |'''7'''||{{CharHead|Steve|SSBU}}||31.9u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8'''||{{CharHead| | |'''8'''||{{CharHead|Luigi|SSBU}}||29.8u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''9 | |'''9'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} (R./B./Y. Pikmin + 2)||29.7u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''10-11'''||{{CharHead|Young Link|SSBU}}||29.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''11'''||{{CharHead| | |'''10-11'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} (W. Pikmin)||29.5u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''12'''||{{CharHead| | |'''12-14'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} (R./B./Y. Pikmin + 1)||28.2u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''12-14'''||{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSBU}}||28.2u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''14'''||{{CharHead| | |'''12-14'''||{{CharHead|Pac-Man|SSBU}}||28.2u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''15 | |'''15'''||{{CharHead|Yoshi|SSBU}}||26.0u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''16-17'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} (R./B./Y. Pikmin)||23.6u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17'''||{{CharHead| | |'''16-17'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} (P. Pikmin + 2)||23.6u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''18 | |'''18'''||{{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBU}}||23.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''19-20'''||{{CharHead|Lucas|SSBU}}||22.9u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''20'''||{{CharHead| | |'''19-20'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} (P. Pikmin + 1)||22.9u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21'''||{{CharHead| | |'''21'''||{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU}} (P. Pikmin)||22.0u* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''22'''||{{CharHead| | |'''22'''||{{CharHead|Charizard|SSBU}}||21.4u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''23'''||{{CharHead| | |'''23-24'''||{{CharHead|Bowser|SSBU}}||20.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''24'''||{{CharHead| | |'''23-24'''||{{CharHead|King K. Rool|SSBU}}||20.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''25'''||{{CharHead| | |'''25'''||{{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSBU}}||19.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''26'''||{{CharHead| | |'''26-27'''||{{CharHead|Villager|SSBU}}||19.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''27'''||{{CharHead| | |'''26-27'''||{{CharHead|Isabelle|SSBU}}||19.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''28 | |'''28'''||{{CharHead|Greninja|SSBU}}||18.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''29'''||{{CharHead|Bowser Jr.|SSBU}}||18.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''30'''||{{CharHead|King Dedede|SSBU}}||17.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''31'''||{{CharHead| | |'''31'''||{{CharHead|Ridley|SSBU}}||16.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''32 | |'''32'''||{{CharHead|Incineroar|SSBU}}||16.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''33'''||{{CharHead|Snake|SSBU}}||15.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''34 | |'''34'''||{{CharHead|Zelda|SSBU}}||15.3u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''35'''||{{CharHead|Mii Gunner|SSBU}}||14.8u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''36- | |'''36-38'''||{{CharHead|Marth|SSBU}}||14.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''36- | |'''36-38'''||{{CharHead|Lucina|SSBU}}||14.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''36- | |'''36-38'''||{{CharHead|Duck Hunt|SSBU}}||14.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''39'''||{{CharHead|R.O.B.|SSBU}}||14.4u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''40'''||{{CharHead| | |'''40-41'''||{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSBU}}||14.3u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''41'''||{{CharHead| | |'''40-41'''||{{CharHead|Piranha Plant|SSBU}}||14.3u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''42'''||{{CharHead| | |'''42-43'''||{{CharHead|Roy|SSBU}}||14.2u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''43 | |'''42-43'''||{{CharHead|Chrom|SSBU}}||14.2u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''44-47'''||{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBU}}||14.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''44-47'''||{{CharHead|Wario|SSBU}}||14.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''44-47'''||{{CharHead|Squirtle|SSBU}}||14.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''44-47'''||{{CharHead|Rosalina & Luma|SSBU}}||14.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''48'''||{{CharHead| | |'''48'''||{{CharHead|Terry|SSBU}}||13.7u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''49 | |'''49'''||{{CharHead|Lucario|SSBU}}||13.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''50'''||{{CharHead|Banjo & Kazooie|SSBU}}||13.2u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''51-55'''||{{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSBU}}||13.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''51-55'''||{{CharHead|Pit|SSBU}}||13.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''51-55'''||{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSBU}}||13.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''51-55'''||{{CharHead|Robin|SSBU}}||13.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''55 | |'''51-55'''||{{CharHead|Palutena|SSBU}}||13.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''56'''||{{CharHead|Little Mac|SSBU}}||12.9u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''57- | |'''57-62'''||{{CharHead|Kirby|SSBU}}||12.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''57- | |'''57-62'''||{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBU}}||12.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''57- | |'''57-62'''||{{CharHead|Mr. Game & Watch|SSBU}}||12.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''57- | |'''57-62'''||{{CharHead|Mega Man|SSBU}}||12.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''57- | |'''57-62'''||{{CharHead|Shulk|SSBU}}||12.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''57- | |'''57-62'''||{{CharHead|Bayonetta|SSBU}}||12.5u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''57- | |'''57-62'''||{{CharHead|Joker|SSBU}}||12.3u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''57- | |'''57-62'''||{{CharHead|Byleth|SSBU}}||12.3u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Mario|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Dr. Mario|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Cloud|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Simon|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Richter|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Ness|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Peach|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Daisy|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Pichu|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Falco|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Sonic|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Wolf|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Mii Brawler|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Mii Swordfighter|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Inkling|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Sephiroth|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Pyra|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''65-83'''||{{CharHead|Mythra|SSBU}}||12.0u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''84 | |'''84'''||{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBU}}||11.9u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''85'''||{{CharHead|Corrin|SSBU}}||11.8u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''86'''||{{CharHead| | |'''86-87'''||{{CharHead|Ryu|SSBU}}||11.6u | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''87'''||{{CharHead|Ice Climbers|SSBU}}||10.0u | |'''86-87'''||{{CharHead|Ken|SSBU}}||11.6u | ||
|- | |||
|'''88-91'''||{{CharHead|Meta Knight|SSBU}}||11.5u | |||
|- | |||
|'''88-91'''||{{CharHead|Ike|SSBU}}||11.5u | |||
|- | |||
|'''88-91'''||{{CharHead|Diddy Kong|SSBU}}||11.5u | |||
|- | |||
|'''88-91'''||{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSBU}}||11.5u | |||
|- | |||
|'''92-93'''||{{CharHead|Link|SSBU}}||11.0u | |||
|- | |||
|'''92-93'''||{{CharHead|Fox|SSBU}}||11.0u | |||
|- | |||
|'''94'''||{{CharHead|Hero|SSBU}}||10.3u | |||
|- | |||
|'''95'''||{{CharHead|Ice Climbers|SSBU}}||10.0u | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits