32,925
edits
(→Super Smash Bros. Ultimate singles: feel free to remove these if not used successfully) Tag: Mobile edit |
No edit summary Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|attendance = 164 | |attendance = 164 | ||
|ssbuwinner = {{Sm|MASA|Japan}} | |ssbuwinner = {{Sm|MASA|Japan}} | ||
| | |organizer = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Gen 1.1''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' tournament held in Tokyo, [[Kantō]], on April 16th, 2023. There | '''Gen 1.1''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' super regional tournament held in Tokyo, [[Kantō]], on April 16th, 2023. There were mahjong and ''{{s|mariowiki|Mario Kart 8 Deluxe}}'' side events with {{Sm|Neo|p=Japan}}, {{Sm|Skylock}}, {{Sm|Cosmos}}, {{Sm|Strides}}, {{Sm|KEN}}, {{Sm|Sean from school}}, and {{Sm|Mimittio}}. | ||
The tournament was notorious for its large amount of upsets, being compared to {{Trn|2GGC: Civil War}} in ''Smash 4''. Cosmos, the 3rd seed | ==Tournament summary== | ||
The tournament was notorious for its large amount of upsets, being compared to {{Trn|2GGC: Civil War}} in ''Smash 4''. Cosmos, the 3rd seed, lost to his first round to {{Sm|iKaRi}}, and was eliminated by Neo for 33rd place. Out of the Top 8 seeds, only {{Sm|HIKARU}} was not eliminated before Top 8, with {{Sm|Atelier}} at 65th, {{Sm|takera}} and {{Sm|Eim}} at 33rd, {{Sm|Shuton}} at 25th, KEN at 17th, and {{Sm|Umeki}} at 9th. {{Sm|MASA}} and {{Sm|Yamanaction}} faced off in Winners' Finals and Grand Finals, as the 15th and 24th seed respectively. | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
Line 117: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Oi, George|Japan}}||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Oi, George|Japan}}||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Q|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Leaf|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|iKaRi|Japan}}||{{Head|PyraMythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Ly|Japan}}||{{Head|Byleth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Naegiri|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|LiiMac|Japan}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Marcos|p=Kanto|Japan}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|MitoCOME ON|Japan}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|hecho|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Demiya|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Hideyoshi|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Shinsuke Aihara|Japan}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|mimo|Japan}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|uame|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Lari|Australia}}||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Daisy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|FILIP|Japan}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Flag|Japan}} にこはち||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Nelk|Japan}}||{{Head|Sephiroth|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Iwashi|Japan}}||{{Head|Piranha Plant|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Utchi|Japan}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Fuwa|Japan}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Twinkle|Japan}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Flag|Japan}} Kengu||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|夕星}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|hinaks|Japan}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Atelier|Japan}}||{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Ponntaru|Japan}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|karupis|Japan}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Nagi|p=Kanto|Japan}}||{{Head|Hero|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Natsume|Japan}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Flag|Japan}} TAU||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|K.O. Kou|Japan}}||{{Head|Little Mac|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Farm|Japan}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Outotsut|Japan}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Ejima Tomoyuki|Japan}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Crow|p=Kanto|Japan}}||{{Head|Min Min|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|kisa|Japan}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|SMIX|Japan}}||{{Head|Bowser Jr.|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Matsuri|Japan}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Gomamochi|Japan}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Miso soup|Japan}}||{{Head|Hero|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Weez|Japan}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Hidaka Drapion|Japan}}||{{Head|Pac-Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Kasawai|Japan}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Forte|Japan}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Tuden|Japan}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Shogun|Japan}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Maple|p=Japan|Japan}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 125: | Line 222: | ||
[[Category:2023 tournaments]] | [[Category:2023 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Kantō tournaments]] | [[Category:Kantō tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSBU)]] |
edits