Smasher:Prince Abu: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
(Added Hold That L 5) |
No edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Prince Abu | | name = Prince Abu | ||
| alias = Prince F. Abu | |||
| image = Prince abu 2018.png | | image = Prince abu 2018.png | ||
| mainssbm = Jigglypuff | | mainssbm = Jigglypuff | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
| crew = | | crew = | ||
| former crews = Glacial Gaming | | former crews = Glacial Gaming | ||
| rankingssbm = [[2019 MPGR]]: 90th | | rankingssbm = [[2019 MPGR]]: 90th | ||
| realname = Abhishek Prabhu | | realname = Abhishek Prabhu | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Prince Abu''' is a Michigan [[smasher]] who is widely considered to be one of the best {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} players in the world. He has notable wins over top players such as {{Sm|Shroomed}}, {{Sm|ChuDat}}, {{Sm|Westballz}}, {{Sm|DruggedFox}}, {{Sm|lloD}}, {{Sm|S2J}} and {{Sm|Plup}}. He has teamed with {{Sm|Duck}} in several recent tournaments. He is currently ranked 90th on the [[2019 MPGR]] and was formerly ranked 3rd on the [[Chicago Melee Power Rankings]]. On February 28th, 2016, he was signed by Glacial Gaming. | '''Prince Abu''' is a [[Michigan]] [[smasher]] who is widely considered to be one of the best {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} players in the world. He has notable wins over top players such as {{Sm|Shroomed}}, {{Sm|ChuDat}}, {{Sm|Westballz}}, {{Sm|DruggedFox}}, {{Sm|lloD}}, {{Sm|S2J}}, and {{Sm|Plup}}. He has teamed with {{Sm|Duck}} in several recent tournaments. He is currently ranked 90th on the [[2019 MPGR]] and was formerly ranked 3rd on the [[Chicago Melee Power Rankings]]. On February 28th, 2016, he was signed by Glacial Gaming. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|[http://smashingillini.challonge.com/SMYM16melee Show Me Your Moves 16]||August 30th, 2015||9th||4th||Duck | |[http://smashingillini.challonge.com/SMYM16melee Show Me Your Moves 16]||August 30th, 2015||9th||4th||Duck | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/rubicon-2-top-32-106-total-entrants.9101/?id=2 Rubicon 2]||September 12th, 2015||3rd||1st||KJH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||25th||—||— | |[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||25th||—||— | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|[[Kings of the North 4]]||November 21st-22nd, 2015||4th||2nd||{{Sm|ORLY}} | |[[Kings of the North 4]]||November 21st-22nd, 2015||4th||2nd||{{Sm|ORLY}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sweet-xxi-a-super-smash-bros-melee-tournament/event/melee-singles/brackets/4223 SWEET XXI]||January 6th, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Drephen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||9th||Kalamazhu | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||9th||Kalamazhu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sweet-xxii-a-super-smash-bros-melee-tournament/event/melee-singles/brackets/7726 SWEET XXII]||February 6th, 2016||4th||2nd||Drephen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frostbite]]||February 13th, 2016||4th||1st||Drephen | |[[Frostbite]]||February 13th, 2016||4th||1st||Drephen | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Bladewise}} | |[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Bladewise}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sweet-xxiv/event/melee-singles/brackets/25346 SWEET XXIV]||April 9th, 2016||2nd||3rd||KJH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full Bloom 2]]||April 16th, 2016||25th||4th||KJH | |[[Full Bloom 2]]||April 16th, 2016||25th||4th||KJH | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||17th||9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}} | |[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||17th||9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/rise-of-the-empire-melee-and-pm-ft-colbol-swedishdelight-1/event/melee-singles/brackets?per_page=20&filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A39716%7D&sort_by=-startAt&order=-1&page=1 Rise of the Empire]||June 4th, 2016||9th||2nd||Swedish Delight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 2]]||June 11th-12th, 2016||9th||3rd||Mew2King | |[[Smash 'N' Splash 2]]||June 11th-12th, 2016||9th||3rd||Mew2King | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|[[Full Bloom 3]]||March 25th, 2017||13th||9th||Duck | |[[Full Bloom 3]]||March 25th, 2017||13th||9th||Duck | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ct-gamercon-game-underground-tournaments/event/melee-singles/brackets/127099 CT Gamercon]||April 1st-2nd, 2017||7th||5th||{{Sm|Hax$}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/ashwit105melee ASH@WIT 105]||April 7th, 2017||1st||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/ashwit105melee ASH@WIT 105]||April 7th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SWEET 28]]||May 6th, 2017||5th||2nd||Duck | |[[SWEET 28]]||May 6th, 2017||5th||2nd||Duck | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downfall/event/melee-singles/overview Downfall]||May 20th, 2017||—||3rd||{{Sm|KirbyKaze}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Combo Breaker 2017]]||May 26th-28th, 2017||3rd||4th||{{Sm|Shamunt}} | |[[Combo Breaker 2017]]||May 26th-28th, 2017||3rd||4th||{{Sm|Shamunt}} | ||
Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
|[[EGLX 2018]]||March 9th-11th, 2018||17th||7th||Wizzrobe | |[[EGLX 2018]]||March 9th-11th, 2018||17th||7th||Wizzrobe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||—||25th||{{Sm|Kels}} | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||—||25th||{{Sm|Kels}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-19/event/melee-singles/brackets/255579/569629 Show Me Your Moves 19]||September 1st, 2018||13th||1st||{{Sm|AbsentPage}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||13th||7th||{{Sm|Santiago}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||33rd||9th||Wizzrobe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018|g=SSBM}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Fiction}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-19/event/melee-singles/brackets/393136 House of Paign 19]||November 10th, 2018||7th||2nd||Mew2King | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unite-a-michigan-smash-event/event/melee-singles/brackets/484395/845919 UNITE: A Michigan Smash Event]||January 20th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hold-that-l/event/melee-singles/brackets/457751/813590 Hold That L]||January 26th, 2019||9th||1st||AbsentPage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||97th||5th||{{Sm|Darktooth}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hold-that-l-2/event/melee-singles/overview Hold That L 2]||February 23rd, 2019||17th (DQ)||2nd||{{Sm|moky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/512219/878905 House of Paign 20]||March 2nd, 2019||5th||3rd||Ginger | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nmg-91/event/melee-singles/brackets/552322/931663 NMG #91]||March 5th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nmg-95/event/melee-singles/brackets/566965/951296 NMG #95]||April 2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt 9|g=SSBM}}||April 6th, 2019||17th||5th||{{Sm|Gahtzu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nmg-97/event/melee-singles/brackets/574146/961489 NMG #97]||April 16th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-21/event/melee-doubles/brackets/535093/910378 House of Paign 21]||April 20th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Ryan Ford}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||—||17th||Kalamazhu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wolvarena-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/686570/1117890 Wolvarena 2]||December 14th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=SSBM}}||December 28th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||33rd||17th||Professor Pro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi 2|g=SSBM}}||February 1st, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bopme-19/event/melee-singles/overview BOPME 19]||February 8th, 2020||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Zamu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://challonge.com/SE1EP3 The Smashelor EP3]||February 14th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Hold That L 5|g=SSBM}}||February 22nd, 2020||3rd||2nd||Kels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBM}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||65th||1st||moky | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 224: | Line 230: | ||
*[https://twitter.com/theprinceofssbm Twitter] | *[https://twitter.com/theprinceofssbm Twitter] | ||
[[Category:Jigglypuff | [[Category:Jigglypuff players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Jigglypuff | [[Category:Jigglypuff players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Michigan smashers]] | [[Category:Michigan smashers]] | ||