818
edits
(Undid edit by BowserJrFire: The links are programmed so that any text right after them without a space is highlighted in blue. Doesn't seem to work with anything other than letters, but it's not really worth trying to extent the link just so the "apostrophe s" combo can be highlighted blue. Lastly, I'm very iffy on listing his cameo in Little Mac's taunts since only his voice is heard and there aren't any physical appearances of him there.) Tag: Undo |
Unnamed anon (talk | contribs) (→Bosses) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons| | {{ArticleIcons|allgames=y}} | ||
A '''non-playable character''' (or '''NPC''') is a character that cannot be controlled by a player via any legitimate means. Most of the time, these characters are controlled by the game (e.g. [[enemies]] or [[boss]]es). A few of these characters are playable via the use of a [[GameShark]] or [[Action Replay]] but may cause [[glitch]]es and/or freeze the game. | A '''non-playable character''' (or '''NPC''') is a character that cannot be controlled by a player via any legitimate means. Most of the time, these characters are controlled by the game (e.g. [[enemies]] or [[boss]]es). A few of these characters are playable via the use of a [[GameShark]] or [[Action Replay]] but may cause [[glitch]]es and/or freeze the game. | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|ssb|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} | |style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|ssb|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|[[Dharkon]] | |style="text-align:left"|[[Dharkon]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 48: | ||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|sse|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} [[Adventure Mode: The Subspace Emissary|(SSE)]] | |style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|sse|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} [[Adventure Mode: The Subspace Emissary|(SSE)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|align="left"|[[False character]]s | |||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |colspan=2|{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
| | |align="left"|{{symbol|sse|24px}}{{symbol|wol|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} [[Adventure Mode: The Subspace Emissary|(SSE]]/[[Adventure Mode: World of Light|WoL)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="left"|[[Fighting Alloy Team]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |colspan=2|{{n}} | ||
|{{ | |{{n}}<ref name="spirit"/> | ||
| | |align="left"|{{symbol|ssb|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="left"|[[Fighting Mii Team]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{y}} | |||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
| | |align="left"|{{symbol|ssb|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="left"|[[Fighting Polygon Team]] | ||
|{{y}} | |||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
| | |align="left"|{{symbol|ssb|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="left"|[[Fighting Wire Frames]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
| | |align="left"|{{symbol|ssb|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="left"|[[Giant Donkey Kong]]<ref> Is technically playable in later games if the fighter uses a [[Super Mushroom]].</ref> | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{ | |colspan=2|{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
| | |align="left"|{{symbol|dk|24px}}{{uv|Donkey Kong}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left | |style="text-align:left|[[Galeem]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|style="text-align:left|{{symbol|wol|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} [[Adventure Mode: World of Light|(WoL)]] | |||
|style="text-align:left | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|[[ | |style="text-align:left"|[[Galleom]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |colspan=2|{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|sse|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} [[Adventure Mode: The Subspace Emissary|(SSE)]] | |||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|[[ | |style="text-align:left"|[[Ganon]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}}<ref name="beastganon">Appears as [[Ganondorf]]'s [[Final Smash]], [[Beast Ganon]].</ref> | ||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |colspan=2|{{n}} <ref name="beastganon"/> | ||
|{{y}}<ref name=" | |{{y}}<ref name="demonganon">Appears as [[Ganondorf]]'s [[Final Smash]], [[Ganon, The Demon King]].</ref> | ||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol| | |style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|zelda|24px}}{{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|[[ | |style="text-align:left"|[[Giga Bowser]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|{{n}}<ref name="gigabowser">Appears as [[Bowser]]'s [[Final Smash]], [[Giga Bowser]].</ref> | |||
|{{n}}<ref name=" | |colspan=2|{{n}}<ref name="gigabowser"/> | ||
|{{n}}<ref name=" | |{{y}}<ref name="gigabowser"/> | ||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol| | |style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|ssb|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|[[ | |style="text-align:left"|[[Marx]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|kirby|24px}}{{uv|Kirby}} | |||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|[[ | |style="text-align:left"|[[Master Core]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{y}} | |colspan=2|{{y}} | ||
|{{n}}<ref name="spirit"/> | |||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|ssb|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|[[Master Hand]] | |||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|{{y}} | |||
| | |{{y}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{y}} | |||
|{{y}}<ref>Master Hand is playable during a special [[World of Light]] battle.</ref> | |||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|ssb|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|[[Meta Ridley]] | ||
|{{n}} | |||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |||
|{{n}}<ref name="metaridley">Appears as an alternate costume for [[Ridley]].</ref> | |||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|metroid|24px}}{{uv|Metroid}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|[[Metal Mario]]<ref> Is technically playable in later games if a fighter uses a [[Metal Box]].</ref> | |||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{ | |colspan=2|{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|align="left"|{{symbol|mario|24px}}{{uv|Mario}} | |||
|align="left"|{{symbol| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|[[Petey Piranha]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|{{n}} | |colspan=2|{{n}} | ||
|{{n}}<ref | |{{n}}<ref>Appears as [[Piranha Plant]]'s [[Final Smash]], [[Petey Piranha]].</ref> | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|mario|24px}}{{uv|Mario}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|[[Porky Minch]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{ | |{{n}}<ref name="smashtour">Appears as a [[Smash Tour]] item.</ref> | ||
|{{ | |{{n}} | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|eb|24px}}{{uv|EarthBound}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|[[Rathalos]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|colspan=2|{{n}} | |||
|{{y}}<ref name="assisttrophy">Appears as an [[Assist Trophy]].</ref> | |||
|style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|other|24px}}{{uv|Monster Hunter}} | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|[[Rayquaza]] | |||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}}<ref name="stagehazard">Appears as a stage hazard.</ref> | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}}<ref name="stagehazard"/><ref name="spirit"/> | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|pokemon|24px}}{{uv|Pokémon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|[[Ridley]] | ||
|{{n}}<ref name="cameo">Cameos in the background of a stage.</ref> | |||
|{{n}}<ref name="trophy">Appears as a [[Trophy]].</ref> | |||
|{{y}} | |||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|{{ | |{{n}}<ref name="join">Became a [[fighter]].</ref> | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|metroid|24px}}{{uv|Metroid}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"|[[Tabuu]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
| | |colspan=2|{{n}} | ||
|{{ | |{{n}}<ref name="spirit"/> | ||
|{{ | |style="text-align:left"|{{symbol|sse|24px}}{{uv|Super Smash Bros.}} [[Adventure Mode: The Subspace Emissary|(SSE)]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,402: | Line 1,316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |[[Creeper]] | | align="left" |[[Creeper]] | ||
| align="left" |[[House of Boom]] | | align="left" |[[House of Boom]], [[Steve]]’s [[victory pose]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
Line 1,411: | Line 1,325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |[[Doc Louis]] | | align="left" |[[Doc Louis]] | ||
| align="left" |[[Little Mac]]'s [[victory pose]] | | align="left" |[[Little Mac]]'s [[victory pose]]s | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
Line 2,368: | Line 2,282: | ||
| align="left" |{{symbol|zelda|24px}}{{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} | | align="left" |{{symbol|zelda|24px}}{{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |[[Summit]] | |||
| align="left" |[[Polar Bear]] | | align="left" |[[Polar Bear]] | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
Line 2,472: | Line 2,386: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{SSB|Dream Land}} {{GameIcon|SSB|16px}} | | align="left" |{{SSB|Dream Land}} {{GameIcon|SSB|16px}} | ||
| align="left" |[[Bronto Burt]] | | align="left" |[[Bronto Burt]] and [[King Dedede]] | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
|{{y}} | |{{y}} | ||
Line 2,510: | Line 2,424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |[[WarioWare, Inc.]]<ref name="normal"/> | | align="left" |[[WarioWare, Inc.]]<ref name="normal"/> | ||
| align="left" |[[Jimmy T.]] | | align="left" |[[Jimmy T.]] and Fronks | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
Line 2,520: | Line 2,434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |[[Gamer]] | | align="left" |[[Gamer]] | ||
| align="left" |Pyoro | | align="left" |Pyoro and Reporter John | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
Line 2,722: | Line 2,636: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |[[Pac-Land]] | | align="left" |[[Pac-Land]] | ||
| align="left" |Ms. Pac-Man | | align="left" |Ms. Pac-Man and Buttercup | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
Line 2,769: | Line 2,683: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |[[Spirit Train]] | | align="left" |[[Spirit Train]] | ||
| align="left" |[[Link]] | | align="left" |[[Toon Link]] and Alfonzo | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
|{{n}} | |{{n}} | ||
Line 4,277: | Line 4,191: | ||
{{Bosses}} | {{Bosses}} | ||
{{EnemiesAdvSSBM}} | {{EnemiesAdvSSBM}} | ||
{{SubspaceArmy}} | {{SubspaceArmy}} | ||
{{Smash Run}} | {{Smash Run}} | ||
{{Background characters}} | {{Background characters}} | ||
{{ | {{Pokémon list}} | ||
{{AssistTrophies}} | {{AssistTrophies}} | ||
[[es:Personajes no jugables]] | [[es:Personajes no jugables]] |
edits