2,995
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|staff3 = | |staff3 = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Kansai 2014''' (or '''7th Kansai''') was a [[list of national tournaments|national]] ''[[Smash 64]]'' [[tournament]] held in the Kansai region of Japan. There were 79 entrants. This tournament is notable because {{sm|Jouske}}, the top 64 player in Japan for the last several years, did not win | '''Kansai 2014''' (or '''7th Kansai''') was a [[list of national tournaments|national]] ''[[Smash 64]]'' [[tournament]] held in the Kansai region of Japan. There were 79 entrants. This tournament is notable because {{sm|Jouske}}, the top 64 player in Japan for the last several years, did not win. Instead, the winner was {{sm|wario}}, who already had defeated him two years earlier at [[Kansai 2012]]. He defeated Jouske (1-0) in the semifinals. Due to Japanese customs/rules, there was no prize fund. | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Myuto|Japan}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}} | |5th||{{Sm|Myuto|Japan}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}} | ||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Akagi|Japan}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSB|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Aonori|Japan}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Serena|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Hassan|Japan}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Noir|Japan}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Bonobono|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}} | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Katsugen|Japan}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Tsumayo|Japan}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits