2
edits
No edit summary |
m (Updated MINT's ranking to be former following multiple rankings in which he was not present. Updated his recent tournaments to include Teaghlach Online and BOB-OMD.) |
||
(59 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| mainpm = Fox | | mainpm = Fox | ||
| mainssb4 = Rosalina & Luma | | mainssb4 = Rosalina & Luma | ||
| mainssbu = Pichu | |||
| crew = Guard Breaker | | crew = Guard Breaker | ||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| rankingpm = | |||
| rankingssb4 = | |||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| rankingpm = | |||
| rankingssb4 = | |||
| realname = Chris Montgomery | | realname = Chris Montgomery | ||
| country = Northern Ireland | | country = Northern Ireland | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''MINT''' is a top professional [[smasher]] from Northern Ireland. He is mostly known for his results in tournaments all across Ireland arguably being the best player in the country. He | :''"MINT" redirects here. For the Swedish smasher, see [[Smasher:Mint]].'' | ||
'''MINT''' is a top professional [[smasher]] from Northern Ireland. He is mostly known for his results in tournaments all across Ireland arguably being the best player in the country. He was formerly ranked 2nd on the [[Ireland Power Rankings]], 17th on the [[European Melee Power Rankings]], and was formerly ranked 6th on the [[United Kingdom Power Rankings]] and in the A Tier on the [[MPGRContenders Europe]]. He has set wins over players such as {{Sm|Professor Pro}}, {{Sm|Vanity Angel}}, {{Sm|Free Palestine}}, {{Sm|Kins0}}, {{Sm|Chillin}}, {{Sm|Baxon}}, {{Sm|Jeapie}}, {{Sm|Mahie}}, {{Sm|SchlimmShady}}, {{Sm|Captain Crunch}}, {{Sm|nebbii}}, and {{Sm|bobby big ballz}}. He is usually regarded as one of the best Fox players in Europe after {{Sm|Leffen}}, {{Sm|Professor Pro}} and {{Sm|Ice}}, along with {{Sm|Nicki}}, {{Sm|Pricent}} and {{Sm|Pipsqueak}}. In Smash 4 he was also the best player in the country and was formerly ranked 9th on the [[United Kingdom Power Rankings]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newry Hosts Super Smash Bros. Melee||April | |{{Trn|Newry Hosts Super Smash Bros. Melee|g=SSBM}}||April 4th, 2015||1st||1st||{{Sm|Way}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battlefield NI May: Melee|g=SSBM}}||May 9th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Newry Hosts Super Smash Bros.|g=SSBM}}||July 18th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hypespotting V|g=SSBM}}||April 3rd, 2016||2nd||2nd||Way | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heir 3|g=SSBM}}||August 19th-21st, 2016||25th||7th||{{Sm|TimeMuffinPhD}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/big-battlefield-glasgow-autumn-2016/events Big Battlefield Glasgow: Autumn 2016]||August 5th, 2016||1st||1st||TimeMuffinPhD | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kickstart 13|g=SSBM}}||November 19th, 2016||2nd||5th||TimeMuffinPhD | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Schism|g=SSBM}}||February 4th-5th, 2017||2nd||1st||Way | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/origin/events Origin]||June 3rd, 2017||5th||3rd||TimeMuffinPhD | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heir 4|g=SSBM}}||August 17th-21st, 2017||13th||25th||TimeMuffinPhD | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Schism 2|g=SSBM}}||February 10th-11th, 2018||5th||1st||{{Sm|S2J}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heir 5|g=SSBM}}||August 17th-19th, 2018||13th||33rd||{{Sm|TheBattleRifle}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Schism 3|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/impact-6/event/melee-singles/overview Impact 6]||April 20th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fête|g=SSBM}}||August 2nd-4th 2019||7th||5th||{{Sm|Frenzy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/impact-7/event/melee-singles/overview Impact 7]||August 17th, 2019||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Aldo}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam|g=SSBM}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||9th||5th||Frenzy | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Valhalla III|g=SSBM}}||January 9th-13th, 2020||9th||1st||Frenzy | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/blood-for-the-blood-god-january-2020/event/melee-singles/overview Blood for the Blood God]||January 18th, 2020||1st||1st||{{Sm|HaunteR}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Minneapolis Charity Netplay Event: Europe Edition|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 6th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Valhalla Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 30th-31st, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Upset|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 27th-28th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Phoenix Blue Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 26th-28th, 2021||33rd||9th||Frenzy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Regen Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-25th, 2021||4th||3rd||Frenzy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Poilon Colosseum|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-9th, 2021||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Sauna Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 21st-23rd, 2021||9th||2nd||Frenzy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |{{Trn|Get On My Line 2021|g=SSBM}} Europe{{OnlineIcon}}||June 19th-20th, 2021||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/teaghlach-online/details Teaghlach Online]||August 22nd, 2021||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bob-omd/details BOB-OMD]||March 19th, 2023||1st||3rd||Magnu | |||
|} | |} | ||
===[[Project M]]=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newry Hosts Super Smash Bros.||July | |{{Trn|Newry Hosts Super Smash Bros.|g=PM}}||July 18th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heir 3|g=PM}}||August 19th-21st, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Schism|g=PM}}||February 4th-5th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Schism 2|g=PM}}||February 10th-11th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battlefield NI May: Smash 4||May | |{{Trn|Battlefield NI May: Smash 4|g=SSB4}}||May 9th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celtic Throwdown 2015||September 5th-6th, 2015||1st||1st||Way | |{{Trn|Celtic Throwdown 2015|g=SSB4}}||September 5th-6th, 2015||1st||1st||{{Sm|Way}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Breaking Boundaries||August 1st, 2015||2nd||2nd||Way | |{{Trn|Breaking Boundaries|g=SSB4}}||August 1st, 2015||2nd||2nd||Way | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Breaking Boundaries 2||January 9th, 2016||3rd||1st||EOE | |{{Trn|Breaking Boundaries 2|g=SSB4}}||January 9th, 2016||3rd||1st||{{Sm|EOE}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crossover||March | |{{Trn|Crossover|g=SSB4}}||March 26th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Smash the Pale 4||June | |{{Trn|Smash the Pale 4|g=SSB4}}||June 25th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Newry Hosts Super Smash Bros. VI||July | |{{Trn|Newry Hosts Super Smash Bros. VI|g=SSB4}}||July 30th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|AsOne Summer Series 3|g=SSB4}}||August 13th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Celtic Throwdown 2016|g=SSB4}}||September 3rd-4th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Schism 3|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-17th, 2019||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Way}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/impact-7/details Impact 7]||August 17th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/MINTMontgomery Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/MINTMontgomery Twitter account] | ||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/3975/mint SSBWorld profile] | |||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Northern Irish smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Rosalina & Luma | [[Category:Fox players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Rosalina & Luma players (SSB4)]] |
edits